Koonawarra
A 41.8% renting share sits beside a 93.5% separate-house profile in Koonawarra, creating a more rental-oriented market than its detached streets might suggest. The suburb has 3,732 residents across 2.23 square kilometres, with density of 1,675.1 people per square kilometre and a median age of 36, which is 4.0 years below the national figure. Compared with nearby Dapto, Koonawarra is smaller and more concentrated, while its 16.4% overseas-born share is 5.2 percentage points below national. Its practical identity is shaped by three-bedroom homes, car-based commuting and a healthcare-heavy workforce, because 25.4% of local industry employment is in healthcare.
Population
3,732
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,258/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
16
For buyers, Koonawarra is primarily a three-bedroom detached-house market: 69.3% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 93.5% are separate houses, while only 1.9% are apartments. That layout suits households wanting conventional yards and space, but it narrows the stock choice compared with apartment-oriented parts of the Illawarra. A current median house price should be checked against like-for-like sales, especially with nearby Dapto, because bedroom count and dwelling type strongly shape value. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,733 and mortgage costs equal 31.8% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged. With 41.8% renting, buyers may also face competition from investors for established three-bedroom homes.
For Buyers
For buyers, Koonawarra is primarily a three-bedroom detached-house market: 69.3% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 93.5% are separate houses, while only 1.9% are apartments. That layout suits households wanting conventional yards and space, but it narrows the stock choice compared with apartment-oriented parts of the Illawarra. A current median house price should be checked against like-for-like sales, especially with nearby Dapto, because bedroom count and dwelling type strongly shape value. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,733 and mortgage costs equal 31.8% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged. With 41.8% renting, buyers may also face competition from investors for established three-bedroom homes.
For Investors
Investors have a sizeable tenant base because 41.8% of dwellings are rented, while weekly rent is $350. The 3.6% vacancy rate makes leasing conditions worth monitoring rather than assuming unlimited demand, particularly in a suburb where 93.5% of stock is detached and 69.3% is three-bedroom. Development activity recorded 19 applications over 12 months, including demolitions and a one-dwelling project, so renewal appears more relevant than a large apartment pipeline. Compared with an owner-occupier-heavy market, the rental share can support tenant enquiry, but mortgage stress at 31.8% and household income at the 28.1st percentile point to price-sensitive renters. Check insurance, maintenance and comparable Dapto rents before buying.
Development Activity
Total DAs
79
Last 12 Months
16
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-20.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Koonawarra has a settled, Anglo-leaning profile, with 83.2% of residents staying at the same address and turnover of 16.8%. English ancestry is reported by 1,565 people, ahead of Scottish at 355 and Irish at 296, while no religion accounts for 1,709 compared with 1,635 identifying with Christianity. The median age is 36, or 4.0 years below the national figure, and university attainment is 13.2%, 16.9 percentage points below national. Average household size is 2.6, 0.1 above national, consistent with couples with children at 35.5% and one-parent families at 30.9%. Compared with more internationally diverse parts of Wollongong, the overseas-born share is 16.4%, 5.2 points below national.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.5%
Houses
4.6%
Townhouse
1.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses make up 93.5%, compared with 4.6% semi-detached dwellings and 1.9% apartments. The strongest configuration is three bedrooms at 69.3%, followed by four or more at 25.6%, so the suburb is better suited to conventional family layouts than small-unit living. Tenure is split between 41.8% renting, 30.4% paying a mortgage and 26.8% owning outright, a pattern that creates both renter demand and exposure to repayment conditions. Monthly mortgage costs are $1,733 and equal 31.8% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged, while rent is $350 per week and 27.8% of income. Compared with nearby Dapto, buyers should compare dwelling age and land size, not just headline medians.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $550
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$584
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.6%
Unoccupied
50
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.8% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.5%
Couples with children
31.8%
Couples, no children
30.9%
Single parent
1,022
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare dominates Koonawarra's industry mix at 25.4% and 211 workers, more than double manufacturing's 7.3% and 61 workers. Construction follows at 12.0% with 100 workers, while education contributes 9.1% and 76 workers, and retail 7.9% and 66 workers. This concentration gives the local economy a strong care and services connection, while trades, labourers and machinery or drivers are prominent occupations at 228, 210 and 149 people respectively. The labour force totals 1,502, participation is 50.8%, unemployment is 6.9% with 103 people, and full-time employment is 51.8%. Compared with a professional-office suburb, the occupation mix is more hands-on, which aligns with construction and healthcare demand but may leave households sensitive to transport and wage pressures.
Unemployment
6.9%
Labour Force
1,502
Unemployed
103
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.8%
Part-time
33.1%
Participation
50.8%
Employed
1,399
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
13.2%
Postgraduate
3.0%
Born Overseas
16.4%
Dwellings
1,335
Transport to Work
Koonawarra is highly car dependent: 75.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.8% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling. A further 14.5% work from home, which may reduce some commuting but does not replace the need for a vehicle for many households. The 2.23 square kilometre footprint and density of 1,675.1 people per square kilometre indicate a compact residential setting, yet practical amenity should be checked street by street. Families should confirm enrolment zones and nearby school options against the exact address, because school access can cross suburb boundaries. For safety, review current NSW Police crime mapping and visit at different times. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Koonawarra's transport pattern makes parking, road access and trip times especially important.
Drive
75.9%
Public Transport
2.8%
Walk / Cycle
0.6%
Work from Home
14.5%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Koonawarra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Koonawarra a good suburb to live in?
Koonawarra can suit households wanting established detached housing and car access. It has 3,732 residents, 93.5% separate houses and a median age of 36. The 41.8% rental share and 31.8% mortgage-to-income stress mean affordability and tenure priorities matter; compare streets and nearby Dapto before deciding.
What is the median house price in Koonawarra?
A current median house price cannot be stated reliably here. Koonawarra's stock is 93.5% separate houses, with 69.3% containing 3 bedrooms, so compare like-for-like sales by land, condition and bedroom count. Nearby Dapto is a useful comparison, but an all-property figure may mislead.
What schools are in Koonawarra?
School access should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone. Families can compare nearby Dapto and wider Illawarra options by sector, year levels and travel time. Car use is high at 75.9%, making the daily route especially important, and public transport accounts for 2.8%.
Is Koonawarra safe?
A suburb-level safety judgement should be based on current NSW Police crime mapping, recent incidents and an in-person visit at different times. Koonawarra's compact 2.23 square kilometre footprint and density of 1,675.1 people per square kilometre make street-level differences important. Compare the exact pocket with nearby Dapto rather than relying on a broad label.
Is Koonawarra good for property investment?
It may suit an investor seeking detached rental stock, with 41.8% of dwellings rented, weekly rent of $350 and vacancy of 3.6%. However, 31.8% mortgage-to-income stress and household income at the 28.1st percentile indicate price-sensitive demand. Review comparable Dapto rents, insurance, maintenance and the 19 development applications recorded over 12 months before buying.
How is Koonawarra's population changing?
Koonawarra's current population is 3,732. Residential stability is relatively high, with 83.2% staying at the same address and 16.8% turnover. Development activity totalled 19 applications over 12 months, including demolitions and a one-dwelling project, so change appears more likely through renewal than a rapid apartment-led shift. Compare this pattern with broader Dapto development.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Koonawarra on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map