Kooringal
Kooringal combines 7,404 residents with a density of 1,522.7 people per square kilometre across 4.86 square kilometres, while 81.1% of dwellings are separate houses. Its median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure, supporting a working-age, family-oriented profile. Tenure is split between 30.2% outright owners, 32.3% mortgage holders and 36.8% renters. Compared with nearby Lake Albert, Kooringal is more compact and built-up, while its 2.4-person households sit 0.1 below the national average. Car-based travel and a government secondary school reinforce its role as a practical Wagga Wagga base.
Population
7,404
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,404/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
33
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market: separate houses account for 81.1% of dwellings, with 42.1% containing 3 bedrooms and 38.1% containing 4 or more. That mix suits households needing space, while 18.5% apartments create a smaller, lower-maintenance option. A listed mortgage repayment is $1,324 per month against household income of $1,404 per week, and mortgage costs equal 21.8% of income, higher than rent's 19.2%. Compared with a more apartment-oriented choice, Kooringal gives buyers more conventional house stock. Compare condition, block size and renovation needs because dwelling type alone does not set value.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market: separate houses account for 81.1% of dwellings, with 42.1% containing 3 bedrooms and 38.1% containing 4 or more. That mix suits households needing space, while 18.5% apartments create a smaller, lower-maintenance option. A listed mortgage repayment is $1,324 per month against household income of $1,404 per week, and mortgage costs equal 21.8% of income, higher than rent's 19.2%. Compared with a more apartment-oriented choice, Kooringal gives buyers more conventional house stock. Compare condition, block size and renovation needs because dwelling type alone does not set value.
For Investors
Kooringal has a substantial tenant base, with 36.8% of homes rented, but a 7.7% vacancy rate means investors need to price and present properties carefully rather than assume immediate leasing. Weekly rent is $270, while 81.1% of dwellings are separate houses, supporting a broad family-rental format alongside 18.5% apartments. Development activity reached 31 applications in 12 months, including a shed, indoor recreation facility and shop or neighbourhood supermarket alterations. Compared with the 36.8% renting share, the 7.7% vacancy rate signals that tenant demand and available stock should be assessed together. The 22.4% turnover rate adds another reason to test leasing conditions by street and property quality.
Development Activity
Total DAs
218
Last 12 Months
33
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-5.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kooringal
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
With a median age of 35, Kooringal sits 5 years below the national age, while university attainment is 28.9%, 1.2 percentage points below the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 12.5%, 9.1 points below the national figure, and the largest recorded ancestries are English 2,939, Irish 1,018 and Scottish 786. Christianity is recorded for 3,896 people and no religion for 2,690, indicating a mixed belief profile. Household size averages 2.4, just 0.1 below national, and 77.6% of residents stayed at the same address while 22.4% moved. Compared with nearby Lake Albert, the profile points to a settled, Anglo-leaning base with moderate mobility rather than rapid churn.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
81.1%
Houses
0.2%
Townhouse
18.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is detached-dominant: 81.1% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 18.5% apartments and 0.2% semi-detached homes. Tenure is relatively evenly spread, with 30.2% owned outright, 32.3% under mortgage and 36.8% rented, so the suburb serves both long-term owners and a sizeable rental market. Three-bedroom homes make up 42.1%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes reach 38.1%; this larger-home concentration helps explain the 2.4-person average household size without implying every property is family-occupied. Mortgage-to-income is 21.8%, higher than rent-to-income at 19.2%, and both stress flags are false. Compared with apartment-heavier parts of Wagga Wagga, Kooringal provides more conventional house stock.
Mortgage / mo
$1,324
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $270.
$530
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $420
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$777
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.7%
Unoccupied
243
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.7%
Couples with children
38.8%
Couples, no children
22.7%
Single parent
1,966
Total families
Economy & Employment
Kooringal's employment base is led by Healthcare at 23.1% and Education at 16.5%, followed by Construction 9.3%, Public Administration 8.1% and Retail 6.5%. These sectors align with the occupation mix: 649 Professionals, 536 Trades workers, 511 Community and Personal Service workers, 401 Labourers and 387 Clerical and Administrative workers. Labour-force participation is 61.8%, unemployment is 5.2%, and 61.0% of employed residents work full time. Household income sits at the 40.4th percentile, below the midpoint, which may help explain the appeal of established housing and essential-service employment. Healthcare's 23.1% share is higher than Education's 16.5%, helping explain why the local economy leans toward essential services rather than a single industry.
Unemployment
5.2%
Labour Force
3,601
Unemployed
187
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.0%
Part-time
33.3%
Participation
61.8%
Employed
3,414
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
28.9%
Postgraduate
6.5%
Born Overseas
12.5%
Dwellings
2,922
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car-based: 81.2% drive to work, versus 0.6% using public transport and 2.5% walking or cycling; 7.4% work from home. That pattern means access to a car is more important than transit proximity for many households. Kooringal includes Kooringal High School, a government secondary school, so families should confirm enrolment zones and separately check primary-school options against the exact address. The suburb covers 4.86 square kilometres at 1,522.7 people per square kilometre, creating a compact residential setting, while 31 development applications in 12 months may add incremental activity. Compared with a transit-oriented inner suburb, Kooringal suits households comfortable with driving. For safety, check current NSW Police information and visit streets at different times.
Drive
81.2%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
7.4%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kooringal compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kooringal a good suburb to live in?
Kooringal suits households wanting established, mostly detached housing and practical car access. It has 7,404 residents, a median age of 35, 81.1% separate houses and 81.2% car drivers. The trade-off is limited public transport use at 0.6%, so lifestyle fit depends on owning a vehicle and checking the exact address.
What is the median house price in Kooringal?
A reliable current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales. Kooringal's housing context includes rent of $270 per week and a listed mortgage repayment of $1,324 per month, but neither figure is a sale-price median. Compare recent comparable sales before setting a budget.
What schools are in Kooringal?
Kooringal includes Kooringal High School, a government secondary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and separately check primary-school options, transport and out-of-area policies. The suburb has 7,404 residents, so school demand and availability can vary by year and catchment.
Is Kooringal safe?
Assess safety at street level using current NSW Police information and visits during both daylight and evening. Kooringal covers 4.86 square kilometres and has 7,404 residents, so conditions can differ between residential pockets. Also check lighting, parking and walking routes before choosing a property.
Is Kooringal good for property investment?
Kooringal can suit investors seeking established rental stock, with 36.8% of homes rented, weekly rent of $270 and a 7.7% vacancy rate. However, 31 development applications in 12 months may improve amenity while adding competition. Compare property condition, tenant appeal and street-level leasing evidence before buying.
How is Kooringal's population changing?
Kooringal has 7,404 residents today. Its population profile appears relatively settled: 77.6% stayed at the same address and 22.4% moved during the measured period. Development activity reached 31 applications in 12 months, so change is likely to include gradual renewal as well as resident turnover rather than only major redevelopment.
What development is happening in Kooringal?
Development activity reached 31 applications over 12 months, with examples including a shed, an indoor recreation facility and alterations to a shop or neighbourhood supermarket. The mix suggests incremental upgrades rather than a documented wave of new housing. Check council approvals, timing and any dwelling counts before assuming a project will change local supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Kooringal on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map