NSW 2352 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kootingal

Two figures frame Kootingal: 95.5% of homes are separate houses, while 80.6% of workers drive to work. The suburb has 2,313 residents and a median age of 38, which is 2.0 years below the national comparison. Its 4.2% overseas-born share is also 17.4 percentage points below the national figure, giving Kootingal a more locally rooted profile than larger Tamworth. Healthcare accounts for 23.2% of employment, and 51 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Together, these figures point to a detached-home market with strong car dependence, steady local services and modest residential renewal.

Local council: Tamworth

Kootingal urban fabric map

Population

2,313

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,369/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

51

82.6 km²· 28 people/km²· Family income $1,756/wk

For buyers, Kootingal is primarily a detached-house market, with 95.5% of dwellings separate houses and only 1.0% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 50.8% of stock and properties with 4 or more bedrooms make up 38.2%, so families have more choice than in a compact apartment-oriented suburb. The typical mortgage payment measure is $1,302 per month, while mortgage costs equal 22.0% of household income and rent equals 23.4%. With 35.5% of homes owned outright and 36.8% owned with a mortgage, compared with 26.1% rented, the suburb has a substantial owner-occupier base. Car access matters because 80.6% drive to work, making parking, road condition and commuting distance important purchase checks.

For Buyers

For buyers, Kootingal is primarily a detached-house market, with 95.5% of dwellings separate houses and only 1.0% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 50.8% of stock and properties with 4 or more bedrooms make up 38.2%, so families have more choice than in a compact apartment-oriented suburb. The typical mortgage payment measure is $1,302 per month, while mortgage costs equal 22.0% of household income and rent equals 23.4%. With 35.5% of homes owned outright and 36.8% owned with a mortgage, compared with 26.1% rented, the suburb has a substantial owner-occupier base. Car access matters because 80.6% drive to work, making parking, road condition and commuting distance important purchase checks.

For Investors

Kootingal's rental profile combines a 26.1% renting share with weekly rent of $320 and a 6.4% vacancy rate. That vacancy level should be tested against the property type and tenant appeal, because 95.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 89.0% contain at least 3 bedrooms. The 51 development applications recorded over the past 12 months may increase buyer and tenant choice, although applications do not equal completed dwellings. Secondary dwellings, dwelling houses and manufactured or moveable housing appear among recent activity, which could broaden rental supply. Compared with a tightly held owner-occupier market, the 22.6% turnover rate provides some evidence of movement, while 77.4% staying at the same address suggests a relatively stable resident base.

Development Activity

Total DAs

192

Last 12 Months

51

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-16.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
63
New Dwelling
12
Garage / Carport / Shed
11
Renovation / Extension
8
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
Commercial / Industrial
2
Hospitality / Food Premises
2

Schools in Kootingal

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Kootingal Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Tintinhull Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Kootingal has a median age of 38, or 2.0 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.5 that matches the national measure. University attainment is 16.3%, 13.8 percentage points below the national figure, while only 4.2% of residents were born overseas, 17.4 points lower than nationally. English ancestry is reported by 1,028 people, followed by Irish at 285, Scottish at 240 and German at 92. Christianity accounts for 1,360 residents and no religion for 774. Household composition is fairly balanced, with couples with children at 40.6% and couples without children at 40.4%, while one-parent families represent 19.4%. Compared with more migrant-heavy or university-oriented suburbs around Tamworth, these patterns support demand for conventional family housing and local services.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.4%
15-24
12.1%
25-44
23.4%
45-64
24.9%
65+
18.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
10.1%
3 bed
50.8%
4+ bed
38.2%

Dwelling Structure

95.5%

Houses

3.2%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.5% Mortgage 36.8% Rent 26.1% Other 1.6%

Kootingal's tenure structure is weighted toward ownership: 35.5% of homes are owned outright and 36.8% are owned with a mortgage, compared with 26.1% rented and 1.6% in other arrangements. The dwelling mix is notably different from apartment-focused markets, with 95.5% separate houses, 3.2% semi-detached homes and 1.0% apartments. Three-bedroom properties make up 50.8% of stock, while 38.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and 10.1% have 2 bedrooms. Weekly rent is $320, and the mortgage payment measure is $1,302 per month. Mortgage costs at 22.0% of household income and rent at 23.4% remain below common stress thresholds, which helps explain the suburb's comparatively strong owner-occupier presence. Land size, condition and bedroom count will create more price variation than dwelling type alone.

Mortgage / mo

$1,302

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $320.

$470

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $520

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$760

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.4%

Unoccupied

60

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,028
Irish
285
Scottish
240
Ancestry NS
136
German
92
Other
66

Household Composition

40.6%

Couples with children

40.4%

Couples, no children

19.4%

Single parent

651

Total families

Economy & Employment

Kootingal's employment base is led by Healthcare at 23.2%, or 158 workers, followed by Education at 14.3% and 97 workers, Construction at 11.8% and 80 workers, Public Administration at 8.8% and 60 workers, and Retail at 6.5% and 44 workers. Healthcare's share is higher than Retail's by 16.7 percentage points, indicating that essential services have a larger employment role than shop-based work. The main occupations are Trades with 179 workers, Community and Personal services with 161, Professionals with 154, Labourers with 143 and Clerical and Administration with 141. Labour force participation is 63.0%, unemployment is 4.3%, and 60.5% of employed residents work full-time. Compared with a more office-heavy suburb, this mix reflects the influence of regional health, education, construction and public services.

Unemployment

4.3%

Labour Force

1,148

Unemployed

49

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

60.5%

Part-time

32.9%

Participation

63.0%

Employed

1,099

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 179
Community/Personal 161
Professionals 154
Labourers 143
Clerical/Admin 141
Sales 117
Machinery/Drivers 96
Managers 84

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.2%
Education 14.3%
Construction 11.8%
Public Admin 8.8%
Retail 6.5%

University

16.3%

Postgraduate

2.8%

Born Overseas

4.2%

Dwellings

880

Transport to Work

Daily life in Kootingal is strongly car-oriented: 80.6% of residents drive to work, compared with only 0.4% using public transport, while 1.7% walk or cycle and 13.6% work from home. This makes access to roads, parking and nearby services more important than frequent transit access. School access includes 2 government primary schools across Kootingal and nearby Tintinhull, giving families a local primary option and a nearby alternative, while enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Community participation is reflected in a 14.0% volunteering rate, and 6.5% of residents need assistance with core activities. Compared with a denser urban suburb, Kootingal provides more detached housing and space but requires greater reliance on private vehicles for work, shopping and services. A street-level safety check remains sensible because no suburb-wide crime rate is available.

Drive

80.6%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

13.6%

Growth Outlook

Kootingal's current growth signals are visible in 51 development applications over 12 months and a resident turnover rate of 22.6%. The 77.4% who stayed at the same address point to a more settled base than an area dominated by frequent moves, while the current population is 2,313. Recent applications include secondary dwellings, dwelling houses and manufactured or moveable housing, suggesting that incremental additions may be more relevant than a single large project. Growth is therefore linked to household changes and small-scale housing activity because the existing stock is overwhelmingly detached, at 95.5%. Compared with a lower-retention locality, Kootingal combines stable residency with enough development activity to gradually refresh its housing supply. Buyers should distinguish approvals from completed construction when assessing future change.

Population trend: Tamworth council area

Kootingal sits in the Tamworth council area. These are the council area's residents, not Kootingal's.

Residents 2025

66,403

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kootingal compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 35%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Bottom 24%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Bottom 4%
Density
Top 34%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kootingal a good suburb to live in?

Kootingal may suit households seeking detached housing, local primary school access and a settled residential setting. Separate houses account for 95.5% of dwellings, 77.4% of residents stayed at the same address, and 80.6% drive to work. It is less suitable for people who depend on frequent public transport, used by only 0.4% of residents.

What is the median house price in Kootingal?

A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales because land size, condition and bedroom count vary. Kootingal is 95.5% separate houses, with 50.8% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 38.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Buyers should compare like-for-like properties rather than applying an apartment-market median.

What schools are in Kootingal?

School options include 2 government primary schools: Kootingal Public School and Tintinhull Public School. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and current capacity for the exact address, because school boundaries may differ from suburb boundaries. The available school mix is primary-focused rather than a full range of secondary provision.

Is Kootingal safe?

A suburb-wide crime rate is not stated, so safety should be assessed using recent incidents for the exact street, lighting, road crossings and travel routes. Kootingal has 2,313 residents, but population size alone does not establish safety. Buyers and renters should inspect the area at different times and compare current local police information before deciding.

Is Kootingal good for property investment?

Kootingal has features that may appeal to investors seeking detached family rentals: 26.1% of homes are rented, weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 6.4%. There were 51 development applications over 12 months, which may add supply. Investors should test insurance, maintenance, tenant demand and the effect of car dependence, as 80.6% of workers drive.

How is Kootingal's population changing?

Kootingal has 2,313 residents, with 77.4% staying at the same address and 22.6% moving during the reference period. That pattern indicates a relatively stable base with ongoing renewal rather than constant churn. Development activity also matters, with 51 applications recorded over 12 months, including secondary dwellings and dwelling houses.

What development is occurring in Kootingal?

There were 51 development applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include secondary dwellings, dwelling houses, manufactured homes, moveable dwellings and residential accommodation. These applications indicate ongoing housing activity, but they do not confirm how many projects will be completed or how many additional dwellings will ultimately be delivered.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Kootingal on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW