NSW 2460 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lawrence

Lawrence stands out for a 54-year median age, which is 14.0 years above the national figure. Its 1,159 residents occupy 132.36 sq km at a low density of 8.8 people per sq km, creating a spread-out rural setting. Every dwelling is a separate house at 100.0%, while outright ownership at 55.2% is higher than renting at 9.3%. Compared with nearby Grafton and Maclean, Lawrence presents a smaller, more rural housing market. Household income sits at the 17.7th percentile nationally, helping explain why affordability and local services matter more than prestige pricing.

Local council: Clarence Valley

Lawrence urban fabric map

Population

1,159

Median Age

54.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,104/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

14

132.36 km²· 8.8 people/km²· Family income $1,274/wk

For homebuyers, Lawrence suits people prioritising land, detached housing and manageable commitments over apartment access. Separate houses account for 100.0% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes at 51.8% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 32.3%, so the stock leans toward family-sized properties. Outright ownership is 55.2%, above the 34.6% mortgaged share and 9.3% renting share, pointing to a settled ownership base. The $1,333 monthly mortgage figure equals 27.9% of household income, lower than the 29.9% rent-to-income share. Check current sale prices, flood exposure and commuting time because the 132.36 sq km footprint makes address-level differences important.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, Lawrence suits people prioritising land, detached housing and manageable commitments over apartment access. Separate houses account for 100.0% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes at 51.8% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 32.3%, so the stock leans toward family-sized properties. Outright ownership is 55.2%, above the 34.6% mortgaged share and 9.3% renting share, pointing to a settled ownership base. The $1,333 monthly mortgage figure equals 27.9% of household income, lower than the 29.9% rent-to-income share. Check current sale prices, flood exposure and commuting time because the 132.36 sq km footprint makes address-level differences important.

For Investors

For investors, Lawrence is a small rental market rather than a deep tenant pool. Weekly rent is $330 and vacancy is 7.1%, while only 9.3% of households rent, a share lower than the 55.2% who own outright. That ownership pattern can support low turnover, but it also limits the number of prospective tenants and makes property selection important. Development activity totals 15 applications over 12 months, including a dual-occupancy modification specifying 2 dwellings, plus subdivision and dwelling-house proposals. This pipeline may gradually broaden supply, although its small scale does not justify assuming rapid rent growth. With 82.8% of residents staying and turnover at 17.2%, investors should test demand, insurance, flood exposure and resale depth rather than relying on vacancy alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

131

Last 12 Months

14

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-41.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
9
Renovation / Extension
9
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
Subdivision
5
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Demolition
1

Schools in Lawrence

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lawrence Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Lawrence has an older and more locally rooted profile than Australia overall. Median age is 54, or 14.0 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 19.1%, 11.0 percentage points below national and overseas-born residents account for 8.3%, 13.3 points below national. English ancestry is reported by 516 residents, followed by Scottish at 157 and Irish at 139. Christianity has 548 adherents and no religion 483, showing two large affiliation groups. Average household size is 2.4, 0.1 below national, and 82.8% stayed at the same address versus 17.2% turnover. These patterns fit an aging resident base because established households and fewer recent arrivals tend to reduce churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.6%
15-24
6.7%
25-44
16.3%
45-64
27.0%
65+
33.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.2%
2 bed
13.7%
3 bed
51.8%
4+ bed
32.3%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 55.2% Mortgage 34.6% Rent 9.3% Other 0.9%

Lawrence’s housing is detached and relatively owner-oriented. Separate houses make up 100.0% of dwellings, while the largest bedroom categories are 3 bedrooms at 51.8% and 4 or more at 32.3%; together they sit above the 2-bedroom share of 13.7% and the 0-to-1-bedroom share of 2.2%. Outright ownership at 55.2% is higher than mortgage ownership at 34.6% and renting at 9.3%, so housing turnover is likely to be less rental-driven than in denser markets. Monthly mortgage commitments are $1,333, with mortgage-to-income at 27.9%, below rent-to-income at 29.9%. Compared with apartment-oriented centres, Lawrence provides a more land-based housing choice, which suits households seeking space but can mean fewer compact options.

Mortgage / mo

$1,333

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $330.

$500

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $520 · units $415

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$506

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.1%

Unoccupied

35

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
516
Scottish
157
Irish
139
Ancestry NS
76
Other
44
German
33

Household Composition

29.7%

Couples with children

57.1%

Couples, no children

12.6%

Single parent

350

Total families

Economy & Employment

Lawrence’s employment base is led by healthcare, which ranks first at 21.3% and 56 workers, well above education at 12.9% and 34 workers. Public administration contributes 10.3% and 27 workers, followed by agriculture at 8.7% and 23, and manufacturing at 8.0% and 21. Occupations reinforce this service-and-practical mix: professionals number 74, trades 63, community and personal service 58, labourers 45 and managers 43. The labour force is 420, participation is 43.5% and unemployment is 7.9%, while 51.9% of employed residents work full time. Healthcare ranks above manufacturing because a median age of 54 supports demand for care and community services, while agriculture and trades reflect the rural setting.

Unemployment

7.9%

Labour Force

420

Unemployed

33

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

51.9%

Part-time

37.2%

Participation

43.5%

Employed

387

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 74
Trades 63
Community/Personal 58
Labourers 45
Managers 43
Machinery/Drivers 38
Clerical/Admin 33
Sales 26

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.3%
Education 12.9%
Public Admin 10.3%
Agriculture 8.7%
Manufacturing 8.0%

University

19.1%

Postgraduate

2.1%

Born Overseas

8.3%

Dwellings

460

Transport to Work

Lawrence is best suited to residents comfortable with car-based rural living. A high 77.8% drive to work, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 4.8% walking or cycling, so daily errands and commuting require more planning; 12.5% work from home, which may reduce some travel pressure. Lawrence Public School is the identified local option, a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school pathways against the exact address rather than infer access from suburb boundaries. The 132.36 sq km area and 8.8 density create space and quiet, but also longer trips. There is no crime rate to rely on, so check current NSW Police incidents and visit the street at different times. The 54 median age also points to demand for accessible services.

Drive

77.8%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

4.8%

Work from Home

12.5%

Growth Outlook

Lawrence has visible local development activity, with 15 applications lodged across 12 months. The examples include subdivision, a dwelling house and a dual-occupancy modification specifying 2 dwellings, suggesting incremental change rather than a large project pipeline. The current population is 1,159 across 132.36 sq km, and the 8.8 density leaves substantial geographic spread. Residential stability is stronger than turnover: 82.8% stayed at the same address compared with 17.2% who moved. Future decisions should verify the annual growth rate, migration driver, gentrification stage and 10-year trajectory against infrastructure and flood constraints before assuming population expansion.

Population trend: Clarence Valley council area

Lawrence sits in the Clarence Valley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Lawrence's.

Residents 2025

56,874

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lawrence compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Bottom 18%
Rent Level
Top 32%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 33%
Uni Educated
Bottom 34%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Bottom 21%
Density
Top 44%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lawrence a good suburb to live in?

Lawrence can suit buyers seeking a quiet, low-density setting with detached housing. The suburb has 1,159 residents, a median age of 54 and 100.0% separate houses. Daily life is car dependent, with 77.8% driving to work compared with 1.0% using public transport, so commuting and access to services should be checked carefully.

What is the median house price in Lawrence?

A current median house price is not stated. Lawrence has 100.0% separate houses and 55.2% outright ownership, so buyers should compare recent sales by land size, building condition, flood exposure and access to Grafton. The $330 weekly rent and $1,333 monthly mortgage figure provide useful context, but they are not a substitute for a current sales median.

What schools are in Lawrence?

Lawrence Public School is the local government primary school identified for the suburb. With 1 school listed, families should confirm enrolment zones, year-level availability and transport arrangements for secondary schooling, because access can vary by exact address and may require travel beyond Lawrence.

Is Lawrence safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so safety should not be inferred from the rural setting alone. Lawrence covers 132.36 sq km, meaning conditions can vary between roads and properties. Check current NSW Police incident information and visit the exact street during both daytime and evening before making a decision.

Is Lawrence good for property investment?

Lawrence may suit investors comfortable with a small rental market and limited tenant depth. Weekly rent is $330, vacancy is 7.1% and only 9.3% of households rent, below the 55.2% outright ownership share. There were 15 development applications across 12 months, so investors should examine demand, flood exposure, insurance and resale depth rather than relying on vacancy alone.

How is Lawrence's population changing?

Lawrence currently has 1,159 residents and a stable mobility profile, with 82.8% staying at the same address compared with 17.2% turnover. Development activity reached 15 applications over 12 months, including a proposal specifying 2 dwellings. These figures indicate local change is occurring, but future growth should be checked against published annual trend, migration and trajectory measures.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Lawrence on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW