Kogarah
At 6,325 people per square kilometre, Kogarah is a compact, apartment-led centre with 16,416 residents, a median age of 35 and 61.8% born overseas. Household income sits at the 71.1st percentile, while the 49.0% renting share and 11.0% vacancy rate point to a mobile housing market. Compared with nearby Hurstville and Carlton, Kogarah's identity is strongly shaped by density, hospital access, transport and migration, because smaller dwellings concentrate residents near services.
Population
16,416
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,903/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
66
Homebuyers are choosing a dense, apartment-dominant market rather than a conventional detached-house setting: 71.3% of dwellings are apartments, 20.9% are separate houses and 56.9% contain 2 bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $2,200 a month and represents 26.7% of household income, with no mortgage stress flag recorded. Compared with larger-lot suburbs, Kogarah suits buyers who value access to services and smaller floorplans because its 2.6 square kilometre footprint concentrates amenities. Check settled sales by building, parking, renovation quality and strata history rather than treating all properties as interchangeable.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a dense, apartment-dominant market rather than a conventional detached-house setting: 71.3% of dwellings are apartments, 20.9% are separate houses and 56.9% contain 2 bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $2,200 a month and represents 26.7% of household income, with no mortgage stress flag recorded. Compared with larger-lot suburbs, Kogarah suits buyers who value access to services and smaller floorplans because its 2.6 square kilometre footprint concentrates amenities. Check settled sales by building, parking, renovation quality and strata history rather than treating all properties as interchangeable.
For Investors
Investors get a rental-heavy base, with 49.0% of households renting and weekly rent at $450. The 11.0% vacancy rate is high, which can weaken leasing certainty even while demand is supported by overseas migration and access to healthcare, professional services and transport. Rent growth of 25.4% indicates strong recent uplift, but the vacancy figure argues for conservative cash-flow assumptions. Compared with a low-rental-share suburb, Kogarah has a larger tenant pool because apartments account for 71.3% of dwellings and 62 development records were lodged over 12 months. Assess strata levies, building quality, parking and new multi-dwelling supply before buying.
Development Activity
Total DAs
347
Last 12 Months
66
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+17.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kogarah
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Kogarah is younger and more internationally born than Australia overall: the median age is 35, which is 5 years below the national figure, and 61.8% of residents were born overseas, 40.2 percentage points above the national share. University attainment reaches 53.1%, or 23 points above the national comparison. Chinese, English and Greek ancestry counts are 2,700, 1,746 and 1,099, while Nepali, Mandarin and Greek are prominent listed language counts at 1,068, 563 and 379. Average household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison, because apartments and smaller households sit alongside family households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
20.9%
Houses
6.9%
Townhouse
71.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Kogarah's housing is built for compact urban living: 71.3% of dwellings are apartments, compared with 20.9% separate houses and 6.9% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom stock dominates at 56.9%, while 0 or 1-bedroom dwellings account for 11.7% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 8.7%. Tenure is split between 49.0% renting, 27.2% mortgaged and 21.9% owned outright. The pattern is more apartment-led than a detached-house suburb because the 2.6 square kilometre area accommodates 6,325 people per square kilometre. Mortgage payments average $2,200 monthly and represent 26.7% of household income, while rent takes 23.6%, so affordability remains sensitive to strata costs and rental turnover.
Mortgage / mo
$2,200
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900 · units $700
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$871
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.0%
Unoccupied
762
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.4%
Couples with children
38.7%
Couples, no children
13.6%
Single parent
4,252
Total families
Economy & Employment
Kogarah's economy is anchored by healthcare, which employs 1,450 people or 23.1% of workers, followed by professional and technical services at 810, retail at 578, finance at 489 and hospitality at 418. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 2,386, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 992. The 62.8% participation rate and 6.6% unemployment rate point to an active but uneven labour market. Household income is at the 71.1st percentile, yet the economic-resources index is only decile 2, below the education-and-occupation decile 8. Compared with a purely high-income area, this gap suggests strong skills and employment alongside varied household resources; IRSAD is decile 7 and IRSD decile 5.
Unemployment
6.6%
Labour Force
8,743
Unemployed
574
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.8%
Part-time
31.8%
Participation
62.8%
Employed
8,169
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
53.1%
Postgraduate
17.5%
Born Overseas
61.8%
Dwellings
6,140
Transport to Work
Daily life is shaped by a 2.6 square kilometre footprint and 6,325 people per square kilometre. The reported travel mix includes 14.2% public transport, 35.1% car driving and 8.9% walking or cycling; working from home is 38.7%, higher than the car-driver share, which supports a flexible routine but does not remove peak travel pressure. Six local schools span 1 primary, 3 secondary and 2 schools for specific purposes, all in the government sector. Compared with lower-density suburbs, Kogarah puts services, healthcare and education closer together, although apartment living means checking noise, parking and strata rules. Review current street-level safety information before choosing an address, since no suburb-wide crime rate is available.
Drive
35.1%
Public Transport
14.2%
Walk / Cycle
8.9%
Work from Home
38.7%
Population Forecast
+2.15%/yr
(+331 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is active rather than static. The annual trend is 2.15%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 35.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed: rent growth reached 25.4%, affordability moved from 63.5 in 2011 to 51.3 in 2021, and the affordability trend is labelled Improving. Gentrification is also Active, with a score of 42, so new arrivals and redevelopment are reshaping demand. Compared with a no-growth baseline, 2.15% annual expansion is material, but the mixed trajectory matters because rising rents can improve investor returns while reducing entry affordability. The 62 development records may add housing choice while increasing construction and supply competition.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+601
Net Internal / yr
-101
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +51% since 2011, Net internal outflow -101/yr, Strong overseas inflow +601/yr, Accelerating: 17% → 30%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kogarah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kogarah a good suburb to live in?
Kogarah can suit people who prioritise transport, healthcare, apartments and a multicultural setting. It has 16,416 residents, a median age of 35 and 61.8% born overseas. Compared with detached-house areas, the trade-offs are 71.3% apartment housing, a 49.0% renting share and an 11.0% vacancy rate, so inspect buildings and streets carefully.
What is the median house price in Kogarah?
A current median house price should be verified from recent settled sales for comparable houses rather than inferred from apartment results. That distinction matters because only 20.9% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 71.3% apartments, and 56.9% of homes have 2 bedrooms.
What schools are in Kogarah?
Kogarah has 6 local government schools across 1 primary school, 3 secondary schools and 2 schools for specific purposes. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and entry rules because school boundaries do not always match the suburb boundary, particularly for selective or specialist settings.
Is Kogarah safe?
A responsible safety decision needs current street-level incident information. Kogarah's 16,416 residents live in a dense 6,325-person-per-square-kilometre setting, so conditions can vary around transport, retail and apartment areas. Check recent NSW Police information and visit the exact street at different times before deciding.
Is Kogarah good for property investment?
Kogarah may suit investors seeking a large tenant base, with 49.0% of households renting and weekly rent of $450. However, the 11.0% vacancy rate raises leasing risk, while 62 development records in 12 months could add competition. Overseas migration supports demand, but building quality, strata costs, parking and apartment supply should drive the final assessment.
How is Kogarah's population changing?
Kogarah's current population is 16,416. Across the wider area, the annual growth trend is 2.15%, overseas migration is the primary driver and 10-year population change is 35.8%. The trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is Active with a score of 42, meaning demand is growing but affordability and redevelopment pressures will shape who can stay.
What languages are spoken in Kogarah?
Kogarah has a strong overseas-born population at 61.8%. Nepali is the largest listed language count at 1,068, followed by Mandarin at 563, Greek at 379, Canton at 378 and Bengali at 355. English-language services, translated information and culturally familiar amenities may matter when comparing buildings, schools and healthcare access.
What development is occurring in Kogarah?
Development is active, with 62 records in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a secondary dwelling, a demolition and replacement residential project, and multi-dwelling housing with alterations. This can improve housing choice but may create construction disruption and future competition for older apartments, so check approvals, staging, parking and strata implications before purchasing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Kogarah on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map