NSW 2783 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lawson

At 45, Lawson's median age is 5.0 years above the national figure, while its 2,651 residents occupy 7.29 square kilometres at a density of 363.7 people per square kilometre. The suburb is strongly detached-house oriented, with 94.3% separate houses, and 41.6% of workers report working from home. Compared with nearby Hazelbrook and Springwood, buyers should focus on Lawson's larger-home profile and older resident base. Household income sits at the 47.5th percentile, alongside an IRSAD decile of 7, so social advantage is solid but not uniformly high.

Local council: Blue Mountains

Lawson urban fabric map

Population

2,651

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,519/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

30

7.29 km²· 363.7 people/km²· Family income $1,964/wk

Lawson suits buyers prioritising a conventional family home: 94.3% of dwellings are separate houses, while 47.1% have 3 bedrooms and 29.9% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,849 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income measure of 28.1%. Mortgage-held homes account for 43.7%, above the 37.3% owned outright, indicating a substantial active-buyer cohort. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, the 4.3% apartment share means buyers should weigh land, upkeep and commuting as carefully as interior amenity. Weekly rent of $387 provides a useful holding-cost comparison.

For Buyers

Lawson suits buyers prioritising a conventional family home: 94.3% of dwellings are separate houses, while 47.1% have 3 bedrooms and 29.9% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,849 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income measure of 28.1%. Mortgage-held homes account for 43.7%, above the 37.3% owned outright, indicating a substantial active-buyer cohort. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, the 4.3% apartment share means buyers should weigh land, upkeep and commuting as carefully as interior amenity. Weekly rent of $387 provides a useful holding-cost comparison.

For Investors

Lawson's investor case rests on a small but established rental segment: 18.1% of occupied dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $387 and vacancy is 7.4%. The rental share is lower than both the 43.7% mortgage-held and 37.3% outright-owned shares, so tenant demand should be tested rather than assumed. Development activity reached 32 applications in 12 months, including dwelling houses and secondary-dwelling proposals, which may add choice and competition. Compared with a tightly held owner-occupier market, the 43.7% mortgage share and Balanced migration signal favour checking tenant depth, resale demand and supply timing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

167

Last 12 Months

30

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+11.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
20
New Dwelling
9
Commercial / Industrial
6
Demolition
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4
Subdivision
4
Other
3
Change of Use
3

Schools in Lawson

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lawson Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Lawson has an older, relatively settled profile: the median age is 45, or 5.0 years above the national comparison, and 82.3% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period. University attainment is 40.2%, 10.1 percentage points above the national figure, while 18.1% were born overseas, 3.5 points below it. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,218, 369 and 363. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 1,390, ahead of Christianity at 990. Compared with younger or more migrant-heavy centres, this mix helps explain the 2.4-person average household size and steady local feel.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.3%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
22.3%
45-64
31.8%
65+
18.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.2%
2 bed
17.7%
3 bed
47.1%
4+ bed
29.9%

Dwelling Structure

94.3%

Houses

1.1%

Townhouse

4.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.3% Mortgage 43.7% Rent 18.1% Other 0.9%

Lawson's housing stock is highly consistent: 94.3% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 4.3% apartments and 1.1% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 47.1%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 29.9%, making the stock more suitable for families, downsizers wanting space and home-based work than compact living. Tenure is split between 43.7% mortgage-held, 37.3% owned outright and 18.1% rented. Mortgage costs are $1,849 monthly against household income of $1,519 weekly, with a mortgage-to-income measure of 28.1%. For buyers comparing Lawson with nearby Hazelbrook or Springwood, assess land and renovation condition rather than assuming apartment-style amenity.

