Lambton
At 5,214 residents, Lambton packs a population density of 1,920.1 people per sq km into 2.72 sq km, making it a compact Newcastle suburb with an established, detached-house profile. Compared with nearby New Lambton, Lambton reads as a compact urban option, while 76.0% of dwellings remain separate houses rather than units. The median age is 40, matching the national comparison, while university attainment is 40.4%, or 10.3 percentage points higher than nationally. A household income percentile of 56.4 and a 30.5% work-from-home rate point to a stable, professional-leaning community.
Population
5,214
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,628/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
47
Lambton suits buyers seeking established housing near Newcastle services, with 76.0% of dwellings being separate houses, 14.9% semi-detached and 8.9% apartments. The bedroom mix is practical for families: 42.0% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 26.6% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,058 sits alongside weekly rent of $380, while mortgage costs equal 29.2% of household income and rent equals 23.3%. Compared with apartment-led Newcastle pockets, the detached-house share gives buyers more access to conventional family stock, although recent comparable sales remain important because a current median purchase price is not stated.
For Buyers
Lambton suits buyers seeking established housing near Newcastle services, with 76.0% of dwellings being separate houses, 14.9% semi-detached and 8.9% apartments. The bedroom mix is practical for families: 42.0% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 26.6% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,058 sits alongside weekly rent of $380, while mortgage costs equal 29.2% of household income and rent equals 23.3%. Compared with apartment-led Newcastle pockets, the detached-house share gives buyers more access to conventional family stock, although recent comparable sales remain important because a current median purchase price is not stated.
For Investors
Lambton presents a moderate rental case, supported by a 35.5% renter share, weekly rent of $380 and a 5.1% vacancy rate. The 47 development applications in 12 months, including dwelling houses, swimming pools and commercial work, point to active property turnover, although they do not establish how much new rental supply will arrive. Compared with a tightly held owner market, the renter base is meaningful, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. The 0.49% annual trend and 46.2% rent growth support steady demand, but the absence of a purchase-price figure prevents a reliable yield assessment.
Development Activity
Total DAs
335
Last 12 Months
47
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-20.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Lambton
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Lambton has a median age of 40, exactly matching the national comparison, but its education profile is stronger: 40.4% of residents hold university qualifications, 10.3 percentage points higher than nationally. The overseas-born share is 14.1%, or 7.5 points below the national figure, helping explain the strong English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts of 2,226, 680 and 599. Christianity is recorded for 2,597 residents and no religion for 2,175. Average household size is 2.4, just 0.1 below national, and 74.7% stayed at the same address, supporting a relatively settled profile compared with more mobile areas.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
76.0%
Houses
14.9%
Townhouse
8.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Lambton has a mixed tenure base, with 32.8% of homes owned outright, 30.7% owned with a mortgage and 35.5% rented. The dwelling stock is detached-dominant: 76.0% separate houses, 14.9% semi-detached homes and 8.9% apartments. Compared with unit-led suburbs, this form better suits the household structure, where 42.8% of couples have children and 36.2% are couples without children. Three-bedroom homes account for 42.0% of stock, while 26.6% have 4 or more bedrooms. The 2.4-person average household size helps explain why family-sized homes coexist with a substantial rental segment.
Mortgage / mo
$2,058
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.
$455
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $498
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$846
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.1%
Unoccupied
111
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.8%
Couples with children
36.2%
Couples, no children
20.0%
Single parent
1,399
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Lambton's largest industry at 26.2%, employing 487 people, followed by Education at 14.8% and 276, Professional and Technical services at 9.8% and 182, Public Administration at 8.1% and 151, and Construction at 7.8% and 145. This service-oriented mix supports local employment resilience, while Professionals lead occupations at 840, ahead of Clerical and Administrative workers at 317 and Community and Personal Service workers at 305. Participation is 63.8%, unemployment is 4.0% and full-time employment is 55.7%. Socioeconomic results sit above the national midpoint, with IEO, IRSD and IRSAD in decile 7, while IER is lower at decile 6, consistent with a 35.5% renter share.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
2,748
Unemployed
111
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.7%
Part-time
38.2%
Participation
63.8%
Employed
2,637
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
40.4%
Postgraduate
9.9%
Born Overseas
14.1%
Dwellings
2,080
Transport to Work
Lambton's daily mobility is car-oriented: 60.6% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 3.6% walking or cycling. A 30.5% work-from-home rate can reduce commuting pressure for some households. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, the mode split suggests that access to a car remains more important for regular trips. Families have access to 2 local government schools spanning primary and secondary years, while the suburb's 1,920.1 people per sq km density keeps services within a compact area. An IRSAD decile of 7 indicates socioeconomic advantage above the national midpoint, supporting a generally comfortable residential setting.
Drive
60.6%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
3.6%
Work from Home
30.5%
Population Forecast
+0.49%/yr
(+65 people/yr)
EstablishedCompared with rapid-growth corridors, Lambton has a slower forecast trend of 0.49% annually, consistent with its established suburb classification. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the wider-area population change is 8.6% over 10 years and the shift trajectory is labelled Mixed. Rents have grown 46.2%, real incomes 28.5% and the working-age share 2.5%, creating ongoing demand without a high-growth profile. The shift measures label gentrification Active with a score of 54, while the current gentrification field says Not gentrifying with a score of 0. Together, these signals point to gradual change rather than a clear redevelopment wave.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+148
Net Internal / yr
-38
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Lambton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lambton a good suburb to live in?
For many households, yes. Lambton has 5,214 residents, 76.0% separate houses, 2 local government schools and an IRSAD decile of 7. Its 30.5% work-from-home rate may suit residents seeking a settled suburb, although 60.6% of workers drive and public transport use is only 1.0%.
What is the median house price in Lambton?
No current median house price is quoted for Lambton. The housing profile includes 76.0% separate houses, with 42.0% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 26.6% containing 4 or more. Buyers should compare recent sales by street, land size and bedroom count before setting a budget.
What schools are in Lambton?
Lambton has 2 local government schools covering the main school stages: Lambton Public School for primary students and Lambton High School for secondary students. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone for an address, as catchments can differ between nearby streets.
Is Lambton safe?
A current suburb-level crime rate is not stated for Lambton, so safety should be checked using recent NSW Police incident information and the exact street. The suburb covers 2.72 sq km and has 5,214 residents, making local variation relevant when comparing streets, main roads and activity areas.
Is Lambton good for property investment?
Lambton may suit investors seeking established rental demand rather than a high-growth strategy. Rent is $380 per week, 35.5% of households rent and vacancy is 5.1%. There were 47 development applications in 12 months, while the forecast annual trend is 0.49%, so purchase price and comparable rental evidence should be assessed carefully.
How is Lambton's population changing?
Lambton has 5,214 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 8.6% over 10 years, with a forecast annual trend of 0.49% driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, indicating gradual change rather than rapid expansion, while the median age remains 40.
What development is occurring in Lambton?
There were 47 development applications in the latest 12-month period. Examples include a new dwelling house, a swimming pool and commercial development. This indicates active property investment and renovation activity, but the available examples do not establish a specific number of new dwellings or a single major project.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Lambton on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map