Lavington
At 13,073 residents and a density of 884.6 people per square kilometre, Lavington is an established Albury suburb shaped by detached housing, practical car access and an aging trajectory. The median age of 40 matches the national average, while 75.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 40.4% are rented. Against nearby North Albury and Thurgoona, its clearest distinction is a settled residential form rather than a rapidly changing development profile. A 7.8% vacancy rate gives renters some choice, but affordability has worsened from 36.6 in 2011 to 38.6 in 2021. Healthcare accounts for 23.6% of local industry employment, reinforcing Lavington's role as a service-oriented part of the wider Albury economy.
Population
13,073
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,130/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
102
Lavington suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 75.8% of dwellings separate houses, 22.2% semi-detached and only 1.6% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 44.8% of the dwelling mix, while 22.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving families more choice than apartment-focused markets. The typical monthly mortgage cost is $1,257, equal to 25.7% of household income, while weekly rent is $250. That relatively moderate mortgage burden can support owner-occupier demand because housing costs remain below the 30% stress threshold. Compared with smaller-unit locations, Lavington's detached stock may provide more land and storage, but buyers should account for its strong dependence on cars.
For Buyers
Lavington suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 75.8% of dwellings separate houses, 22.2% semi-detached and only 1.6% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 44.8% of the dwelling mix, while 22.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving families more choice than apartment-focused markets. The typical monthly mortgage cost is $1,257, equal to 25.7% of household income, while weekly rent is $250. That relatively moderate mortgage burden can support owner-occupier demand because housing costs remain below the 30% stress threshold. Compared with smaller-unit locations, Lavington's detached stock may provide more land and storage, but buyers should account for its strong dependence on cars.
For Investors
Lavington has a substantial tenant base, with 40.4% of occupied dwellings rented compared with 30.5% owned outright. Weekly rent is $250 and vacancy is 7.8%, so investors should allow for leasing competition and carefully test achievable rent rather than assume scarcity. Development activity is notable at 100 applications over 12 months, including dwelling houses and retail premises, which may gradually add competition while improving local amenity. Forecast growth is 0.56% annually and is primarily driven by overseas migration. The rental share is higher than the outright ownership share, supporting a broad tenant pool, but the vacancy rate means property selection, condition and proximity to services are likely to matter more than simple suburb-wide demand.
Development Activity
Total DAs
566
Last 12 Months
102
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-5.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Lavington
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Lavington's median age is 40, exactly matching the national average, but its education and migration measures sit below national benchmarks. University attainment is 18.3%, or 11.8 percentage points below the national figure, while 16.4% of residents were born overseas, 5.2 points below nationally. English ancestry is most common at 4,838 people, followed by Irish at 1,477 and Scottish at 1,165, while Christianity accounts for 5,968 residents and no religion for 4,926. Nepali and Punjabi are the most prominent non-English languages, with 185 and 171 speakers respectively. Average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below the national level, consistent with 41.1% of households being couples without children. Compared with newer parts of the Albury area, Lavington has a more settled demographic base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
75.8%
Houses
22.2%
Townhouse
1.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Lavington's housing pattern is firmly detached and family-oriented: 75.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 22.2% are semi-detached and 1.6% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 44.8% of stock, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 29.7% and 4 or more bedrooms at 22.8%. Renting is more common than outright ownership, at 40.4% versus 30.5%, while 27.3% of households have a mortgage. Rent represents 22.1% of household income and mortgage costs 25.7%, both below common stress thresholds, although affordability worsened from 36.6 in 2011 to 38.6 in 2021. Compared with more apartment-oriented areas, Lavington provides greater access to detached housing, but its larger homes can carry higher maintenance and transport costs.
Mortgage / mo
$1,257
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $250.
$483
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $520 · units $373
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$647
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.8%
Unoccupied
462
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.4%
Couples with children
41.1%
Couples, no children
23.5%
Single parent
3,314
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Lavington's leading industry at 23.6% of employment, followed by construction at 11.4%, education at 10.4%, retail at 9.3% and manufacturing at 8.6%. The occupational mix is practical and service-based, led by trades with 920 workers, community and personal services with 876, labourers with 770, professionals with 664 and sales with 627. The labour force participation rate is 55.0%, full-time employment is 56.6% and unemployment is 6.5%. Household income is $1,130 per week, at the 21.1 percentile, which is below national levels and consistent with 2,074 part-time workers. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 1, including IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD, indicating socioeconomic disadvantage that ranks lower than most Australian areas despite the presence of healthcare and education employment.
Unemployment
6.5%
Labour Force
5,927
Unemployed
387
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.6%
Part-time
37.4%
Participation
55.0%
Employed
5,540
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.3%
Postgraduate
4.3%
Born Overseas
16.4%
Dwellings
5,452
Transport to Work
Lavington is strongly car-oriented, with 83.1% of commuters driving a car compared with 0.9% using public transport and 2.9% walking or cycling. This suits households with vehicles because local travel is less dependent on frequent public transport, while 6.9% work from home. Families have access to 5 government schools, comprising 4 primary schools and 1 secondary school; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Volunteering is reported by 13.5% of residents, and 9.1% need assistance with core activities. IRSAD is in decile 1, lower than the national socioeconomic average, so access to services and household budgets may vary more than in higher-decile suburbs. Compared with transit-oriented locations, daily convenience here depends more on driving and local service access.
Drive
83.1%
Public Transport
0.9%
Walk / Cycle
2.9%
Work from Home
6.9%
Population Forecast
+0.56%/yr
(+89 people/yr)
EstablishedLavington has an established growth outlook, with forecast annual growth of 0.56% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 12.5% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging because the senior share has increased by 5.2 percentage points and the working share has fallen by 2.8 points. Gentrification signals are limited: the forecast gentrification score is 3 with a stage of Not gentrifying, although a separate shift measure records a score of 35 and Early signs. Rents have grown by 38.9%, and affordability moved from 36.6 in 2011 to 38.6 in 2021, so growth is more likely to come from steady migration and household change than rapid prestige-driven redevelopment.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+83
Net Internal / yr
-96
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +10% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Lavington compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lavington a good suburb to live in?
Lavington can suit households wanting detached housing, established services and practical access by car. Separate houses account for 75.8% of dwellings, the median age is 40 and 83.1% of commuters drive. Buyers should also consider the IRSAD decile 1 rating and confirm transport, services and school zones for the exact address.
What is the median house price in Lavington?
The current median house price should be checked against recent Lavington sales and an up-to-date market report. Like-for-like comparisons matter because 75.8% of dwellings are separate houses, while 44.8% contain 3 bedrooms and 22.8% contain 4 or more bedrooms. A suburb-wide figure can mask substantial differences by street, condition and land size.
What schools are in Lavington?
Lavington has 5 government schools, including 4 primary schools and 1 secondary school. The local options are Hume Public School, Lavington East Public School, Lavington Public School, Springdale Heights Public School and Murray High School. Families should check the current enrolment zone because boundaries can differ between addresses.
Is Lavington safe?
Check the latest NSW Police incident information and recent local trends before making a decision, rather than relying on a single rating. Lavington has 13,073 residents, so raw incident counts should be considered alongside population size, street activity and the exact location. Inspecting the property and surrounding streets at different times can add useful context.
Is Lavington good for property investment?
Lavington has an established rental base, with 40.4% of occupied dwellings rented, weekly rent of $250 and a vacancy rate of 7.8%. Development activity reached 100 applications over 12 months, while forecast growth is 0.56% annually and linked primarily to overseas migration. Returns should be tested against property condition, tenant demand and possible new supply.
How is Lavington's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 12.5% over 10 years, with forecast annual growth of 0.56%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose by 5.2 percentage points while the working share fell by 2.8 points. This points to steady change with increasing demand from older households.
Is there much development in Lavington?
Recent development activity includes 100 applications over 12 months, with examples involving dwelling houses, retail premises and alterations to existing buildings. This level of activity may improve local services and refresh housing stock, but it can also create additional rental or resale competition. Buyers should check the immediate street and nearby planning activity before purchasing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Lavington on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map