Kurrajong Heights
An older, owner-focused hills community is defined by 1,255 residents spread across 20.8 sq km. The median age is 43, or 3.0 years above the national figure, while 100.0% of homes are separate houses and household income sits at the 88.5 percentile. A settled pattern is evident because 88.4% of residents stayed at the same address over the measured period. Compared with Richmond, Kurrajong Heights has a lower-density, more spacious profile, with demand centred on larger homes, mortgages and work-from-home living rather than apartments or frequent public transport.
Local council: Hawkesbury
Population
1,255
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,317/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
5
Buyers are entering a detached-home market where 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 56.1% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 36.9% have 3 bedrooms. That larger-home mix suits families and households seeking space, because the suburb has an average household size of 2.7 and 48.2% of families are couples with children. Mortgage exposure is high at 62.6%, compared with 31.3% owned outright, but the monthly mortgage figure is $2,400 and mortgage payments equal 23.9% of household income. Compared with smaller-home markets, buyers should focus on land, access and ongoing maintenance as much as the headline purchase price.
For Buyers
Buyers are entering a detached-home market where 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 56.1% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 36.9% have 3 bedrooms. That larger-home mix suits families and households seeking space, because the suburb has an average household size of 2.7 and 48.2% of families are couples with children. Mortgage exposure is high at 62.6%, compared with 31.3% owned outright, but the monthly mortgage figure is $2,400 and mortgage payments equal 23.9% of household income. Compared with smaller-home markets, buyers should focus on land, access and ongoing maintenance as much as the headline purchase price.
For Investors
The rental market is small but relatively tight, with only 6.1% of households renting, weekly rent of $450 and a vacancy rate of 4.3%. That tenant profile is narrower compared with suburbs with larger rental pools, so investors should test demand for detached homes and longer leases rather than assume broad tenant depth. Development activity is limited to 5 applications over 12 months, which may constrain new rental supply. Rent growth is 46.7%, while the forecast trend is only 0.19% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver. The combination points to a yield and holding strategy based on scarcity, maintenance control and careful tenant research.
Development Activity
Total DAs
59
Last 12 Months
5
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Kurrajong Heights has a median age of 43, which is 3.0 years above the national level, and its household size of 2.7 is 0.2 higher than the national comparison. University attainment is 33.9%, or 3.8 percentage points above national, while the overseas-born share is 14.6%, 7.0 points below national. English ancestry is reported by 565 people, followed by Irish at 190 and Scottish at 156. Christianity accounts for 604 responses and no religion for 578. The population is settled because 88.4% stayed at the same address, while turnover is 11.6%. Compared with more urban neighbours such as Richmond, the profile is older, less internationally exposed and more shaped by long-term household continuity.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is unusually consistent: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 56.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 36.9% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is led by mortgages at 62.6%, followed by outright ownership at 31.3%, while renting accounts for only 6.1%. This structure supports a family-oriented market because large detached homes dominate, but it also leaves buyers exposed to land, repairs and insurance costs. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 4.3%, providing a useful comparison point for owners weighing leasing against occupying. Affordability is worsening, moving from 45.9 in 2011 to 48.5 in 2021, so current holding costs matter more than a simple comparison with nearby smaller homes.
Mortgage / mo
$2,400
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$720
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $740
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$1,055
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.3%
Unoccupied
21
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.2%
Couples with children
39.1%
Couples, no children
10.7%
Single parent
384
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local employment base is spread across education and healthcare, each representing 15.9% and 81 workers, followed by construction at 12.2% and 62 workers, public administration at 8.4% and 43, and professional and technical work at 6.7% and 34. Occupations include 173 professionals, 117 managers and 111 trades workers, supporting both remote and commuting households. The unemployment rate is 1.8% and participation is 70.6%, while 57.6% of workers are full-time. Economic resources rank in the top decile, with an IER decile of 10, but education and occupation sit at decile 5. That gap is consistent with strong household resources, including the 88.5 income percentile, alongside a mixed occupational base rather than uniformly high professional attainment.
Unemployment
1.8%
Labour Force
726
Unemployed
13
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.6%
Part-time
30.4%
Participation
70.6%
Employed
713
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
33.9%
Postgraduate
9.1%
Born Overseas
14.6%
Dwellings
465
Transport to Work
Kurrajong Heights suits residents comfortable with a low-density setting of 20.8 sq km and 60.3 people per sq km. Car dependence is pronounced because 57.6% drive to work, only 0.5% use public transport and 1.2% walk or cycle, while 39.2% work from home. That pattern can improve daily flexibility for remote workers but makes vehicle ownership, road conditions and trip planning more important than in denser suburbs. Families should check school enrolment zones, travel times and the current government, Catholic and independent sector options from the exact address, including access to nearby campuses. Volunteering is 17.6% and need for assistance is 3.9%, while an IRSAD decile of 7 ranks above the middle of the national scale.
Drive
57.6%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
39.2%
Growth Outlook
Growth is slow and ageing rather than expansionary. The forecast trend is 0.19% annually, and population change across the wider area is 3.4% over 10 years, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The trajectory is labelled Aging because the senior share has increased by 5.0%, while the young share has fallen by 2.0% and the working share by 1.7%. Rent growth is 46.7%, and affordability worsened from 45.9 to 48.5, which can lift pressure on existing households even when population growth is modest. Gentrification signals are mixed: one indicator gives a score of 0 and labels the area Not gentrifying, while another records 36 and Early signs. Compared with faster-growth corridors, change is likely to be gradual and selective.
Population trend: Hawkesbury council area
Kurrajong Heights sits in the Hawkesbury council area. These are the council area's residents, not Kurrajong Heights's.
Residents 2025
69,299
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kurrajong Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kurrajong Heights a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit households wanting detached housing, space and a settled setting. The suburb has 1,255 residents across 20.8 sq km, with 100.0% separate houses and 39.2% working from home. Its median age of 43 is 3.0 years above the national figure, so it may feel older and quieter compared with younger, denser suburbs. Car access matters because 57.6% drive and only 0.5% use public transport.
What is the median house price in Kurrajong Heights?
A dependable current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from the $2,400 monthly mortgage figure. Kurrajong Heights is 100.0% separate houses, and 56.1% contain 4 or more bedrooms, so its median can differ compared with smaller-home markets. The tenure mix is 62.6% mortgaged and 31.3% owned outright, providing useful context when comparing local listings.
What schools are in Kurrajong Heights?
School choices should be checked using the exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Kurrajong Heights covers 20.8 sq km and public transport accounts for 0.5%, so travel time and car access are important compared with a simple suburb label. Families should compare government, Catholic and independent options, then confirm current intake rules and catchment details before choosing a home.
Is Kurrajong Heights safe?
Kurrajong Heights has no single safety conclusion that applies to every street. Compare recent incident rates for the exact area with nearby Kurrajong and Richmond, and check lighting, road access and bushfire information before renting or buying. The suburb covers 20.8 sq km, so conditions can vary across pockets; address-level checking is more useful than relying on a broad suburb reputation.
Is Kurrajong Heights good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor seeking detached homes, but the rental case needs care. Only 6.1% of households rent, weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 4.3%, so tenant depth may be lower compared with larger rental markets. Rent growth is 46.7%, while forecast growth is 0.19% annually and is driven by overseas migration. Review yield, insurance and maintenance before committing.
How is Kurrajong Heights's population changing?
Population change is slow and ageing. Kurrajong Heights has 1,255 residents today, while the wider-area forecast trend is 0.19% a year and population change across 10 years is 3.4%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 5.0% and the young share down 2.0%. Compared with faster-growth areas, services and housing demand may change gradually.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Kurrajong Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map