Lane Cove North
An apartment-led, high-income profile sets Lane Cove North apart: 70.9% of dwellings are apartments, household income sits at the 90.4th percentile, and 45.0% of residents were born overseas. Its 11,773 residents have a median age of 36, four years below the national comparison, while 63.7% hold university qualifications, 33.6 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with nearby Lane Cove, the suburb's compact 2.36 sq km footprint and 4,982.6 people per sq km point to a denser, more multi-unit market. This mix matters because overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while population change across the wider area reached 31.1% over 10 years. The result is an established area with continuing demographic change.
Population
11,773
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,386/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
48
For buyers, Lane Cove North suits households prioritising apartment access, manageable housing costs and established urban convenience over a detached-house setting. Apartments account for 70.9% of dwellings, while only 23.0% are separate houses; 47.2% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 22.3% have 3, so stock is concentrated in compact formats. Mortgage repayments are $2,600 monthly against household income of $2,386 weekly, with mortgage costs at 25.2% of income and no mortgage stress flag. Compared with larger-house markets nearby, the suburb's 2.36 sq km area and 4,982.6 people per sq km mean buyers should inspect strata fees, parking and renovation rules closely. Affordability improved from 44.2 in 2011 to 40.4 in 2021, because earnings and housing costs have shifted, but that does not make every apartment equally accessible.
For Buyers
For buyers, Lane Cove North suits households prioritising apartment access, manageable housing costs and established urban convenience over a detached-house setting. Apartments account for 70.9% of dwellings, while only 23.0% are separate houses; 47.2% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 22.3% have 3, so stock is concentrated in compact formats. Mortgage repayments are $2,600 monthly against household income of $2,386 weekly, with mortgage costs at 25.2% of income and no mortgage stress flag. Compared with larger-house markets nearby, the suburb's 2.36 sq km area and 4,982.6 people per sq km mean buyers should inspect strata fees, parking and renovation rules closely. Affordability improved from 44.2 in 2011 to 40.4 in 2021, because earnings and housing costs have shifted, but that does not make every apartment equally accessible.
For Investors
Investors face a rental market with a sizeable tenant base but a relatively high vacancy rate. Renting accounts for 40.0% of dwellings, weekly rent is $480, and vacancy is 8.3%, higher than a tightly supplied market would usually be. The apartment share of 70.9% broadens the pool of lower-maintenance stock, while 46 development applications in the past 12 months indicate ongoing alterations and additions that may support amenity but also add local competition. Demand is underpinned by household income at the 90.4th percentile, 63.7% university attainment and overseas migration as the primary growth driver. Compared with detached-house suburbs nearby, Lane Cove North is more exposed to apartment supply, tenant turnover of 30.0% and vacancy movements, so investors should assess each building's strata costs, rental history and future competition rather than treating all units alike.
Development Activity
Total DAs
276
Last 12 Months
48
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+2.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Lane Cove North combines a younger-than-national age profile with high education and overseas representation. Median age is 36, four years below the national comparison, while 63.7% of residents have university qualifications, 33.6 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 45.0%, 23.4 points above the national comparison, helping explain the presence of Mandarin speakers counted at 300 and Canton speakers at 262. English ancestry counts 2,979 people and Chinese ancestry 1,897, alongside 5,065 people reporting no religion and 4,550 Christianity. Average household size is 2.3, below the national comparison by 0.2, consistent with an apartment-heavy area and a large 47.2% share of two-bedroom dwellings. Compared with nearby Lane Cove, the figures describe a more compact setting because apartment living supports smaller households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
23.0%
Houses
6.2%
Townhouse
70.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Lane Cove North's housing market is defined by units rather than detached homes. Apartments represent 70.9% of dwellings, separate houses 23.0% and semi-detached homes 6.2%; 47.2% of dwellings have 2 bedrooms, compared with 22.3% with 3 bedrooms and 13.4% with 4 or more. Tenure is split between 37.0% mortgaged, 20.9% owned outright and 40.0% rented, so the suburb has more renting than outright ownership and a substantial investor-sensitive segment. Weekly rent is $480 and mortgage repayments average $2,600 monthly, while mortgage-to-income is 25.2% and rent-to-income is 20.1%, both without stress flags. Compared with nearby Lane Cove, the 4,982.6 people per sq km density and 2.36 sq km area reinforce a more compact, apartment-led housing choice because land is used intensively.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $480.
$800
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $770
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$1,374
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.3%
Unoccupied
443
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.7%
Couples with children
39.8%
Couples, no children
11.6%
Single parent
3,162
Total families
Economy & Employment
Lane Cove North has a high-income, professional employment base. Household income of $2,386 a week sits at the 90.4th percentile, while labour-force participation is 72.7% and unemployment is 3.8%. Professional and technology industries lead with 1,202 workers, followed by healthcare at 817, finance at 631, education at 499 and retail at 317. Occupations are similarly concentrated: 2,879 professionals and 1,293 managers exceed clerical and administrative workers at 808 and trades at 490. The SEIFA IEO, IRSD and IRSAD deciles are all 10, while IER is 8, indicating high education and occupational standing, low relative disadvantage and strong overall advantage alongside somewhat lower economic-resources standing. This concentration matters because knowledge-based work supports the 62.8% work-from-home share and 68.0% full-time rate. Compared with a retail-led economy, the employment mix is more professional.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
7,035
Unemployed
268
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
68.0%
Part-time
23.9%
Participation
72.7%
Employed
6,767
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
63.7%
Postgraduate
20.8%
Born Overseas
45.0%
Dwellings
4,910
Transport to Work
Livability is strongest for residents who value density, indoor amenity and flexible work. Lane Cove North covers 2.36 sq km at 4,982.6 people per sq km, and 62.8% of residents work from home, compared with 5.0% using public transport and 2.9% walking or cycling for commuting. That pattern suggests home workspace is a stronger daily priority than a car-free lifestyle, although the 27.6% car-driver share still makes parking and road access relevant. The suburb's 3.4% need-assistance rate, or 385 people, sits alongside IRSAD and IRSD deciles of 10, indicating high measured socioeconomic advantage but not uniform household experience. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and compare nearby options with Lane Cove and Chatswood, because local access can change across boundaries. Compared with lower-density areas, the trade-off is more apartment living and less private outdoor space.
Drive
27.6%
Public Transport
5.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.9%
Work from Home
62.8%
Population Forecast
+1.5%/yr
(+250 people/yr)
EstablishedLane Cove North has an established-area outlook, but momentum remains positive. Annual growth is forecast at 1.5%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area reached 31.1% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Stable rather than a sharp acceleration. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage, with a score of 20 and a shift indicator of 35, suggesting gradual change rather than a completed repositioning. Rent growth of 31.0% and real income growth of 16.5% show that housing costs and earnings have both moved materially, while affordability improved from 44.2 in 2011 to 40.4 in 2021. Compared with a high-growth redevelopment market, Lane Cove North is more established because apartment alterations and additions can support incremental change without resetting the suburb's identity.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+280
Net Internal / yr
-218
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +31% since 2011, Net internal outflow -218/yr, Strong overseas inflow +280/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Lane Cove North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lane Cove North a good suburb to live in?
Yes, if you prefer a dense, apartment-led suburb with high incomes and strong access to professional employment. Apartments make up 70.9% of dwellings, the median age is 36, and 62.8% of residents work from home. Buyers wanting a detached house or larger block should compare nearby Lane Cove and inspect parking, strata and outdoor space carefully.
What is the median house price in Lane Cove North?
Lane Cove North is not best represented by one house-price figure because only 23.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 70.9% are apartments. Compare recent sales by dwelling type, bedroom count and building age, then allow for the typical $2,600 monthly mortgage repayment and strata costs.
What schools are in Lane Cove North?
School choices should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone, particularly when comparing nearby Lane Cove and Chatswood. The suburb covers 2.36 sq km, but school catchments can extend beyond its boundary. Confirm sector, year levels, transport time and application rules before buying or renting.
Is Lane Cove North safe?
Safety should be assessed street by street and at different times rather than inferred from the area's IRSAD decile of 10. Check recent local incidents, lighting, traffic, building access and parking conditions before choosing an address. The 3.4% need-assistance rate describes support needs, not crime, so it should not be used as a safety proxy.
Is Lane Cove North good for property investment?
Lane Cove North can suit investors seeking apartment exposure, but vacancy needs attention. Renting accounts for 40.0% of dwellings, weekly rent is $480 and vacancy is 8.3%. The 70.9% apartment share and 46 development applications in 12 months increase the importance of checking strata fees, building quality and competing listings.
How is Lane Cove North's population changing?
Population change is positive but measured as an established, stable trajectory. Annual growth is forecast at 1.5%, overseas migration is the primary driver, and population change across the wider area reached 31.1% over 10 years. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 20, so change is more likely to be gradual than a sudden shift.
What languages are spoken in Lane Cove North?
Yes, the suburb has substantial overseas representation. Overseas-born residents make up 45.0% of Lane Cove North, 23.4 percentage points above the national comparison. Mandarin is recorded for 300 residents and Canton for 262, with Japan, Persian ED and Nepali counts of 105, 94 and 71. English and Chinese are the leading named ancestries at 2,979 and 1,897.
What development is happening in Lane Cove North?
Development activity is active but appears oriented to existing housing. There were 46 applications in the past 12 months, while the sample includes alterations, additions, a swimming pool and a one-dwelling complying development certificate. Because 70.9% of homes are apartments and 23.0% are separate houses, owners should distinguish cosmetic upgrades from projects that add new supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Lane Cove North on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map