NSW 2758 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kurrajong

Kurrajong stands out for its 46-year median age, 97.7% separate-house share and household income at the 88.2nd percentile. Its 3,113 residents live across 46.38 sq km, producing a low density of 67.1 people per sq km compared with denser Richmond and North Richmond. A 39.3% work-from-home rate supports its car-oriented pattern, while 56.5% drive to work. The population is 6 years older than the national figure, and 83.2% stayed at the same address, pointing to settled households rather than rapid churn. Affordability is worsening, with the affordability measure moving from 45.9 in 2011 to 48.5 in 2021.

Local council: Hawkesbury

Kurrajong urban fabric map

Population

3,113

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,304/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

30

46.38 km²· 67.1 people/km²· Family income $2,462/wk

Kurrajong suits buyers prioritising detached space and established tenure over apartment access. Separate houses make up 97.7% of dwellings, and 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 62.8%, compared with just 1.2% apartments and 1.2% semi-detached homes. Ownership is split between 43.6% owning outright and 44.1% paying a mortgage, giving the suburb a strong mortgage-belt presence. A monthly mortgage of $2,600 absorbs 26.1% of household income, while rent takes 18.7%. Buyers should compare land, upkeep and commuting costs carefully because the detached format carries different expenses than a compact dwelling.

For Buyers

Kurrajong suits buyers prioritising detached space and established tenure over apartment access. Separate houses make up 97.7% of dwellings, and 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 62.8%, compared with just 1.2% apartments and 1.2% semi-detached homes. Ownership is split between 43.6% owning outright and 44.1% paying a mortgage, giving the suburb a strong mortgage-belt presence. A monthly mortgage of $2,600 absorbs 26.1% of household income, while rent takes 18.7%. Buyers should compare land, upkeep and commuting costs carefully because the detached format carries different expenses than a compact dwelling.

For Investors

Kurrajong presents a small, owner-led rental market rather than a deep investor pool. Only 10.5% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 43.6% owned outright and 44.1% owned with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $430 and vacancy is 5.6%, while 31 development applications were recorded over 12 months. That activity points to ongoing subdivision, dwelling and outbuilding work, but it does not guarantee additional rental stock. Growth is forecast at 0.19% annually, slower than the 46.7% rent growth, so housing costs have moved faster than resident growth. Overseas migration is the primary driver, making tenant demand worth testing property by property.

Development Activity

Total DAs

228

Last 12 Months

30

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-31.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
18
Renovation / Extension
15
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
Garage / Carport / Shed
12
Demolition
7
Subdivision
6
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Childcare / Education
1

Schools in Kurrajong

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Comleroy Road Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Kurrajong Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Kurrajong has an older, settled demographic: median age is 46, 6 years above the national figure, and 83.2% of residents stayed at the same address. Average household size is 2.9, 0.4 higher than nationally, supported by 46.8% couples with children and 42.9% couples without children. Overseas-born residents account for 14.6%, 7 percentage points below the national comparison, while university attainment is 30.1%, exactly 0.0 points different from the national level. English, Irish and Scottish are the leading ancestries at 1,399, 344 and 333 people. Christianity counts 1,860 and no religion 1,097, while volunteering reaches 18.5%.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.0%
15-24
11.6%
25-44
20.0%
45-64
30.1%
65+
21.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.8%
2 bed
7.4%
3 bed
26.1%
4+ bed
62.8%

Dwelling Structure

97.7%

Houses

1.2%

Townhouse

1.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.6% Mortgage 44.1% Rent 10.5% Other 1.8%

Detached housing defines Kurrajong more strongly than many suburban markets: 97.7% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 1.2% apartments and 1.2% semi-detached homes. The stock is also large-format, with 62.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 26.1% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is closely split between 43.6% outright ownership and 44.1% mortgages, leaving only 10.5% renting. Monthly mortgage repayments of $2,600 take 26.1% of household income, while weekly rent of $430 represents 18.7% on the local stress measure. Affordability worsened from 45.9 in 2011 to 48.5 in 2021, so holding costs matter when comparing Kurrajong with Richmond or North Richmond.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $430.

