Lane Cove West
High household incomes and a strong professional base define Lane Cove West more than rapid change. The suburb records 3,146 residents, a median age of 37, and household income at the 97th percentile nationally. University attainment is 62.1%, 32 percentage points above the national figure, while 40.0% were born overseas, 18.4 points higher than nationally. Its 1.69 square kilometres support 1,865.1 people per square kilometre, giving it a compact profile compared with nearby Lane Cove. The combination of affluent households, overseas migration and 64.5% working from home supports steady demand rather than a sharp reset.
Population
3,146
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,966/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
47
Lane Cove West suits buyers who value established housing and access to high-income employment, but the entry point is not light. No current suburb-level median house price is quoted, so buyers should test listings against the $3,769 monthly mortgage figure and weekly rent of $570. Separate houses account for 54.5% of dwellings, apartments 35.6% and semi-detached homes 9.9%, creating more choice than a purely detached market. Four-plus-bedroom homes represent 32.1%, compared with 28.9% for three-bedroom homes, which supports family demand. Mortgage costs equal 29.3% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged, while outright ownership is 26.0% and mortgage ownership 29.1%. Compared with nearby Lane Cove, the best fit depends on whether buyers prioritise land, apartment convenience or a shorter renovation list.
For Buyers
Lane Cove West suits buyers who value established housing and access to high-income employment, but the entry point is not light. No current suburb-level median house price is quoted, so buyers should test listings against the $3,769 monthly mortgage figure and weekly rent of $570. Separate houses account for 54.5% of dwellings, apartments 35.6% and semi-detached homes 9.9%, creating more choice than a purely detached market. Four-plus-bedroom homes represent 32.1%, compared with 28.9% for three-bedroom homes, which supports family demand. Mortgage costs equal 29.3% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged, while outright ownership is 26.0% and mortgage ownership 29.1%. Compared with nearby Lane Cove, the best fit depends on whether buyers prioritise land, apartment convenience or a shorter renovation list.
For Investors
Investor demand is supported by a 44.6% rental share, a weekly rent of $570 and a 4.6% vacancy rate. Vacancy at 4.6% is higher than the level expected in a fully occupied market, so yield calculations should allow for leasing time, maintenance and strata rather than assuming uninterrupted occupancy. Development activity is visible, with 44 applications in the past 12 months, including new dwelling work, alterations and business premises, which may gradually add competition or improve existing stock. Rent growth of 31.0% has been higher than the suburb's stable trajectory, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Compared with lower-cost markets, Lane Cove West's 97th-percentile household income can support rental demand, but the $3,769 monthly mortgage figure means purchase pricing remains central to returns.
Development Activity
Total DAs
266
Last 12 Months
47
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+4.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Lane Cove West is younger than the national profile by 3 years, with a median age of 37, yet its household structure remains family-oriented: 53.4% of families are couples with children and the average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above the national figure. University attainment reaches 62.1%, 32 percentage points above national levels, helping explain the concentration of professionals at 671 people and managers at 365. English ancestry is recorded for 843 residents, alongside Chinese ancestry at 360 and Irish ancestry at 330. Mandarin, Canton, Hindi, Arabic and Persian are among the recorded language groups, consistent with an overseas-born share of 40.0%, 18.4 points above nationally. Compared with nearby Lane Cove, the profile points to a similarly educated north-shore market with meaningful cultural variety.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
54.5%
Houses
9.9%
Townhouse
35.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Lane Cove West combines detached and higher-density stock: 54.5% of homes are separate houses, 35.6% apartments and 9.9% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom mix leans spacious, with 32.1% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 28.9% containing 3, while 25.5% are two-bedroom dwellings. Renting accounts for 44.6%, above the 26.0% owned outright and 29.1% with a mortgage, so tenure is more renter-heavy than an outright-owner market. The $570 weekly rent sits alongside a 19.2% rent-to-income ratio, while mortgage costs are 29.3% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with nearby Lane Cove, this mix gives Lane Cove West a practical middle ground between family houses and apartments, although buyers should distinguish strata costs from land value.
Mortgage / mo
$3,769
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $570.
$800
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $770
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$1,293
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.6%
Unoccupied
55
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.4%
Couples with children
34.3%
Couples, no children
9.9%
Single parent
875
Total families
Economy & Employment
Lane Cove West has an affluent, highly skilled employment base. Household income sits at the 97th percentile, personal weekly income is $1,293 and family weekly income is $3,702, giving local spending power above national norms. Professional and technology industries lead with 20.9% and 285 workers, followed by finance at 14.7% and 200, healthcare at 13.6% and 185, education at 8.2% and 112, and construction at 5.6% and 76. The unemployment rate is 2.9%, participation is 69.4% and full-time employment is 64.1%, supporting demand for nearby services. SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 10, while economic resources sit in decile 8, lower than the top decile because housing costs and income distribution are not identical. Compared with lower-income parts of Sydney, the professional concentration is a defining advantage.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
1,722
Unemployed
50
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.1%
Part-time
27.0%
Participation
69.4%
Employed
1,672
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
62.1%
Postgraduate
19.3%
Born Overseas
40.0%
Dwellings
1,131
Transport to Work
Daily life is shaped more by home-based work and local road access than by rail commuting. Public transport accounts for 2.7% of journeys, car driving 28.6%, walking or cycling 1.8%, and working from home a substantial 64.5%. That pattern suits hybrid workers, but households relying on frequent transit should check routes and peak connections before choosing an address. The IRSAD score is 1,155 and the suburb sits in decile 10, above most Australian areas on relative advantage. Need for assistance is 3.3%, or 102 people, which is lower than a disadvantaged-area profile. There is no suburb-specific crime rate to support a definitive ranking, so safety decisions should use current NSW Police information. Compared with nearby Lane Cove, livability depends less on broad amenity differences than on the exact street's transport, parking and service access.
Drive
28.6%
Public Transport
2.7%
Walk / Cycle
1.8%
Work from Home
64.5%
Population Forecast
+1.5%/yr
(+250 people/yr)
EstablishedLane Cove West is forecast to grow at 1.5% annually across the wider area, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The trajectory is Stable, while population change across the wider area is 31.1% over 10 years, indicating sustained expansion rather than a sudden cycle. Gentrification is still at the Early signs stage, with a score of 20, and the wider shift measure also records Early signs at 35. Rents have grown 31.0%, real incomes 16.5% and the affordability measure improved from 44.2 in 2011 to 40.4 in 2021, which may support continued demand even as housing costs remain material. The working-age share edged up 0.3 percentage points, while young and senior shares each moved down 0.1. Compared with a rapidly transforming precinct, Lane Cove West looks more established and gradual, so change is likely to come through renovation, development activity and migration-led demand.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+280
Net Internal / yr
-218
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +31% since 2011, Net internal outflow -218/yr, Strong overseas inflow +280/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Lane Cove West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lane Cove West a good suburb to live in?
Lane Cove West suits households seeking an educated, professional setting with strong work-from-home capacity. Household income ranks at the 97th percentile, 64.5% work from home and the IRSAD position is decile 10. Buyers should still compare streets carefully because public transport accounts for only 2.7% of journeys.
What is the median house price in Lane Cove West?
No current suburb-level median house price is quoted. For a like-for-like assessment, compare recent sales with the $570 weekly rent, noting that 54.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 35.6% are apartments and 32.1% contain 4 or more bedrooms.
What schools are in Lane Cove West?
There is no identified school campus within Lane Cove West. Families should check nearby enrolment options and exact catchments because boundaries can cross suburb lines. The suburb includes 467 couples with children and 3,146 residents, making school access an important address-level check.
Is Lane Cove West safe?
A suburb-specific crime rate is not available to support a definitive safety ranking. Check current NSW Police incident information for the exact street and compare recent trends before renting or buying. Lane Cove West has 3,146 residents, while 3.3%, or 102 people, need assistance, although that figure is not a crime measure.
Is Lane Cove West good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking established rental demand, with 44.6% of households renting, weekly rent of $570 and a 4.6% vacancy rate. Rent growth reached 31.0%, while 44 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the $3,769 monthly mortgage figure makes purchase price and yield important.
How is Lane Cove West's population changing?
Lane Cove West is changing steadily rather than sharply. Its current population is 3,146, while population change across the wider area reached 31.1% over 10 years and annual growth is forecast at 1.5%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, the trajectory is Stable and gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 20.
What languages are spoken in Lane Cove West?
Forty percent of residents were born overseas, 18.4 percentage points above the national figure. Recorded language groups include Persian ED with 52 people, Mandarin with 45, Canton with 43, Hindi with 25 and Arabic with 22. English ancestry is the largest named ancestry at 843, followed by Chinese at 360 and Irish at 330.
Is there development activity in Lane Cove West?
Development activity is active for an established suburb, with 44 applications over the past 12 months. Examples include a new dwelling house, alterations or additions to existing structures and business-premises modifications. Lane Cove West covers 1.69 square kilometres, so buyers should check approvals, construction timing, parking and streetscape effects around any target property.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Lane Cove West on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map