NSW 2221 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kyle Bay

A 0.37 sq km footprint packs 1,039 residents at 2,815.7 people per sq km, while household income sits at the 97.5th percentile. Kyle Bay's identity is shaped by established owners, family-sized detached homes and an older resident base: the median age is 45, 5.0 years above the national comparison, and 70.3% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Blakehurst and Carss Park, the suburb feels compact and strongly residential, with 97.6% separate houses and only 5.2% renters. That combination supports stability, reinforced by 88.4% of residents staying at the same address, but it also means buyers face a tightly held market and investors have a smaller tenant pool.

Local council: Georges River

Kyle Bay urban fabric map

Population

1,039

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,069/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

6

0.37 km²· 2,815.7 people/km²· Family income $3,139/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a detached-house market rather than a unit-led one: 97.6% of dwellings are separate houses, and 70.3% have four or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage commitment is $3,500 a month, while mortgage payments equal 26.3% of household income, below a common stress threshold but still material for an upgrade buyer. Household income ranks at the 97.5th percentile, so purchasing power is higher than the national comparison, yet the suburb's compact 0.37 sq km footprint limits the supply of family homes. Compared with nearby Blakehurst, buyers should focus on land, renovation scope, parking and water-adjacent position rather than assume every listing offers the same value. A 50.3% outright ownership rate and 42.0% mortgage ownership also point to long-term residents and limited turnover.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a detached-house market rather than a unit-led one: 97.6% of dwellings are separate houses, and 70.3% have four or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage commitment is $3,500 a month, while mortgage payments equal 26.3% of household income, below a common stress threshold but still material for an upgrade buyer. Household income ranks at the 97.5th percentile, so purchasing power is higher than the national comparison, yet the suburb's compact 0.37 sq km footprint limits the supply of family homes. Compared with nearby Blakehurst, buyers should focus on land, renovation scope, parking and water-adjacent position rather than assume every listing offers the same value. A 50.3% outright ownership rate and 42.0% mortgage ownership also point to long-term residents and limited turnover.

For Investors

Rental investors face a low-rental-share, family-home market. Only 5.2% of households rent, vacancy is 4.7%, and the weekly rent is $745, indicating a tenant base that is likely narrower but more aligned with larger homes. The stock supports that reading: 70.3% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 97.6% are separate houses. Seven development applications were recorded across the latest 12-month period, including a two-dwelling attached dual-occupancy proposal, so incremental additions are more plausible than a large apartment pipeline. Compared with a higher-rental suburb, income and tenant demand should be tested carefully because the household income percentile is 97.5 and owner occupancy is represented by 50.3% outright owners and 42.0% mortgaged owners. Gross yield cannot be judged responsibly without a verified purchase price.

Development Activity

Total DAs

84

Last 12 Months

6

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-57.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
9
Renovation / Extension
5
New Dwelling
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
1

Demographics

Kyle Bay has an older, highly settled demographic pattern. Median age is 45, which is 5.0 years above the national comparison, while 88.4% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 11.6%. University qualification is 53.1%, or 23.0 percentage points above the national comparison, matching the suburb's professional and managerial employment base. Greek ancestry counts 192 people and Chinese ancestry 183, followed by English at 157 and Lebanese at 75; Greek is spoken by 46 residents, Mandarin by 40 and Cantonese by 37. Christianity counts 661 people, while 241 report no religion. The average household has 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national comparison, helping explain the prevalence of family-sized homes. Compared with nearby Carss Park, Kyle Bay's settled family pattern is central to its social character.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.7%
15-24
16.1%
25-44
17.6%
45-64
30.9%
65+
18.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
0.9%
3 bed
28.8%
4+ bed
70.3%

Dwelling Structure

97.6%

Houses

2.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 50.3% Mortgage 42.0% Rent 5.2% Other 2.5%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and family oriented. Separate houses account for 97.6% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 2.4%, and 70.3% of stock has four or more bedrooms; three-bedroom homes make up 28.8%. Tenure is unusually owner-heavy, with 50.3% owned outright, 42.0% mortgaged and just 5.2% rented. Mortgage payments average $3,500 per month and represent 26.3% of household income, while rent is $745 per week and rent-to-income is 24.3%, so both ratios remain below reported stress levels. Household size is 3.1, 0.6 above the national comparison, and household income ranks at the 97.5th percentile. Compared with a more apartment-oriented part of the Georges River area, Kyle Bay offers less dwelling-type variety and more exposure to land and renovation costs.

Mortgage / mo

$3,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $745.

$845

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $975 · units $760

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$940

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.7%

Unoccupied

16

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
46
Mandarin
40
Canton
37
Arabic
19
Macedon
19
Croatian
11

Ancestry

Greek
192
Chinese
183
English
157
Other
111
Lebanese
75
Italian
72

Household Composition

52.9%

Couples with children

32.4%

Couples, no children

12.7%

Single parent

306

Total families

Economy & Employment

Kyle Bay's economy is led by knowledge and service occupations rather than a single local industry. Professional and technical work is the largest industry at 15.3% with 54 workers, followed by healthcare at 12.8% and 45, construction at 11.6% and 41, education at 9.7% and 34, and finance at 8.0% and 28. Occupations are similarly skilled, led by 154 professionals and 113 managers, with 79 in clerical and administrative roles. Labour-force participation is 60.7%, unemployment is 4.5%, and 281 people work full time compared with 142 part time. Household income sits at the 97.5th percentile, higher than the national comparison, because professional employment and management are prominent. The 50.2% work-from-home share also reduces the need for daily commuting and supports demand for larger homes.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

532

Unemployed

24

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

55.3%

Part-time

28.0%

Participation

60.7%

Employed

508

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 154
Managers 113
Clerical/Admin 79
Sales 47
Trades 41
Community/Personal 31
Labourers 15
Machinery/Drivers 10

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 15.3%
Healthcare 12.8%
Construction 11.6%
Education 9.7%
Finance 8.0%

University

53.1%

Postgraduate

10.2%

Born Overseas

28.3%

Dwellings

329

Transport to Work

Livability is strongest for households that value space, quiet streets and home-based work. Half of residents work from home, at 50.2%, while 44.6% drive to work and only 1.2% use public transport, so daily convenience is more car-oriented than transit-led. The 0.37 sq km footprint keeps local trips compact, but the transport mix means access to jobs, shopping and services should be tested from the exact address. Median age is 45, 5.0 years above the national comparison, and 2.7% of residents need assistance, including 27 people, which increases the importance of step-free access and nearby services. Compared with more transit-focused parts of southern Sydney, Kyle Bay suits residents comfortable with driving and a settled residential rhythm. The 3.1-person average household also supports demand for usable living space rather than compact apartments.

Drive

44.6%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

N/A

Work from Home

50.2%

Growth Outlook

Change in Kyle Bay is likely to be incremental rather than driven by a large release of new housing. The suburb has 1,039 residents within 0.37 sq km, and 88.4% stayed at the same address while turnover was 11.6%, pointing to a settled base. Seven development applications in 12 months include a two-dwelling attached dual occupancy, a new dwelling after demolition and alterations to an existing house. That pipeline can refresh individual sites without changing the detached character quickly. Median age is 45, 5.0 years above the national comparison, so future change will also be shaped by downsizing, succession and family reinvestment. Compared with faster-expanding greenfield suburbs, Kyle Bay's growth story rests more on redevelopment of established blocks than on population scale. Buyers should monitor approvals, completed projects and sale turnover rather than assume a broad apartment wave.

Population trend: Georges River council area

Kyle Bay sits in the Georges River council area. These are the council area's residents, not Kyle Bay's.

Residents 2025

163,919

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kyle Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Top 2%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 24%
Uni Educated
Top 7%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 16%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kyle Bay a good suburb to live in?

Kyle Bay suits buyers seeking established, detached housing and a settled family setting. The median age is 45, 5.0 years above the national comparison, 97.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 50.2% of residents work from home. Public transport use is 1.2%, so the suburb is better suited to households comfortable with driving.

What is the median house price in Kyle Bay?

A current median house price should be checked against recent Kyle Bay sales before making an offer. The market is heavily weighted to separate houses at 97.6%, with 70.3% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms. Compared with apartment-led markets, mortgage payments averaging $3,500 a month help frame affordability alongside the eventual purchase price.

What schools are in Kyle Bay?

School choice depends on the exact address and enrolment zone, so families should confirm the designated government school and nearby independent options before buying. Compared with a transit-led suburb, travel planning matters because 44.6% drive to work and only 1.2% use public transport. Check current catchments, application rules and commute times.

Is Kyle Bay safe?

A crime rate should be checked through current local police and council sources before judging safety. Kyle Bay is settled, with 88.4% of residents staying at the same address and 11.6% turnover, but those figures describe residential stability rather than crime. Visit at different times and assess lighting, traffic and access around the exact property.

Is Kyle Bay good for property investment?

Kyle Bay can suit investors targeting larger detached rental homes, but the tenant pool is relatively small because only 5.2% of households rent. Weekly rent is $745, vacancy is 4.7% and 7 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with a high-rental suburb, verify the purchase price, insurance, maintenance and achievable rent before assessing yield.

How is Kyle Bay's population changing?

Kyle Bay has 1,039 residents in a compact 0.37 sq km area. Population change is likely to be gradual because 88.4% stayed at the same address and only 7 development applications were recorded in 12 months. The median age of 45, which is 5.0 years above the national comparison, points to change through redevelopment, downsizing and family turnover rather than a sudden population surge.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Kyle Bay on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW