NSW 2231 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kurnell

With 95.8% of dwellings separate houses, Kurnell has a distinctly low-density housing profile despite its 2,528 residents spread across 19.35 square kilometres. The median age is 38, two years below the national comparison, while household income sits at the 82.2nd percentile, above the midpoint nationally. A 3.1-person average household and 43.3% share of four-or-more-bedroom homes point to family-sized living, supported by a 48.0% mortgage tenure share. Compared with nearby Cronulla, Kurnell reads as more detached and land-oriented, with less apartment presence at 0.4%. Its main trade-off is access: 64.0% drive to work and only 0.6% use public transport, so the suburb suits households comfortable with car-based routines more than transit-dependent buyers.

Local council: Sutherland

Kurnell urban fabric map

Population

2,528

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,161/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

26

19.35 km²· 130.7 people/km²· Family income $2,299/wk

Homebuyer appeal centres on space rather than apartment choice. Separate houses account for 95.8% of dwellings, including 41.7% with three bedrooms and 43.3% with four or more, so households seeking yards, storage or work-from-home rooms have more relevant stock than buyers targeting compact units. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,600, compared with weekly rent of $550, and mortgage-to-income is 27.8% versus rent-to-income at 25.5%. Both stress flags are false, although the mortgage burden is higher. With 48.0% of households paying a mortgage and only 0.4% in apartments, Kurnell is better suited to buyers wanting detached living than to those prioritising low-maintenance, transit-linked housing. Compared with nearby Cronulla, check each address for access and resale depth because the local market is strongly house-led.

For Buyers

Homebuyer appeal centres on space rather than apartment choice. Separate houses account for 95.8% of dwellings, including 41.7% with three bedrooms and 43.3% with four or more, so households seeking yards, storage or work-from-home rooms have more relevant stock than buyers targeting compact units. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,600, compared with weekly rent of $550, and mortgage-to-income is 27.8% versus rent-to-income at 25.5%. Both stress flags are false, although the mortgage burden is higher. With 48.0% of households paying a mortgage and only 0.4% in apartments, Kurnell is better suited to buyers wanting detached living than to those prioritising low-maintenance, transit-linked housing. Compared with nearby Cronulla, check each address for access and resale depth because the local market is strongly house-led.

For Investors

Investor conditions are more about detached rental demand than high-density turnover. Weekly rent is $550, vacancy is 4.6%, and just 16.8% of households rent, while 95.8% of dwellings are separate houses. That low renter share can limit tenant depth compared with renter-heavy suburbs, but the house-led stock may appeal to families seeking larger homes. Development activity reached 27 applications in 12 months, including a dwelling-house alteration, subdivision and swimming-pool application, so monitor whether approvals improve supply or simply refresh existing homes. Growth is forecast at 0.6% annually and driven by overseas migration, which supports a measured rather than speculative strategy. Compare likely rental demand, insurance and maintenance costs with Cronulla before relying on gross rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

177

Last 12 Months

26

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+30.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
13
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
New Dwelling
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Demolition
4
Commercial / Industrial
4
Other
2
Change of Use
1

Schools in Kurnell

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Kamay Botany Bay Environmental Education Centre

Environmental Education Centre Government
School website

Kurnell Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Kurnell's demographic profile combines established households with an aging trajectory. The median age is 38, two years below the national comparison, while university attainment is 17.3%, or 12.8 percentage points below the national figure, and overseas-born residents account for 12.1%, 9.5 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 1,040 residents, followed by Irish at 317 and Scottish at 228. Christianity has 1,278 responses and no religion 1,045. Average household size is 3.1, 0.6 above the national comparison, consistent with 53.6% of families being couples with children. Residential stability is high, with 88.2% staying at the same address and turnover at 11.8%, so services may need to accommodate established households as the population ages.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.7%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
23.9%
45-64
26.2%
65+
14.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.3%
2 bed
10.6%
3 bed
41.7%
4+ bed
43.3%

Dwelling Structure

95.8%

Houses

2.8%

Townhouse

0.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.1% Mortgage 48.0% Rent 16.8% Other 1.2%

Detached homes define Kurnell's housing stock. Separate houses make up 95.8% of dwellings, compared with 2.8% semi-detached homes and just 0.4% apartments. The bedroom profile is similarly spacious: 41.7% of homes have three bedrooms and 43.3% have four or more, while only 10.6% have two bedrooms. Compared with nearby Cronulla and Woolooware, Kurnell presents as a more house-dominant market with fewer compact options. Tenure is led by mortgages at 48.0%, followed by outright ownership at 34.1% and renting at 16.8%. This structure reflects a suburb suited to family occupancy and long-term ownership, while the 3.1-person average household helps explain demand for larger floorplans.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.

$800

Bond data Jun 2026

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$811

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.6%

Unoccupied

38

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
18

Ancestry

English
1,040
Irish
317
Scottish
228
Other
155
Ancestry NS
116
Italian
113

Household Composition

53.6%

Couples with children

29.6%

Couples, no children

16.4%

Single parent

676

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment in Kurnell is anchored by Construction at 19.6% of workers, or 155 people, followed by Healthcare at 12.0% with 95, Education at 10.4% with 82, Public Administration at 7.6% with 60 and Transport at 7.2% with 57. That industry mix aligns with Trades being the largest occupation group at 245, ahead of Professionals at 201 and Clerical/Admin at 185, helping explain why university attainment is 17.3%, below the national comparison. Labour-force conditions are solid, with 1,241 participants, 64.1% participation and 2.9% unemployment. SEIFA results are above the national midpoint: IEO and IER are decile 8, while IRSD and IRSAD reach decile 9, indicating economic capacity despite lower university participation.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

1,241

Unemployed

36

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

52.3%

Part-time

33.5%

Participation

64.1%

Employed

1,205

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 245
Professionals 201
Clerical/Admin 185
Community/Personal 158
Managers 152
Labourers 106
Machinery/Drivers 75
Sales 70

Top Industries

Construction 19.6%
Healthcare 12.0%
Education 10.4%
Public Admin 7.6%
Transport 7.2%

University

17.3%

Postgraduate

2.5%

Born Overseas

12.1%

Dwellings

789

Transport to Work

Daily life in Kurnell is strongly car-oriented. A total of 64.0% of workers drive, compared with only 0.6% using public transport and 3.2% walking or cycling, while 29.4% work from home. This makes private vehicle access more important than in transit-led suburbs, particularly for regular commuting. Kurnell has 2 local school settings, comprising 1 government primary school and 1 government environmental education centre; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Socioeconomic access is favourable, with IEO and IER in decile 8 and IRSD and IRSAD in decile 9, above the national midpoint. The result is a relatively stable, family-oriented setting with strong home-based work potential but limited public transport choice.

Drive

64.0%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

3.2%

Work from Home

29.4%

Growth Outlook

Kurnell has an established growth profile, with annual growth running at 0.6% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 12.5% over 10 years, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 5.2 percentage points while the working share has fallen by 3.7 points. The shift profile records gentrification at score 30 with an Early signs stage, while the current assessment is Not gentrifying at score 14. Compared with faster-expanding suburban markets, this points to gradual change shaped more by household aging, migration and incremental redevelopment than by a major construction surge.

Population trend: Sutherland council area

Kurnell sits in the Sutherland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Kurnell's.

Residents 2025

241,327

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kurnell compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Top 18%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 45%
Uni Educated
Bottom 27%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Bottom 40%
Density
Top 25%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kurnell a good suburb to live in?

Kurnell can suit households wanting detached space, larger homes and a quieter, car-oriented routine. Separate houses make up 95.8% of dwellings, average household size is 3.1, and IRSAD sits in decile 9, above the national midpoint. The trade-off is access: 64.0% drive to work versus 0.6% using public transport, so compare the exact address with your commute.

What is the median house price in Kurnell?

Check the latest NSW Valuer General, CoreLogic or Domain result for Kurnell's median house price before comparing listings. The suburb has 95.8% separate houses and 43.3% four-or-more-bedroom dwellings, so its median is more comparable with detached-house markets than apartment-heavy areas. Weekly rent is $550, but rent alone does not establish a sale value.

What schools are in Kurnell?

Kurnell has 2 local school settings: 1 government primary school and 1 government environmental education centre. For regular primary enrolment, compare the exact home address with current NSW intake zones, as boundaries can cross suburb lines. Nearby options may also matter more than the 2 local settings for secondary years.

Is Kurnell safe?

Treat safety as an address-level decision and check the latest NSW Police incident data before moving, then compare the 12-month pattern with nearby Sutherland Shire suburbs. Kurnell has 2,528 residents across 19.35 square kilometres, but population density alone cannot establish safety. Review incident categories, timing and street context rather than relying on a single suburb-wide impression.

Is Kurnell good for property investment?

Kurnell may suit a long-hold investor seeking detached rental stock, but the tenant pool is smaller than in renter-heavy markets: only 16.8% of households rent and vacancy is 4.6%. Weekly rent is $550, while 27 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Growth is a measured 0.6% annually and is driven by overseas migration, so compare insurance, maintenance and verified sale prices before assuming the rental return will compensate for slower capital growth.

How is Kurnell's population changing?

Kurnell has 2,528 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 12.5% over 10 years, with annual growth at 0.6% and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.2 percentage points while the working share fell 3.7 points. Compared with a younger-growth profile, this points to steadier demand for established services and age-friendly housing.

What development is occurring in Kurnell?

Development activity is worth monitoring because 27 applications were recorded in 12 months, including a dwelling-house alteration, subdivision and swimming-pool proposal. The mix points more to incremental property change than a large apartment pipeline, consistent with 95.8% separate houses and 0.4% apartments. Compare approvals with completed works before assuming they will add rental supply or change the suburb's character.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Kurnell on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW