Largs
A 90.3% detached-house share and 60.4% four-plus-bedroom mix make Largs strongly oriented to established family housing, while its population of 1,962 sits across just 7.68 sq km. Household income is at the 77.7th percentile, and household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Bolwarra's broader rural setting, Largs has a more compact village footprint. Its 39 median age is slightly below the national measure, but the wider trajectory is aging, with senior representation up 4.7 percentage points.
Local council: Maitland
Population
1,962
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,065/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
16
Largs suits buyers seeking detached space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 90.3% of dwellings, while 60.4% contain four or more bedrooms and 31.5% have three bedrooms, so larger households have more choice than buyers seeking compact homes. The 44.5% mortgage-held share is higher than the 36.6% owned-outright share, reflecting a substantial mortgage-belt cohort. A typical mortgage payment is $2,000 monthly, equal to 22.4% of household income, while rent absorbs 20.3%, indicating less repayment pressure than highly leveraged markets. Buyers should compare land size, condition and commuting needs because housing costs vary across detached properties.
For Buyers
Largs suits buyers seeking detached space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 90.3% of dwellings, while 60.4% contain four or more bedrooms and 31.5% have three bedrooms, so larger households have more choice than buyers seeking compact homes. The 44.5% mortgage-held share is higher than the 36.6% owned-outright share, reflecting a substantial mortgage-belt cohort. A typical mortgage payment is $2,000 monthly, equal to 22.4% of household income, while rent absorbs 20.3%, indicating less repayment pressure than highly leveraged markets. Buyers should compare land size, condition and commuting needs because housing costs vary across detached properties.
For Investors
Largs presents a lower-turnover rental profile than a major employment or apartment market. Only 16.4% of households rent, well below the 44.5% with a mortgage, which can limit the depth of the tenant pool but also reflects a predominantly owner-occupied neighbourhood. Weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 4.7%, so rental demand should be tested carefully at property level rather than assumed. Fourteen development applications in the past 12 months indicate some activity, including a proposed early education and care facility and residential work. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, but annual growth of 0.46% is below a fast-growth profile, supporting a steady rather than speculative strategy.
Development Activity
Total DAs
120
Last 12 Months
16
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-38.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Largs
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Largs has a median age of 39, only 1 year below the national comparison, but its age structure is moving older. The senior share has risen 4.7 percentage points while the young share has fallen 1.9 points. University attainment is 23.3%, which is 6.8 percentage points below the national comparison, and only 6.0% of residents were born overseas, 15.6 points below the national figure. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 887, 254 and 218 respectively, while Christianity counts 1,223 residents and no religion 637. Compared with nearby Bolwarra, Largs has a compact setting and a stable population pattern, with 81.1% staying at the same address over the relevant period.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.3%
Houses
9.1%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Largs is dominated by conventional family dwellings, with 90.3% separate houses, 9.1% semi-detached homes and only 0.6% apartments. The bedroom profile is similarly spacious: 60.4% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, compared with 31.5% with three bedrooms. Tenure is comparatively secure, with 36.6% owned outright and 44.5% mortgaged, while renting accounts for 16.4%, less than either ownership category. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, Largs therefore provides more land-linked housing but fewer compact rental options. Mortgage costs represent 22.4% of household income and rent represents 20.3%, both below common stress thresholds, helping explain the area's mortgage-belt character.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.
$620
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $640 · units $495
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$828
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.7%
Unoccupied
33
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.0%
Couples with children
36.9%
Couples, no children
15.7%
Single parent
547
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Largs's largest recorded industry at 15.9%, or 106 workers, followed by education at 11.8% and 79 workers, construction at 11.5% and 77, mining at 10.8% and 72, and professional and technical services at 7.2% and 48. The occupational mix includes 167 professionals, 161 trades workers, 123 managers, 121 clerical and administrative workers, and 120 community and personal service workers. Unemployment is 3.1%, participation is 65.6%, and 57.4% of workers are full time. Household income ranks above the national midpoint at the 77.7th percentile. SEIFA results are mixed: education and occupation decile 6 sits above economic resources decile 4, while disadvantage and advantage deciles are both 5, suggesting capability is stronger than material comfort for some households.
Unemployment
3.1%
Labour Force
1,009
Unemployed
31
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.4%
Part-time
35.0%
Participation
65.6%
Employed
978
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.3%
Postgraduate
4.1%
Born Overseas
6.0%
Dwellings
672
Transport to Work
Largs has a low-density, car-oriented daily pattern, with 71.9% of residents driving to work and just 0.4% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 24.0%, which may reduce some commuting pressure, but access to a private vehicle remains more important than active travel. One local government primary school, Largs Public School, supports early schooling needs; families should confirm enrolment zones, transport and secondary options against the exact address. The area covers 7.68 sq km at 255.5 residents per sq km, giving it more space than a dense urban suburb. A volunteering rate of 12.2% and need-assistance rate of 6.9% add useful community context, while the IRSAD sits at decile 5, close to the middle rather than above higher-advantage areas.
Drive
71.9%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
0.4%
Work from Home
24.0%
Growth Outlook
Largs is a slow-growth, established locality rather than a rapidly changing development front. Forecast annual growth is 0.46%, while population change across the wider area is 2.1% over 10 years, higher than zero but still modest. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, although the local age trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.7 percentage points and the young share down 1.9 points. The gentrification assessment is Not gentrifying, with a score of 8, and the broader shift measure also records a Not gentrifying stage with a score of 19. Improving affordability, rising 23.1% rent growth and real income growth of 15.7% point to gradual change rather than a sharp repositioning.
Population trend: Maitland council area
Largs sits in the Maitland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Largs's.
Residents 2025
100,439
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Largs compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Largs a good suburb to live in?
Largs suits households seeking space, ownership stability and a quieter setting. Separate houses make up 90.3% of dwellings, the median age is 39, and 71.9% of workers drive. The trade-off is that car access matters more than walking, cycling or public transport.
What is the median house price in Largs?
Use current settled sales to establish Largs's median house price rather than relying on an outdated estimate. The housing mix is 90.3% separate houses and 60.4% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, so comparable sales should be matched by land size, condition and bedroom count.
What schools are in Largs?
Largs Public School is the local government primary school identified for the suburb. Families should confirm intake boundaries, current enrolment capacity and before or after-school care at the exact address. With 1 local primary school, secondary schooling may involve travel beyond Largs.
Is Largs safe?
No suburb should be judged by housing figures alone. Check current NSW Police information and visit at different times before deciding. Largs has 1,962 residents, a 16.4% renter share and a low-density setting, but those figures do not establish personal safety.
Is Largs good for property investment?
Largs may suit a steady, long-term investor rather than a high-growth strategy. Weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 4.7%, and 14 development applications were recorded over 12 months. The 0.46% annual growth forecast and 16.4% renter share point to measured demand, not deep rental-market liquidity.
How is Largs's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 2.1% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.46%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but Largs is on an Aging trajectory: the senior share has risen 4.7 percentage points while the young share has fallen 1.9 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Largs on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map