Laurieton
A median age of 67 places Laurieton 27 years above the national comparison, making its aging resident base the defining feature. The suburb has 2,012 residents across 4.33 square kilometres, with household income at the 3.5th percentile nationally. That profile helps explain the 55.8% outright ownership rate, 1.7-person average household and 27.9% rental share. Compared with nearby North Haven or Dunbogan, buyers should assess Laurieton as a compact Camden Haven community where internal migration and an 8.6% vacancy rate shape demand more than a young professional profile.
Local council: Port Macquarie-Hastings
Population
2,012
Median Age
67.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$755/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
13
For owner-occupiers, Laurieton's housing profile favours established households and downsizers. Outright ownership at 55.8% is higher than the 11.4% share with a mortgage, while 27.9% rent their home. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,365, but mortgage costs equal 41.8% of household income, so repayment capacity still needs careful testing against the $755 weekly household income. Three-bedroom homes account for 44.3%, higher than the 32.9% share of two-bedroom dwellings, which supports family use as well as flexible downsizing. Separate houses make up 54.5%, compared with 25.5% semi-detached homes and 14.3% apartments. A 67 median age means buyers should weigh accessibility, maintenance and proximity to services because demand is shaped by an older population rather than rapid household formation.
For Buyers
For owner-occupiers, Laurieton's housing profile favours established households and downsizers. Outright ownership at 55.8% is higher than the 11.4% share with a mortgage, while 27.9% rent their home. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,365, but mortgage costs equal 41.8% of household income, so repayment capacity still needs careful testing against the $755 weekly household income. Three-bedroom homes account for 44.3%, higher than the 32.9% share of two-bedroom dwellings, which supports family use as well as flexible downsizing. Separate houses make up 54.5%, compared with 25.5% semi-detached homes and 14.3% apartments. A 67 median age means buyers should weigh accessibility, maintenance and proximity to services because demand is shaped by an older population rather than rapid household formation.
For Investors
Laurieton has a meaningful rental market, with 27.9% of occupied dwellings rented and weekly rent at $315. The 8.6% vacancy rate is a higher holding risk than a tightly supplied market, so investors should allow for leasing downtime and avoid relying on maximum occupancy. Rental demand is supported by healthcare, retail, construction and education employment, but the 67 median age and 1.7-person average household point toward smaller, accessible dwellings rather than large family stock alone. Development activity reached 13 applications in 12 months, including medium-density housing and retail work. Growth is forecast at 1.29% annually, driven by internal migration, which provides a demand tailwind but does not remove the need to compare achievable rent with purchase and operating costs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
102
Last 12 Months
13
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-13.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Laurieton
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Laurieton's demographic profile is substantially older than the national pattern: the median age is 67, or 27 years above the comparison benchmark. University attainment is 15.8%, 14.3 percentage points lower than nationally, while the overseas-born share is 11.8%, 9.8 points lower. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 1,028 people, compared with 304 Irish and 230 Scottish, giving the suburb a stronger Anglo heritage profile than more migrant-oriented centres. Christianity is recorded for 1,199 residents versus 662 reporting no religion. Household size averages 1.7 people, 0.8 below the national comparison, because couples without children account for 69.2% of families. Population stability is also notable: 82.4% stayed at the same address, compared with a 17.6% turnover rate, reinforcing the aging trajectory.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
54.5%
Houses
25.5%
Townhouse
14.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Laurieton's tenure mix is more established than leveraged: 55.8% of homes are owned outright, higher than the 11.4% with a mortgage, while 27.9% are rented. The dwelling stock is led by separate houses at 54.5%, followed by semi-detached homes at 25.5% and apartments at 14.3%. Three-bedroom dwellings are the largest bedroom group at 44.3%, above two-bedroom homes at 32.9%, while 14.4% have four or more bedrooms and 8.4% have zero or one bedroom. Weekly rent is $315 and the vacancy rate is 8.6%, giving tenants more choice than in a tightly occupied market but also creating income uncertainty for landlords. Mortgage costs equal 41.8% of household income and rent equals 41.7%, so affordability pressure remains high despite the large outright-owner base.
Mortgage / mo
$1,365
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $315.
$530
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $623
HH Size
1.7
Personal Income / wk
$487
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.6%
Unoccupied
99
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
41.7% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
41.8% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
13.9%
Couples with children
69.2%
Couples, no children
15.4%
Single parent
546
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Laurieton's largest recorded industry at 22.5%, or 60 workers, higher than construction and education at 11.2% and 30 workers each. Professional and technical work accounts for 8.6% and 23 workers, while retail represents 7.9% and 21 workers. The occupation mix includes 81 community and personal workers, 72 trades workers, 65 professionals, 64 labourers and 46 managers. Labour force participation is only 26.5%, with 1,278 people not in the labour force, consistent with a median age of 67. Unemployment is 9.3%, while full-time work accounts for 46.3% of employment. Socioeconomic results are uneven: IEO and IRSAD are both in decile 3, below IER decile 5 and IRSD decile 4. That pattern aligns with the 3.5th household-income percentile and lower university attainment, while indicating disadvantage is not uniform across every measure.
Unemployment
9.3%
Labour Force
497
Unemployed
46
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
46.3%
Part-time
46.3%
Participation
26.5%
Employed
451
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.8%
Postgraduate
3.1%
Born Overseas
11.8%
Dwellings
1,045
Transport to Work
Laurieton is car-oriented because 73.3% of residents travel as car drivers, while 9.6% walk or cycle and 12.3% work from home. Local education access includes 2 government schools, with one primary and one secondary option, giving broader stage coverage than a locality with only one school type. The 17.5% volunteering rate supports community participation, while 15.5% of residents need assistance with core activities, making accessible homes and convenient services important. Socioeconomic amenity is below the middle range, with an IRSAD decile of 3, lower than the IER decile of 5. For households comparing Laurieton with nearby North Haven or Dunbogan, the practical priorities are street-level walkability, car access, medical services and enrolment zones because the older population is more dependent on everyday convenience than on rapid transport links.
Drive
73.3%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
9.6%
Work from Home
12.3%
Growth Outlook
Laurieton's growth outlook is established but still positive, with annual growth forecast at 1.29% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 17.4% over ten years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 9.1 percentage points and the working share has fallen 5.0 points. Housing costs have moved faster than incomes, with rent growth of 39.4% compared with real income growth of 16.8%, which can limit affordability even as demand increases. Gentrification signals are mixed but active overall: the score is 48 and the stage is Active, while another shift measure records 35 and Early signs. Compared with a younger, employment-led growth area, Laurieton's expansion is more likely to be shaped by incoming older households and gradual redevelopment.
Population trend: Port Macquarie-Hastings council area
Laurieton sits in the Port Macquarie-Hastings council area. These are the council area's residents, not Laurieton's.
Residents 2025
92,432
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Laurieton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Laurieton a good suburb to live in?
Laurieton can suit residents seeking a settled Camden Haven lifestyle, especially older households and downsizers. Its median age is 67, 27 years above the national comparison, and 55.8% of homes are owned outright. Compared with younger suburbs, services, accessibility and car convenience matter more here.
What is the median house price in Laurieton?
Confirm the current median from recent local sales rather than inferring it from rental figures. Laurieton's weekly rent is $315, the monthly mortgage figure is $1,365, and vacancy is 8.6%. Those measures provide affordability context, but they are not a substitute for a current sale-price result.
What schools are in Laurieton?
Laurieton has 2 government schools covering primary and secondary education. Compared with a locality offering only one school type, that provides broader stage coverage within the suburb. Families should still check the exact enrolment zone, transport arrangements and current availability for their chosen address.
Is Laurieton safe?
A definitive safety decision should include a current street-level crime check rather than relying on demographic measures. Laurieton has 73.3% car drivers, 9.6% walkers or cyclists and an IRSAD decile of 3, below the middle deciles. Compare the exact location, lighting and access to services before committing.
Is Laurieton good for property investment?
Laurieton has 27.9% renters and weekly rent of $315, but the 8.6% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market. Development activity reached 13 applications in 12 months, and forecast growth is 1.29% annually. Investors should test vacancy, maintenance and ageing-household demand carefully.
How is Laurieton's population changing?
Laurieton has 2,012 residents today, with wider-area population change of 17.4% over ten years and forecast growth of 1.29% annually. Internal migration is the main driver, while the senior share has increased 9.1 percentage points. Compared with younger areas, the trajectory is clearly Aging.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Laurieton on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map