Mortgage / mo

$1,849

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $387.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$732

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.4%

Unoccupied

87

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,218
Scottish
369
Irish
363
Other
252
German
139
Italian
75

Household Composition

41.0%

Couples with children

38.3%

Couples, no children

19.4%

Single parent

744

Total families

Economy & Employment

Lawson's work base is concentrated in services: healthcare accounts for 20.5% of industry employment and education 19.7%, followed by public administration at 11.6%, professional and technical work at 8.0% and construction at 7.2%. Occupations are led by 365 professionals, ahead of 181 community and personal service workers, 149 clerical and administrative workers, 148 trades workers and 146 managers. Participation is 59.8%, unemployment 4.1% and full-time employment 49.6%, with 160 employed residents working away. Compared with lower-ranked areas, SEIFA deciles of 8 for education and occupation and 7 for economic resources and advantage indicate capability, although the 47.5th household-income percentile is more middle-of-distribution.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

1,323

Unemployed

54

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

49.6%

Part-time

37.8%

Participation

59.8%

Employed

1,269

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 365
Community/Personal 181
Clerical/Admin 149
Trades 148
Managers 146
Labourers 106
Sales 95
Machinery/Drivers 59

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.5%
Education 19.7%
Public Admin 11.6%
Professional/Tech 8.0%
Construction 7.2%

University

40.2%

Postgraduate

12.4%

Born Overseas

18.1%

Dwellings

1,081

Transport to Work

Lawson's daily pattern is practical and low-density: 50.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.5% using public transport and 2.6% walking or cycling. A high 41.6% work-from-home rate reduces the need for a daily commute for many households, although car access remains important. Families have 1 nearby government primary school, so enrolment zones and secondary-school travel should be checked against the exact address. With 2,651 residents across 7.29 square kilometres and an IRSAD decile of 7, the suburb provides more space than a dense urban setting, while services and transport should be assessed street by street.

Drive

50.9%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

41.6%

Growth Outlook

Lawson carries a strong growth signal: the annual trend is 10.37%, and the forecast migration driver is labelled Balanced. The area is classified as greenfield and recorded 32 development applications in 12 months, including new dwelling houses, alterations and secondary-dwelling proposals. Because 82.3% of residents stayed at the same address, change is likely to combine new housing with gradual household turnover rather than rapid churn alone. Compared with stable-growth settings, 10.37% indicates greater momentum, but project timing and local infrastructure should be checked before assuming every approval becomes completed housing.

Population trend: Blue Mountains council area

Lawson sits in the Blue Mountains council area. These are the council area's residents, not Lawson's.

Residents 2025

79,236

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lawson compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Bottom 48%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 42%
Uni Educated
Top 18%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 35%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lawson a good suburb to live in?

Lawson can suit households seeking detached housing and a quieter setting: 94.3% of homes are separate houses, 41.6% of workers work from home and the median age is 45, which is 5.0 years above the national comparison. Compared with denser centres, car access matters more because 50.9% drive to work.

What is the median house price in Lawson?

Check recent settled sales for the current median house price. Lawson's housing profile includes 94.3% separate houses, 47.1% three-bedroom dwellings and weekly rent of $387, so comparisons should use like-for-like homes rather than apartment benchmarks. The 43.7% mortgage share also points to an active owner-occupier market.

What schools are in Lawson?

Lawson has 1 local government primary school. Confirm the exact enrolment zone and transport options for the address, then compare nearby choices for later years because school access can differ across the Blue Mountains. The suburb's 2.5% public-transport share makes daily travel planning more important.

Is Lawson safe?

Use current NSW Police incident data and inspect the exact street before deciding, then compare Lawson with nearby Blue Mountains suburbs rather than relying on a suburb-wide impression. Lawson covers 7.29 square kilometres and has 2,651 residents, so local conditions can vary within the area.

Is Lawson good for property investment?

Lawson may suit a measured investor who values detached stock, but the rental pool is only 18.1% and vacancy is 7.4%, so leasing evidence matters. Weekly rent is $387 and 32 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Compared with a tighter owner-occupier market, Balanced migration favours checking tenant depth, resale demand and supply timing.

How is Lawson's population changing?

Lawson's current population is 2,651. Across the wider area, the annual growth trend is 10.37%, with migration classified as Balanced, while 32 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Compared with a stable-growth setting, that points to strong momentum, but it does not guarantee completed homes or a uniform change in every street.

What development is occurring in Lawson?

Development activity reached 32 applications in 12 months, including dwelling houses, alterations and secondary-dwelling proposals. Compared with a fully established housing market, this pipeline may create more choice but can also increase competition between properties. Check approval conditions, construction timing and infrastructure impacts before relying on a proposed project.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Lawson on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW