NSW 2166 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lansvale

Almost half of Lansvale's 2,595 residents were born overseas, including 826 people reporting Vietnamese ancestry, while 95.1% of homes are separate houses. Compared with the denser centres of Cabramatta and Liverpool, the suburb has a more detached, family-oriented physical form, with 3.1 people per household and a median age of 40. Its established profile is changing slowly: the forecast annual trend is -0.08%, although overseas migration is the primary driver and population change across the wider area is 3.1% over 10 years. The result is a culturally connected, car-oriented suburb with a stable housing base rather than a high-turnover growth market.

Local council: Fairfield

Lansvale urban fabric map

Population

2,595

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,528/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

19

2.89 km²· 896.9 people/km²· Family income $1,579/wk

Homebuyers will find a strongly detached housing market: 95.1% of dwellings are separate houses, while 50.5% have 3 bedrooms and 38.0% have 4 or more. That mix suits established families, but the typical mortgage commitment of $2,000 per month consumes 30.2% of household income, higher than the 26.2% rent-to-income ratio. Ownership is split almost evenly between outright owners at 37.0% and mortgage holders at 37.1%, which points to a substantial group already carrying debt. Compared with the denser centre of Cabramatta, Lansvale prioritises detached space, but buyers should budget for interest-rate and maintenance costs because larger homes require more ongoing upkeep.

For Buyers

Homebuyers will find a strongly detached housing market: 95.1% of dwellings are separate houses, while 50.5% have 3 bedrooms and 38.0% have 4 or more. That mix suits established families, but the typical mortgage commitment of $2,000 per month consumes 30.2% of household income, higher than the 26.2% rent-to-income ratio. Ownership is split almost evenly between outright owners at 37.0% and mortgage holders at 37.1%, which points to a substantial group already carrying debt. Compared with the denser centre of Cabramatta, Lansvale prioritises detached space, but buyers should budget for interest-rate and maintenance costs because larger homes require more ongoing upkeep.

For Investors

Investor conditions are mixed. Renters account for 23.5% of households, below the 37.0% who own outright, while weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 4.9%. Rent growth of 32.0% supports the income case, but the forecast annual trend of -0.08% signals limited population momentum. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so tenant demand is more likely to reflect established migrant networks than rapid local expansion. Nineteen development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing small-scale activity, not a large pipeline. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Lansvale suits investors prioritising existing detached stock, careful cash-flow checks and conservative capital-growth assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

119

Last 12 Months

19

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-24.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
11
Renovation / Extension
7
Demolition
6
Commercial / Industrial
4
New Dwelling
4
Change of Use
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Signage / Advertising
2

Demographics

Lansvale's median age of 40 is around the national level, but its overseas-born share is 48.7%, 27.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Vietnamese ancestry is the largest reported group at 826 people, followed by Chinese ancestry at 304 and English at 299. Household size averages 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national figure, consistent with 47.1% of couple families having children and 23.0% of families being one-parent households. Christianity is reported by 1,003 people, Buddhism by 590 and no religion by 549. University attainment is 30.6%, only 0.5 percentage points above the national comparison, so Lansvale's profile is shaped more by household and migration patterns than by unusually high tertiary education.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.2%
15-24
14.4%
25-44
24.0%
45-64
27.7%
65+
16.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
9.7%
3 bed
50.5%
4+ bed
38.0%

Dwelling Structure

95.1%

Houses

2.1%

Townhouse

2.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.0% Mortgage 37.1% Rent 23.5% Other 2.5%

Lansvale's housing stock is unusually concentrated in detached dwellings: separate houses account for 95.1%, compared with 2.2% apartments and 2.1% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties make up 50.5% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 38.0%, reinforcing a family-house pattern. Tenure is split between 37.0% outright ownership, 37.1% mortgages and 23.5% renting. The mortgage-to-income burden of 30.2% is higher than rent-to-income at 26.2%, alongside a $2,000 monthly mortgage figure and $400 weekly rent benchmark. Compared with Cabramatta and Liverpool's more central housing environments, Lansvale's appeal rests on detached space, but its low IRSAD decile of 1 points to constrained purchasing capacity.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $460

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$576

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.9%

Unoccupied

40

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.2% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
88
Canton
39
Khmer
28
Mandarin
27
Samoan
19
Serbian
13

Ancestry

Vietnamese
826
Other
447
Chinese
304
English
299
Ancestry NS
253
Lebanese
128

Household Composition

47.1%

Couples with children

27.2%

Couples, no children

23.0%

Single parent

647

Total families

Economy & Employment

Lansvale's local economy is anchored by healthcare, which represents 14.9% of workers, followed by construction at 9.9%, education at 8.6%, manufacturing at 7.8% and transport at 7.8%. The occupation mix is similarly practical, with 141 professionals, 135 machinery or drivers, 129 clerical and administrative workers and 110 trades workers. Participation is 43.9% and unemployment is 6.7%, while 53.2% of employed residents work full time. Household income of $1,528 per week sits at the 48.0 percentile, below the median. IEO is in decile 2, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all in decile 1. Compared with higher-income parts of western Sydney, this combination reflects essential-service employment alongside socioeconomic disadvantage, because lower participation and low SEIFA rankings limit household resilience.

Unemployment

6.7%

Labour Force

945

Unemployed

63

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

53.2%

Part-time

27.7%

Participation

43.9%

Employed

882

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 141
Machinery/Drivers 135
Clerical/Admin 129
Trades 110
Managers 94
Community/Personal 83
Labourers 79
Sales 78

Top Industries

Healthcare 14.9%
Construction 9.9%
Education 8.6%
Manufacturing 7.8%
Transport 7.8%

University

30.6%

Postgraduate

4.4%

Born Overseas

48.7%

Dwellings

768

Transport to Work

Daily life is compact but car dependent. Lansvale covers 2.89 square kilometres at a density of 896.9 residents per square kilometre, and 58.0% of commuters drive, higher than the 2.5% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 32.7%, which can reduce trip frequency because many households do not commute every day. Compared with a transit-led suburb, access is likely to feel easier for drivers than for residents relying on frequent public transport. The IRSAD decile is 1, below the national midpoint, so affordability, services and household support matter as much as physical convenience. With a median age of 40 and an aging trajectory, quieter streets and practical local access may appeal to established households, while renters and younger adults should test transport options at different times.

Drive

58.0%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

32.7%

Growth Outlook

Lansvale has an aging, slow-growth outlook. The forecast annual trend is -0.08%, while population change across the wider area is 3.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the young share has fallen 5.3 percentage points and the senior share has risen 4.6 points. The gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so compared with redevelopment-led suburbs the outlook is steadier and less transformation-focused. The COVID dip was -4.2% and recovery reached only 0.8%, which helps explain why current momentum remains below expansion-corridor levels. Planning should therefore focus on adaptation to older households and gradual change rather than rapid population expansion.

Population trend: Fairfield council area

Lansvale sits in the Fairfield council area. These are the council area's residents, not Lansvale's.

Residents 2025

213,677

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lansvale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Bottom 48%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 30%
Uni Educated
Top 33%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lansvale a good suburb to live in?

Many households will value Lansvale's 95.1% separate-house share, 32.7% work-from-home rate and compact 2.89 square kilometre footprint. Compared with denser Cabramatta, it can feel more residential, but 58.0% car use and an IRSAD decile of 1 mean transport choices and household resources should be considered before deciding.

What is the median house price in Lansvale?

Lansvale's median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because a reliable sale median cannot be inferred from rental data. The suburb is 95.1% separate houses, with a weekly rent benchmark of $400 and 50.5% three-bedroom homes. Compared with an apartment-led market, these figures are useful context, but they are not a substitute for a current median.

What schools are in Lansvale?

School access should be checked by exact address with the relevant education authority, since enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Lansvale covers 2.89 square kilometres and has a median age of 40, but neither figure identifies the correct school. Compared with relying on a suburb name alone, an address-level catchment check is more dependable.

Is Lansvale safe?

No suburb-wide crime rate is quoted, so safety should be assessed with current NSW Police information, council updates and an inspection of the exact street. Lansvale's 2.89 square kilometre area and 896.9 residents per square kilometre mean conditions can vary across a compact area. Compared with a broad suburb label, street-level checking gives a more useful safety picture.

Is Lansvale good for property investment?

Lansvale may suit a conservative investor rather than a rapid-growth strategy. Rent is $400 a week, vacancy is 4.9% and renters make up 23.5%, while rent growth reached 32.0%. However, the forecast annual trend is -0.08% and the gentrification score is 10. Compared with high-growth areas, this profile favours careful yield, maintenance and tenant-demand checks over aggressive capital-growth assumptions.

How is Lansvale's population changing?

Lansvale's current population is 2,595, while population change across the wider area is 3.1% over 10 years and the annual forecast trend is -0.08%. The trajectory is Aging because the young share fell 5.3 points and the senior share rose 4.6 points. Overseas migration remains the primary driver. Compared with a fast-expanding suburb, Lansvale is changing gradually rather than adding residents at a rapid pace.

What languages are spoken in Lansvale?

Overseas-born residents account for 48.7%, which is 27.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Reported language counts include Arabic 88, Canton 39, Khmer 28, Mandarin 27 and Samoan 19. Vietnamese ancestry is also prominent at 826 people. Compared with the national profile, Lansvale has a substantially stronger migrant-language presence.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Lansvale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW