Kurri Kurri
Healthcare accounts for 22.6% of local employment, a surprisingly large share alongside construction at 9.3% and manufacturing at 8.1%. Kurri Kurri has 6,174 residents, a median age of 38 and a strongly detached-house profile, with 83.2% of homes separate houses. Compared with nearby Cessnock and Weston, it reads as a smaller market shaped more by family housing and local trades than by apartments. Household income sits at the 27.9th percentile, while university attainment is 12.6%, or 17.5 percentage points below the national figure. The annual growth trend is 1.86%, giving the suburb an established base with measurable internal-migration momentum.
Population
6,174
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,254/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
76
Kurri Kurri suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 83.2% of dwellings separate houses and 52.4% containing 3 bedrooms. A further 19.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, so larger homes are more common than in apartment-oriented markets. Monthly mortgage repayments are listed at $1,417, while weekly rent is $320. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 26.1%, higher than the 25.5% rent-to-income ratio, and neither tenure carries a recorded stress flag. Ownership is split between 30.2% owning outright and 34.6% paying a mortgage, compared with 34.4% renting. Buyers should compare renovation needs, block size and commuting costs because the detached stock creates more variation between individual properties than a uniform unit market.
For Buyers
Kurri Kurri suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 83.2% of dwellings separate houses and 52.4% containing 3 bedrooms. A further 19.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, so larger homes are more common than in apartment-oriented markets. Monthly mortgage repayments are listed at $1,417, while weekly rent is $320. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 26.1%, higher than the 25.5% rent-to-income ratio, and neither tenure carries a recorded stress flag. Ownership is split between 30.2% owning outright and 34.6% paying a mortgage, compared with 34.4% renting. Buyers should compare renovation needs, block size and commuting costs because the detached stock creates more variation between individual properties than a uniform unit market.
For Investors
The rental profile has a practical investor base, with 34.4% of households renting and weekly rent at $320. Vacancy is 5.3%, which can give tenants more choice than a tightly held market and may limit the speed of rent increases between leasing periods. Development activity is notable at 79 applications over 12 months, although the recorded examples include alterations, demolition, recreation and food-related uses rather than only new dwellings. Compared with lower-turnover areas, Kurri Kurri's 18.5% annual household turnover and 81.5% staying rate suggest both tenant movement and a substantial resident base. The 1.86% annual growth trend, driven primarily by internal migration, supports demand, but investors should test returns against the purchase price, maintenance profile and car-dependent employment pattern.
Development Activity
Total DAs
394
Last 12 Months
76
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kurri Kurri
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Kurri Kurri has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison, while the average household size of 2.4 is 0.1 below the national figure. Overseas-born residents represent 5.8%, or 15.8 percentage points below the national rate, and university attainment is 12.6%, 17.5 points below national. English ancestry is prominent at 2,668 people, followed by Scottish at 697 and Irish at 508. Christianity accounts for 2,951 residents and no religion for 2,672. The profile is therefore more locally rooted and Anglo-leaning than the national average, which fits the suburb's long-established housing stock and trades-oriented workforce. Household composition is mixed, with couples with children at 36.2%, couples without children at 35.1% and one-parent families at 26.8%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
83.2%
Houses
13.3%
Townhouse
3.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Kurri Kurri's housing stock is more detached than apartment-based: separate houses account for 83.2%, compared with 3.5% apartments and 13.3% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes make up 52.4%, while 4-plus-bedroom properties account for 19.3%, giving family buyers more choice than compact-unit markets. Tenure is divided between 30.2% owned outright, 34.6% mortgaged and 34.4% rented, with only 0.9% in other arrangements. The 5.3% vacancy rate is higher than in a tightly occupied rental market, while mortgage and rent burdens sit at 26.1% and 25.5% of income respectively. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, the detached format can provide more usable space, but it also makes condition, land size and maintenance more important to the final housing decision.
Mortgage / mo
$1,417
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $320.
$495
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $530
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$636
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.3%
Unoccupied
135
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.1%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.2%
Couples with children
35.1%
Couples, no children
26.8%
Single parent
1,643
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 22.6%, or 329 workers, followed by construction at 9.3% and 135, education at 8.4% and 122, manufacturing at 8.1% and 118, and mining at 6.6% and 96. The occupational mix is more hands-on than the national average, led by trades at 480, labourers at 386 and machinery or drivers at 323, with community and personal service roles at 358 and clerical or administration at 267. The labour force is 2,710, participation is 53.7% and unemployment is 6.8%. Household income is $1,254 weekly, at the 27.9th percentile. Area disadvantage is pronounced: IEO and IRSAD both sit in decile 1, IRSD in decile 2, while IER is higher at decile 4. That gap suggests economic resources are mixed, but education and broader disadvantage remain lower than average.
Unemployment
6.8%
Labour Force
2,710
Unemployed
183
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.2%
Part-time
33.9%
Participation
53.7%
Employed
2,527
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
12.6%
Postgraduate
1.7%
Born Overseas
5.8%
Dwellings
2,424
Transport to Work
Kurri Kurri is highly car dependent: 80.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.4% using public transport and 2.0% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 12.2%, which can reduce some commuting needs but does not replace access to a vehicle for most households. Local education access includes 2 government schools, covering primary and secondary levels; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb streets. Community participation includes a 9.3% volunteering rate, while 9.8% need assistance with core activities. The one-parent family share is 26.8%, so service access and practical school logistics matter. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, daily life is more likely to revolve around driving. Kurri Kurri's IRSAD decile of 1 also suggests fewer area-level advantages than higher-ranked regional locations. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police incident data and inspect the exact street at different times.
Drive
80.5%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
12.2%
Population Forecast
+1.86%/yr
(+436 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth across the wider area is forecast at 1.86% annually, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change is 27.4% over 10 years, while the forecast trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than uniformly upward. Gentrification is at an Active stage with a score of 53, and the separate shift measure records an Active score of 62. Rent growth of 53.3% adds pressure to the housing market, although affordability is described as Stable, moving from 49.9 in 2011 to 49.4 in 2021. The 1.86% trend is above a flat market because people are moving in, but the mixed trajectory and a 1.8% increase in senior share point to uneven demand between household types. A falling young share of 0.5% reinforces that established, mixed profile.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+41
Net Internal / yr
+421
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +40% since 2011, Net internal migration +421/yr, Accelerating: 7% → 30%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kurri Kurri compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kurri Kurri a good suburb to live in?
Kurri Kurri can suit households wanting detached housing, local schools and a more established community setting. It has 6,174 residents, 83.2% separate houses and a median age of 38. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, daily life is more car dependent because 80.5% drive to work and only 0.4% use public transport.
What is the median house price in Kurri Kurri?
Kurri Kurri's current median house price should be checked using recent sales for the relevant period and dwelling type. The housing mix matters because 83.2% of homes are separate houses and 52.4% have 3 bedrooms. Monthly mortgage repayments are listed at $1,417, but that is not a purchase price and should not be substituted for a sales median.
What schools are in Kurri Kurri?
Kurri Kurri has 2 government schools serving primary and secondary students. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address before making a decision, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Families should also confirm current intake rules, transport arrangements and available places directly with each school.
Is Kurri Kurri safe?
A firm safe or unsafe label requires current street-level incident information rather than population measures. Kurri Kurri has 6,174 residents and a median age of 38, but those figures do not establish a crime level. Check current NSW Police data and visit the intended street during both daytime and evening before renting or buying.
Is Kurri Kurri good for property investment?
Kurri Kurri has a meaningful rental base, with 34.4% of households renting, weekly rent of $320 and a 5.3% vacancy rate. Development activity reached 79 applications over 12 months, while the annual growth trend is 1.86%. Compared with tighter rental markets, vacancy may give tenants more choice, so investors should test yield, maintenance and purchase price carefully.
How is Kurri Kurri's population changing?
The wider area records population change of 27.4% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.86%. Internal migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is at an Active stage with a score of 53. A 1.8% rise in the senior share and a 0.5% fall in the young share indicate that growth is not concentrated in one age group.
What development is occurring in Kurri Kurri?
There were 79 development applications in the 12-month period. The recorded mix includes demolition, alterations and additions, recreation facilities, food and drink premises and new structures. That is higher activity than a quiet development cycle, but the count does not mean 79 new homes. Review each application individually, especially where traffic, noise or land-use changes may affect nearby properties.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Kurri Kurri on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map