$720

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $740

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$894

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.6%

Unoccupied

61

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,399
Irish
344
Scottish
333
Other
214
Maltese
176
Italian
128

Household Composition

46.8%

Couples with children

42.9%

Couples, no children

9.6%

Single parent

925

Total families

Economy & Employment

Kurrajong's economy combines hands-on trades with public and professional services. Construction leads at 17.9% of industry employment with 199 workers, followed by Education at 14.8% and 165, Healthcare at 12.7% and 141, then Manufacturing and Professional/Tech at 7.7% and 86 each. Occupations reinforce that mix: 322 professionals, 295 trades workers, 244 managers and 228 clerical/admin workers. Unemployment is 3.0% and participation is 63.9%, while 54.3% work full-time and 39.3% work from home. Economic resources rank in the top decile, with IER decile 10, while IRSD is decile 8 and IRSAD decile 7. IEO is decile 5, below that income position, suggesting strong resources without a uniformly high education and occupation profile.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

1,650

Unemployed

49

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

54.3%

Part-time

33.7%

Participation

63.9%

Employed

1,601

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 322
Trades 295
Managers 244
Clerical/Admin 228
Community/Personal 143
Labourers 140
Sales 117
Machinery/Drivers 91

Top Industries

Construction 17.9%
Education 14.8%
Healthcare 12.7%
Manufacturing 7.7%
Professional/Tech 7.7%

University

30.1%

Postgraduate

7.9%

Born Overseas

14.6%

Dwellings

1,028

Transport to Work

Livability in Kurrajong is shaped by space, cars and home-based work. Public transport is used by only 0.4% of residents, compared with 56.5% who drive, while 39.3% work from home, so daily convenience depends more on road access than frequent transit. Two local schools are government primary schools, giving families nearby primary options; enrolment zones and secondary access should be checked against the exact address. Socioeconomic measures are above the midpoint, with IRSD decile 8 and IRSAD decile 7, while IER reaches decile 10 and IEO sits at decile 5. That spread indicates strong economic resources but a more mixed education and occupation profile than the income ranking alone suggests. Safety should be checked at street level using current NSW Police information.

Drive

56.5%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

39.3%

Growth Outlook

Kurrajong is on an established, slow-growth path rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The trend forecast is 0.19% annually, below the 46.7% rent growth, so housing costs have moved faster than resident growth. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 3.4% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging: senior share rose 5.0 percentage points, young share fell 2.0 points and working share fell 1.7 points. Gentrification signals are limited: the shift score is 36 at Early signs, but the current gentrification status is Not gentrifying with a score of 0. This points to gradual renewal and ageing pressure, not a high-turnover growth story.

Population trend: Hawkesbury council area

Kurrajong sits in the Hawkesbury council area. These are the council area's residents, not Kurrajong's.

Residents 2025

69,299

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kurrajong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Bottom 37%
Uni Educated
Top 34%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Top 48%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kurrajong a good suburb to live in?

Kurrajong may suit buyers wanting space, detached housing and a settled community. The median age is 46, 6 years above the national figure, and 97.7% of homes are separate houses. Car use is high at 56.5%, while 39.3% work from home, so it is better suited to residents comfortable with a lower-transit lifestyle than Richmond or North Richmond.

What is the median house price in Kurrajong?

A current median house price should be checked against recent local sales because Kurrajong's housing mix is dominated by 97.7% separate houses and 62.8% four-plus-bedroom homes. Only 1.2% of dwellings are apartments, so acreage, land size, condition and bedroom count can make a single suburb median less representative.

What schools are in Kurrajong?

Kurrajong has 2 local schools, and both are government primary schools: Kurrajong Public School and Comleroy Road Public School. School choice is therefore more limited than a larger centre's mix, and families should check the exact enrolment zone plus secondary options before signing a lease or contract.

Is Kurrajong safe?

Treat safety as a street-level decision rather than relying on a suburb-wide label. Kurrajong covers 46.38 sq km and public transport accounts for 0.4%, compared with 56.5% driving, so road conditions, lighting and access can vary between pockets. Check current NSW Police information and inspect the exact address at different times before deciding.

Is Kurrajong good for property investment?

Kurrajong can suit a selective property investor, but it is not a deep rental market. Renting accounts for 10.5% of occupied dwellings, weekly rent is $430 and vacancy is 5.6%. Development activity reached 31 applications in 12 months, while annual growth is 0.19%, lower than 46.7% rent growth. Check tenant demand and holding costs for each property rather than assuming area-wide momentum.

How is Kurrajong's population changing?

Kurrajong has 3,113 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 3.4% over 10 years, while the annual trend is 0.19%, slower than a high-growth profile. The trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 5.0 points, young share fell 2.0 points, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Expect gradual change, not rapid expansion.

What development is occurring in Kurrajong?

Development activity includes 31 applications over 12 months, with examples covering a subdivision, a dwelling house alteration or addition and a new shed. These applications indicate ongoing small-scale change, but they do not establish how many new homes will be delivered. Buyers should check council approvals, servicing and access for the exact property, especially when comparing Kurrajong with Richmond or North Richmond.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Kurrajong on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW