SA 5016 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Largs North

That pace is notable given household income sits at only the 53rd percentile nationally, meaning buyers are stretching harder than the income base suggests. The suburb runs 80.8% detached houses and 78.9% of residents stayed put over the measured period, a stability that suppresses turnover and props up prices despite the modest income profile.

Largs North urban fabric map

Population

4,005

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,614/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

58

Median House

$946K

First quarter 2026

2.22 km²· 1,807.5 people/km²· Family income $2,161/wk

That rise compresses affordability: monthly mortgage repayments average $1,705, and at household income of $1,614 per week the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 24.4%, below the 30% stress threshold. Stock is 80.8% separate houses, with three-bedroom dwellings making up 54.5% of all homes, so supply of the most common format is adequate. Outright owners at 31.4% and mortgagees at 39.8% together account for 71.2% of tenure, leaving 28.8% renting. Apartments are only 10.1% of stock, limiting the entry-level pathway compared to inner suburbs.

For Buyers

That rise compresses affordability: monthly mortgage repayments average $1,705, and at household income of $1,614 per week the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 24.4%, below the 30% stress threshold. Stock is 80.8% separate houses, with three-bedroom dwellings making up 54.5% of all homes, so supply of the most common format is adequate. Outright owners at 31.4% and mortgagees at 39.8% together account for 71.2% of tenure, leaving 28.8% renting. Apartments are only 10.1% of stock, limiting the entry-level pathway compared to inner suburbs.

For Investors

Renters account for 28.8% of households, a solid tenant pool for a suburb of this size. The vacancy rate of 5.4% is elevated and signals soft rental demand at current asking prices. Development activity is steady at 61 applications in the past 12 months, mostly incremental works such as pool additions and carport extensions rather than new dwellings, so supply pressure from new builds is low. The 12.3% price gain in one year strengthens the capital growth argument, but investors should weigh that against the high vacancy and thin yield.

Development Activity

Total DAs

327

Last 12 Months

58

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-1.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
22
Garage / Carport / Shed
20
Swimming Pool / Spa
16
Deck / Pergola / Patio
13
Tree Removal
12
Subdivision
11
New Dwelling
10
Fencing
5

Demographics

The median age of 40 matches the national average precisely, placing Largs North in the middle of the age distribution rather than skewing toward retirees or young families. Overseas-born residents at 16.1% are 5.5 points below the national figure, reflecting a predominantly locally-born population. Ancestry is heavily Anglo-Celtic: English (1,826), Scottish (476) and Irish (397) are the top three groups, consistent with the suburb's detached-dominant identity signal. University qualifications at 25.6% run 4.5 points below national, suggesting a trade and services workforce rather than a professional-heavy one. Average household size of 2.3 is 0.2 below national, pointing to smaller families and couples rather than large multigenerational households.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.4%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
27.3%
45-64
25.4%
65+
19.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.5%
2 bed
23.8%
3 bed
54.5%
4+ bed
18.1%

Dwelling Structure

80.8%

Houses

8.8%

Townhouse

10.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.9% Mortgage 39.2% Rent 28.3% Other 1.6%

Tenure splits unevenly: outright owners at 31.4% and mortgage holders at 39.8% dominate, with renters at 28.8%. The 39.8% mortgage share is higher than the 31.4% outright ownership figure, which means the suburb still has a meaningful cohort of recent buyers carrying debt. Three-bedroom homes are the modal type at 54.5%, with two-bedroom at 23.8% and four-plus at 18.1%. Rent-to-income at 18.8% stays well below the 30% stress benchmark, meaning tenants are not under pressure at current rents, though that also caps rent growth. The 5.4% vacancy rate is higher than a tight rental market would show.

Mortgage / mo

$1,705

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$304

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$827

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.4%

Unoccupied

92

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
11

Ancestry

English
1,826
Scottish
476
Irish
397
German
322
Other
281
Italian
178

Household Composition

39.7%

Couples with children

39.2%

Couples, no children

19.0%

Single parent

1,090

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads employment at 18.7% (250 workers), above the share you would expect in a suburb of this income percentile, because the Lefevre Peninsula hosts hospital and aged care facilities drawing local workers. Public Administration follows at 14.3% (192), then Education at 10.6% (142), Manufacturing at 9.0% (121) and Construction at 8.2% (110). By occupation, Professionals (378) and Clerical/Admin (322) are the top two groups, which aligns with the public-sector and healthcare concentration. Unemployment sits at 4.6%, slightly above a tight-labour-market baseline, and the participation rate of 59.4% leaves 1,107 residents outside the workforce, consistent with a population that includes retirees and carers. Household income at the 53rd percentile nationally is middle-of-road, not affluent.

Unemployment

4.3%

Labour Force

2,108

Unemployed

91

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

61.7%

Part-time

32.3%

Participation

63.0%

Employed

2,017

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 378
Trades 338
Clerical/Admin 322
Community/Personal 283
Managers 232
Labourers 168
Sales 140
Machinery/Drivers 135

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.7%
Public Admin 14.3%
Education 10.6%
Manufacturing 9.0%
Construction 8.2%

University

25.6%

Postgraduate

4.6%

Born Overseas

16.1%

Dwellings

1,619

Transport to Work

Car dependence is very high: 88.8% of residents drive to work, compared to a national norm that is lower by several percentage points. Public transport uptake of 4.4% is low, which reflects the suburban street pattern and limited rail access to the Lefevre Peninsula. Walking and cycling at 2.2% is minimal. Crime recorded 149 incidents at a rate of 37.2 per 1,000 residents; this figure sits above the SA average for comparable coastal suburbs, though detailed category data is not available. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families with school-age children rely on neighbouring suburbs for education. The rent-to-income ratio of 18.8% is comfortable relative to SA state norms, and mortgage-to-income of 24.4% stays below stress levels.

Drive

80.7%

Public Transport

4.0%

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

9.2%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

149

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

37.2

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Largs North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 47%
Rent Level
Top 36%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Top 45%
Public Transport
Top 34%
Born Overseas
Top 42%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Largs North a good suburb to live in?

Largs North offers stable, low-turnover living with 78.9% of residents staying put over the measured period. The mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.4% and rent-to-income of 18.8% are both below stress thresholds. The main limitations are high car dependence (88.8% drive to work) and no schools recorded within the suburb boundary.

What schools are in Largs North?

No schools are recorded within the Largs North suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs such as Largs Bay and Port Adelaide. University qualification rates locally at 25.6% are 4.5 points below the national average.

Is Largs North safe?

Largs North recorded 149 crime incidents in the measured period, a rate of 37.2 per 1,000 residents. Detailed category data is not available for this suburb, so direct comparison with state or national benchmarks requires caution. The rate is above what lower-density coastal suburbs typically show.

How is Largs North's population changing?

Population is 4,005 in a 2.22 square kilometre area, giving a density of 1,807 per square kilometre. Residential stability is high with 78.9% of residents staying over the measured period and a turnover rate of 21.1%. Development applications ran at 61 in the past 12 months, suggesting slow incremental change rather than rapid population growth.

How much development is happening in Largs North?

There were 61 development applications lodged in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a swimming pool and safety fence, a carport and verandah extension, and tree removal applications. The activity is consistent with an established suburb maintaining and upgrading existing homes rather than adding new dwellings.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Largs North on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA