Lalor Park
At 2,900 people per square kilometre, Lalor Park is a compact western Sydney suburb with 7,834 residents, a median age of 37 and a strongly detached housing profile. Separate houses account for 90.9% of dwellings, while 43.3% are rented, creating a mix of established owners, mortgage holders and tenants. The overseas-born share is 31.2%, 9.6 percentage points above the national comparison, and household income sits at the 44.8th percentile. Its scale and housing form resemble nearby Kings Langley and Seven Hills more than a high-rise centre. Growth is slow at 0.25% annually, so it suits buyers prioritising established streets and practical access over rapid change.
Population
7,834
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,460/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
80
Buyers are choosing a predominantly detached market: 90.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 54.0% have 3 bedrooms and 21.1% have 4 or more. That configuration suits families and renovators better than apartment-focused buyers, while the 7.5% apartment share limits high-density choice. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,041, and mortgage repayments absorb 32.3% of household income, above the 24.0% rent-to-income measure. With 32.5% paying a mortgage but only 22.7% owning outright, Lalor Park has a larger leveraged-owner base than debt-free owners. Compared with nearby Seven Hills, address-level price and catchment checks matter more than suburb averages for buyers targeting a 3-bedroom house.
For Buyers
Buyers are choosing a predominantly detached market: 90.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 54.0% have 3 bedrooms and 21.1% have 4 or more. That configuration suits families and renovators better than apartment-focused buyers, while the 7.5% apartment share limits high-density choice. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,041, and mortgage repayments absorb 32.3% of household income, above the 24.0% rent-to-income measure. With 32.5% paying a mortgage but only 22.7% owning outright, Lalor Park has a larger leveraged-owner base than debt-free owners. Compared with nearby Seven Hills, address-level price and catchment checks matter more than suburb averages for buyers targeting a 3-bedroom house.
For Investors
Lalor Park has a sizeable tenant pool, with 43.3% of dwellings rented and a weekly rent of $350. The rental share is higher than the 22.7% outright-ownership share, while the 6.6% vacancy rate provides an important test of tenant depth and property presentation. Development activity is notable at 82 applications in 12 months, which may support secondary dwellings, replacements and incremental supply rather than a wholesale apartment cycle. The annual growth trend is 0.25%, so capital growth expectations should be more restrained than in faster-moving corridors. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, and the 90.9% detached share makes houses and compliant additions more relevant than apartment strategies.
Development Activity
Total DAs
379
Last 12 Months
80
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+19.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Lalor Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Lalor Park's median age is 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison, while its average household size of 2.6 is 0.1 higher. Overseas-born residents make up 31.2%, 9.6 percentage points above the national share, with Arabic, Punjabi, Korean, Hindi and Mandarin among the recorded languages. English, Irish and Scottish are the largest named ancestries at 2,043, 604 and 505 people, while Christianity counts 4,144 and no religion 2,033. Couples with children account for 43.8% of families, and one-parent families 24.1%, helping explain demand for 3-bedroom detached homes. Compared with nearby Blacktown, Lalor Park is a smaller, settled family suburb, with 80.0% of residents staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.9%
Houses
1.4%
Townhouse
7.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Lalor Park is shaped by detached housing and moderate-density family occupancy rather than apartments. Separate houses represent 90.9% of dwellings, compared with 7.5% apartments and 1.4% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 54.0%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 21.1%, so the stock is better aligned with families than with compact singles. Tenure is split between 22.7% outright owners, 32.5% mortgage holders and 43.3% renters. Mortgage costs are more pressured than rents: the mortgage-to-income ratio is 32.3%, above the 24.0% rent-to-income figure, while the monthly mortgage measure is $2,041. Against nearby Kings Langley, buyers should compare lot condition, renovation scope and tenure mix at street level.
Mortgage / mo
$2,041
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650 · units $610
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$691
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.6%
Unoccupied
204
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.3% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.8%
Couples with children
29.0%
Couples, no children
24.1%
Single parent
2,013
Total families
Economy & Employment
Lalor Park's employment base is led by healthcare at 19.9% with 400 workers, followed by education at 11.0% and 221, construction at 9.7% and 196, retail at 8.0% and 161, and manufacturing at 7.0% and 141. Professionals number 602, clerical and administrative workers 474, and trades 417, giving the suburb a practical mix of service, office and skilled occupations. Household income is $1,460 a week, at the 44.8th percentile, below the midpoint of the comparison distribution. Participation is 53.5%, unemployment 6.3% and full-time employment 54.0%, helping explain the importance of healthcare and education. SEIFA IEO and IER deciles are both 6, while IRSD is 5 and IRSAD 6. The lower disadvantage decile points to more pressure than the other middle-ranked measures suggest.
Unemployment
6.3%
Labour Force
3,366
Unemployed
213
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.0%
Part-time
27.9%
Participation
53.5%
Employed
3,153
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
29.8%
Postgraduate
7.6%
Born Overseas
31.2%
Dwellings
2,855
Transport to Work
Lalor Park is more car-oriented than transit-oriented: 54.8% drive to work, compared with 2.7% using public transport, while 37.0% work from home. Only 1.3% walk or cycle, so daily convenience is likely to depend on vehicle access and local trips rather than a rail-led routine. The local school mix includes 1 government primary school, making exact enrolment-zone checking important for families; secondary options and travel times should be assessed from the address. Social conditions sit around the middle, with an IRSAD decile of 6 above the IRSD decile of 5. The 2.7 square-kilometre area and density of 2,900 people per square kilometre support a compact feel, but current safety conditions should be checked through local authorities before choosing a street.
Drive
54.8%
Public Transport
2.7%
Walk / Cycle
1.3%
Work from Home
37.0%
Population Forecast
+0.25%/yr
(+66 people/yr)
EstablishedLalor Park is an established, slow-growth market: the annual trend is 0.25%, above zero but modest. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 5.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, supported by a 4.0 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 2.6-point fall in the working share. Rents have grown 38.2%, but affordability remained broadly Stable, moving from 46.1 in 2011 to 46.6 in 2021. Gentrification readings are mixed: Lalor Park is labelled Not gentrifying at score 10, while the shift assessment is Early signs at 33. That combination points to incremental change rather than rapid reinvention, so buyers should value existing amenity and land utility above speculative transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+276
Net Internal / yr
-293
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -293/yr, Strong overseas inflow +276/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Lalor Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lalor Park a good suburb to live in?
Lalor Park can suit households seeking established detached housing, with 90.9% separate houses and 54.0% 3-bedroom dwellings. Its 2.7 square-kilometre area is compact, and 37.0% work from home, but commuting is more car-based than public-transport-based because 54.8% drive and 2.7% use public transport. Check the exact street, school zone and current safety information.
What is the median house price in Lalor Park?
The current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from the $350 weekly rent. Lalor Park is 90.9% detached and 54.0% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms, so compare like-for-like houses by land size, condition and location. Nearby Seven Hills can provide a useful comparison, but suburb medians may differ.
What schools are in Lalor Park?
Lalor Park has 1 government primary school, Lalor Park Public School. Families should compare the exact address with enrolment zones and assess travel times for secondary schooling, because catchments can differ by street. Compared with the 7.5% apartment share, the 90.9% separate-house profile and 54.0% 3-bedroom share indicate a family-oriented housing context, not school performance.
Is Lalor Park safe?
A current suburb-level crime rate should be checked through NSW Police or council information and by visiting at different times. Lalor Park has 7,834 residents across 2.7 square kilometres, and 54.8% commute by car, so street activity and traffic conditions can vary. Compare the exact pocket around a property rather than relying on a suburb-wide assumption.
Is Lalor Park good for property investment?
Lalor Park may suit investors targeting detached rental stock: 43.3% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 6.6%. The rental share is higher than the 22.7% outright-ownership share, but the 0.25% annual growth trend argues for conservative capital-growth assumptions. Development activity reached 82 applications in 12 months, so check planning constraints and whether additions improve rental appeal.
How is Lalor Park's population changing?
Population change is gradual rather than rapid. Lalor Park has 7,834 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 5.8% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.25%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.0 percentage points and the working share down 2.6 points. Change is therefore more gradual than in rapid-growth markets, with overseas migration the primary driver.
What languages are spoken in Lalor Park?
Overseas-born residents account for 31.2%, 9.6 percentage points above the national comparison. The most recorded non-English languages include Arabic with 151 people, Punjabi 91, Korean 65, Hindi 50 and Mandarin 46. That mix is more varied than a single-language profile, while English, Irish and Scottish are the largest named ancestries at 2,043, 604 and 505 people.
What development is occurring in Lalor Park?
Development activity includes 82 applications over 12 months, including examples involving a secondary dwelling, residential accommodation and a new dwelling house. The likely effect is incremental change rather than a high-rise reset. Compare any property with local zoning, approval conditions and nearby applications before assuming that new supply will improve value or rental demand.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Lalor Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map