Kurraba Point
At 5,964.2 residents per sq km, Kurraba Point packs 1,401 people into 0.23 sq km, making density the defining feature rather than a broad suburban footprint. The profile is affluent and apartment-led: household income sits at the 97.4th percentile, 79.5% of dwellings are apartments, and 50.9% are rented. A median age of 43 is 3 years above the national figure, while 37.8% of residents were born overseas. Compared with nearby Neutral Bay and Cremorne Point, the peninsula pocket feels more compact and renter-oriented, because smaller households and apartment living dominate.
Local council: North Sydney
Population
1,401
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,047/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
13
Homebuyers need to choose between a compact apartment market and a small house segment. Apartments account for 79.5% of dwellings, separate houses 15.0%, and 2-bedroom homes 42.4%, so the suburb suits buyers prioritising amenity and manageable floorplans over large yards. The weekly rent of $610 and monthly mortgage cost of $3,000 show the premium attached to the location, although rent-to-income is 20.0% and mortgage-to-income 22.7%, both below a quarter of household income. Compared with house-led parts of the Lower North Shore, Kurraba Point demands tighter attention to strata, outlook and building condition.
For Buyers
Homebuyers need to choose between a compact apartment market and a small house segment. Apartments account for 79.5% of dwellings, separate houses 15.0%, and 2-bedroom homes 42.4%, so the suburb suits buyers prioritising amenity and manageable floorplans over large yards. The weekly rent of $610 and monthly mortgage cost of $3,000 show the premium attached to the location, although rent-to-income is 20.0% and mortgage-to-income 22.7%, both below a quarter of household income. Compared with house-led parts of the Lower North Shore, Kurraba Point demands tighter attention to strata, outlook and building condition.
For Investors
Investors get a renter-majority market, but vacancy risk is the key qualifier. Renting households represent 50.9%, with weekly rent at $610, while the vacancy rate is 20.1%, far above what a tight leasing market would imply. That combination can support gross income when occupied but may lengthen letting periods or increase competition between landlords. Thirteen development matters were lodged in the past 12 months, including alterations, demolitions and residential flat-building work, so asset quality and future disruption deserve review. Compared with lower-density suburbs, Kurraba Point is more exposed to apartment supply and tenant turnover.
Development Activity
Total DAs
98
Last 12 Months
13
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-13.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Kurraba Point has an older, highly educated profile shaped by small households and professional employment. Median age is 43, 3 years above the national figure, while 66.5% of residents hold a university qualification, 36.4 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents make up 37.8%, 16.2 points higher than national, with English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts of 561, 191 and 183. Couples without children account for 57.7% of families and average household size is 2.0, 0.5 below national. Compared with nearby Neutral Bay and Cremorne Point, the smaller household pattern helps explain the strong apartment orientation.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
15.0%
Houses
5.6%
Townhouse
79.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is predominantly strata-based: 79.5% of dwellings are apartments, 15.0% separate houses and 5.6% semi-detached homes. Tenure is split between 50.9% renters, 29.7% outright owners and 17.5% mortgagors, indicating a more mobile market than a conventional owner-occupier suburb. Two-bedroom homes lead at 42.4%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 26.1%, consistent with an average household size of 2.0. Rent-to-income is 20.0% and mortgage-to-income 22.7%, so measured housing pressure is below a quarter of income. Compared with nearby Mosman, the stock is more apartment-heavy and renter-oriented.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $610.
$830
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,050 · units $805
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,744
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
20.1%
Unoccupied
161
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
29.1%
Couples with children
57.7%
Couples, no children
7.9%
Single parent
378
Total families
Economy & Employment
Kurraba Point's economy is concentrated in high-skill services, which fits household income at the 97.4th percentile nationally. Professional and technical work accounts for 23.8% of jobs, followed by finance at 14.7%, healthcare 11.3%, education 6.6% and public administration 6.5%; occupations are led by 376 professionals and 206 managers. Labour-force participation is 70.8%, full-time employment 69.7% and unemployment 4.0%, supporting a strong earning base. Compared with the national profile, university attainment is 36.4 percentage points higher, because the local job mix is weighted toward professional and managerial roles rather than routine employment.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
886
Unemployed
35
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
69.7%
Part-time
25.3%
Participation
70.8%
Employed
851
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
66.5%
Postgraduate
23.8%
Born Overseas
37.8%
Dwellings
648
Transport to Work
Daily life is shaped by compact waterfront density and a strong work-from-home pattern. A substantial 73.7% work from home, while 21.4% drive to work, 1.3% use public transport and 1.6% walk or cycle, so access to home amenities and building facilities matters more than a typical commuter pattern. At 5,964.2 residents per sq km across 0.23 sq km, parking, storage and shared open space are finite. School choice depends on nearby options and exact enrolment zones. Compared with lower-density suburbs, the setting is more apartment-dependent. Check current police information because no suburb-level crime rate or SEIFA decile is available to quote.
Drive
21.4%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
73.7%
Growth Outlook
Growth is likely to be incremental and renewal-led rather than driven by large land releases. Kurraba Point has 1,401 residents within 0.23 sq km, and 13 development matters were recorded across the past 12 months, including alterations, demolitions and residential flat-building work. A turnover rate of 32.7% alongside 67.3% who stayed at the same address points to a settled core with meaningful churn. Compared with low-density expansion suburbs, change here is more likely to come through apartment upgrades, replacements and tenant movement than new estates. The compact footprint also means each project can have an outsized effect on streetscape and supply.
Population trend: North Sydney council area
Kurraba Point sits in the North Sydney council area. These are the council area's residents, not Kurraba Point's.
Residents 2025
73,705
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.8%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kurraba Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kurraba Point a good suburb to live in?
It can suit residents who value a compact, affluent apartment setting and home-based work. Kurraba Point has 1,401 residents, 79.5% apartments and 73.7% working from home, while the median age of 43 is 3 years above national. Check parking, strata quality and exact transport needs before choosing an address.
What is the median house price in Kurraba Point?
A single median house price should be treated cautiously because separate houses make up only 15.0% of dwellings, compared with 79.5% apartments. Buyers should compare recent sales by property type, building condition and outlook rather than apply an apartment-led market figure to a house.
What schools are in Kurraba Point?
School access should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones can cross the 0.23 sq km suburb boundary. Families should compare nearby government, independent and Catholic options, then confirm current places, transport and before-and-after-school arrangements.
Is Kurraba Point safe?
There is no precise suburb-level crime rate to quote for Kurraba Point, so use recent NSW Police information and visit at different times. The suburb has 1,401 residents in a compact 0.23 sq km area, making street, building and parking conditions important to inspect.
Is Kurraba Point good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking a high-rent apartment market, but vacancy is the major risk. Renting households represent 50.9%, weekly rent is $610 and vacancy is 20.1%; 13 development matters in 12 months also warrant checks on future competition and construction disruption.
How is Kurraba Point's population changing?
The suburb appears settled but mobile: 67.3% of residents stayed at the same address, while 32.7% moved within the relevant period. Kurraba Point has 1,401 residents and 13 recent development matters, so change is more likely to show through turnover and apartment renewal than a large new-estate population surge.
What languages are spoken in Kurraba Point?
Ancestry counts include English at 561, Irish at 191, Scottish at 183 and Chinese at 88. Mandarin and Cantonese are recorded at 17 and 11 people respectively, while 37.8% of residents were born overseas, 16.2 percentage points above the national figure.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Kurraba Point on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map