NSW 2528 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lake Illawarra

A 49.5% renting share makes Lake Illawarra more tenant-oriented than its 27.3% outright ownership share suggests. The suburb has 3,288 residents across 1.67 square kilometres, producing a density of 1,964.5 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 43 is 3.0 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 16.2nd percentile nationally. English ancestry is prominent, with 1,245 people reporting it, alongside 1,585 identifying with Christianity. Compared with the more outward suburban form of nearby Warilla and Barrack Heights, Lake Illawarra has a compact housing and transport profile.

Lake Illawarra urban fabric map

Population

3,288

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,069/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

33

1.67 km²· 1,964.5 people/km²· Family income $1,451/wk

Buying conditions are shaped by a mixed housing stock and notable repayment pressure. Separate houses account for 50.2% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes represent 26.7% and apartments 22.3%, giving buyers more choice than a detached-only market. The typical household size is 2.1 people, consistent with strong demand for 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom formats. Mortgage commitments average $1,733 monthly, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 37.4% is higher than the rent-to-income ratio of 30.7%. Buyers should confirm the current median sale price and compare specific streets with nearby Warilla, because dwelling type and condition may materially affect value.

For Buyers

Buying conditions are shaped by a mixed housing stock and notable repayment pressure. Separate houses account for 50.2% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes represent 26.7% and apartments 22.3%, giving buyers more choice than a detached-only market. The typical household size is 2.1 people, consistent with strong demand for 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom formats. Mortgage commitments average $1,733 monthly, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 37.4% is higher than the rent-to-income ratio of 30.7%. Buyers should confirm the current median sale price and compare specific streets with nearby Warilla, because dwelling type and condition may materially affect value.

For Investors

Lake Illawarra has a substantial tenant base, with 49.5% of households renting compared with 27.3% owning outright and 21.6% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $328 and the vacancy rate is 7.4%, so investors should test achievable rent carefully rather than assume tight conditions. Development activity is notable, with 36 applications recorded across 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy and multi-dwelling housing proposals. Healthcare accounts for 25.8% of employment and education 11.2%, which may support tenant demand from workers and smaller households. Rental activity is higher than ownership activity, but the 37.4% mortgage stress measure highlights the importance of conservative debt assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

183

Last 12 Months

33

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-5.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
19
Subdivision
12
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
9
New Dwelling
8
Renovation / Extension
6
Change of Use
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3

Schools in Lake Illawarra

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lake Illawarra South Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Lake Illawarra High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Lake Illawarra has an older age profile than the national average, with a median age of 43, or 3.0 years above it. University attainment is 15.6%, 14.5 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 19.9%, 1.7 points below nationally. Average household size is 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national figure, helping explain the concentration of smaller dwellings. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,245, 302 and 271 respectively. Christianity accounts for 1,585 people and no religion for 1,278. Compared with nearby Warilla and Barrack Heights, the suburb's compact 1.67 square kilometre footprint supports a more concentrated residential pattern.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.8%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
24.2%
45-64
27.7%
65+
21.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.3%
2 bed
35.9%
3 bed
40.7%
4+ bed
15.1%

Dwelling Structure

50.2%

Houses

26.7%

Townhouse

22.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.3% Mortgage 21.6% Rent 49.5% Other 1.7%

The housing mix is divided between 50.2% separate houses, 26.7% semi-detached dwellings and 22.3% apartments. Three-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 40.7%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 35.9%, while 4-bedroom or larger properties account for 15.1% and 0 to 1-bedroom dwellings 8.3%. This makes the suburb more suited to smaller households than a large-lot family market. Renting at 49.5% is higher than outright ownership at 27.3% and mortgage ownership at 21.6%. Weekly rent is $328, while the average mortgage payment is $1,733 per month and mortgage-to-income pressure at 37.4% is higher than rent pressure at 30.7%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $328.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $495

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$608

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.4%

Unoccupied

114

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.7% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

37.4% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
20

Ancestry

English
1,245
Scottish
302
Other
296
Irish
271
Ancestry NS
255
German
117

Household Composition

30.5%

Couples with children

41.4%

Couples, no children

26.5%

Single parent

855

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant industry at 25.8%, followed by construction at 13.0%, education at 11.2%, public administration at 7.7% and manufacturing at 6.3%. The occupation profile is similarly practical, led by trades with 201 workers, community and personal services with 192, professionals with 188, labourers with 172 and clerical or administration roles with 140. Full-time employment is 53.9%, while unemployment is 6.2% and labour-force participation is 48.1%. Household income is $1,069 weekly and sits at the 16.2nd percentile, below a midpoint national comparison. The mix of healthcare, education and trades gives the local economy several service and construction links rather than relying on one industry alone.

Unemployment

6.2%

Labour Force

1,331

Unemployed

83

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

53.9%

Part-time

33.8%

Participation

48.1%

Employed

1,248

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 201
Community/Personal 192
Professionals 188
Labourers 172
Clerical/Admin 140
Sales 124
Machinery/Drivers 111
Managers 105

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.8%
Construction 13.0%
Education 11.2%
Public Admin 7.7%
Manufacturing 6.3%

University

15.6%

Postgraduate

3.4%

Born Overseas

19.9%

Dwellings

1,418

Transport to Work

Lake Illawarra is compact, with 3,288 residents living across 1.67 square kilometres at a density of 1,964.5 people per square kilometre. Two local government schools provide a primary and secondary option, while exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address. Daily travel is strongly car-dependent: 73.6% travel as a car driver, compared with 1.7% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 18.3%, which may reduce commuting for some households. Car use is substantially higher than public transport use, so off-street parking and road access matter more here than in a transit-led suburb. Compared with nearby Warilla and Barrack Heights, the compact setting can make local services accessible, but transport choices remain limited.

Drive

73.6%

Public Transport

1.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

18.3%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lake Illawarra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Bottom 16%
Rent Level
Top 32%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Bottom 21%
Public Transport
Bottom 36%
Born Overseas
Top 30%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lake Illawarra a good suburb to live in?

Lake Illawarra can suit households seeking a compact setting, with 3,288 residents, 2 local government schools and a mix of houses, semi-detached homes and apartments. Car use is high at 73.6%, compared with 1.7% using public transport, so it is more practical for residents with reliable vehicle access.

What is the median house price in Lake Illawarra?

A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales because it cannot be inferred reliably from the $328 weekly rent or the $1,733 monthly mortgage figure. Housing choice is mixed, with 50.2% separate houses, 26.7% semi-detached dwellings and 22.3% apartments.

What schools are in Lake Illawarra?

Lake Illawarra has 2 local government schools: a primary school and a secondary school. Families should check the exact intake zone for each address, as enrolment boundaries can differ even within a 1.67 square kilometre suburb and may affect practical school access.

Is Lake Illawarra safe?

A reliable safety judgement should use the latest NSW Police incident information and recent local feedback, because conditions can vary across a 1.67 square kilometre area. Compare current incidents with nearby suburbs such as Warilla and Barrack Heights rather than relying on the suburb name alone.

Is Lake Illawarra good for property investment?

Lake Illawarra has a sizeable rental market at 49.5%, weekly rent of $328 and a 7.4% vacancy rate. There were 36 development applications across 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy. Investors should compare achievable rent, insurance, maintenance and purchase price before estimating returns.

How is Lake Illawarra's population changing?

Lake Illawarra has 3,288 residents, with 78.6% staying at the same address and 21.4% turning over. The 36 development applications recorded across 12 months point to ongoing housing activity, while the established resident base suggests change is occurring alongside continuity rather than through a complete population replacement.

What development is happening in Lake Illawarra?

There were 36 development applications across 12 months. Recent examples include multi-dwelling housing proposals and a dual occupancy involving 2 dwellings. Buyers and residents should check approval conditions, construction timing and traffic effects because infill projects can change parking, privacy and streetscape conditions.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Lake Illawarra on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW