SA 5068 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Leabrook

Leabrook’s standout feature is its age profile: the median age is 55, or 15 years above the national comparison, while 60.9% of residents have university qualifications, 30.8 percentage points higher than the national figure. The 1,605-person suburb covers 0.63 square kilometres, creating a density of 2,537.5 people per square kilometre despite its premium housing market. Compared with nearby Norwood, Leabrook has a smaller, quieter and more mature residential character, with 80.1% of residents staying at the same address over the reference period. That combination suits established households more than buyers seeking a low-entry market or rapid turnover.

Local council: Burnside

Leabrook urban fabric map

Population

1,605

Median Age

55.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,693/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

11

Median House

$2.1M

First quarter 2026

0.63 km²· 2,537.5 people/km²· Family income $2,523/wk

The housing mix is more varied than a purely detached market: 40.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 33.1% are semi-detached and 26.4% are apartments. That diversity creates options for downsizers and buyers wanting lower-maintenance homes, although the 43.0% share of two-bedroom dwellings may limit choice for larger families. Ownership is relatively established, with 40.4% owning outright compared with 21.4% paying a mortgage. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,140, and mortgage commitments at 29.2% of household income are higher than rent commitments at 18.2%, so borrowing capacity remains important.

For Buyers

The housing mix is more varied than a purely detached market: 40.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 33.1% are semi-detached and 26.4% are apartments. That diversity creates options for downsizers and buyers wanting lower-maintenance homes, although the 43.0% share of two-bedroom dwellings may limit choice for larger families. Ownership is relatively established, with 40.4% owning outright compared with 21.4% paying a mortgage. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,140, and mortgage commitments at 29.2% of household income are higher than rent commitments at 18.2%, so borrowing capacity remains important.

For Investors

Leabrook suits investors prioritising an established premium location over immediate rental yield. The renter share is 21.2%, below the 40.4% proportion owning outright, which points to a smaller rental pool but also a settled resident base. Vacancy is 9.8%, a higher level that can increase reletting risk between tenancies. Development activity is modest at 13 applications over 12 months, and recent examples focus on verandahs, decks, internal alterations, sports lighting and fencing rather than a large wave of new dwellings. The investment case therefore rests on long-term desirability and limited premium housing stock more than high cash flow.

Development Activity

Total DAs

90

Last 12 Months

11

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-8.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
6
New Dwelling
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3
Signage / Advertising
2
Tree Removal
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Fencing
1

Demographics

Leabrook has an older and more highly educated population than national benchmarks. The median age is 55, which is 15 years above the national comparison, and 60.9% of residents hold university qualifications, 30.8 percentage points higher than the national figure. Average household size is 2.0 people, or 0.5 below the national comparison, helping explain the strong presence of couples without children, who account for 51.5% of families. English ancestry is most common at 668 people, followed by Irish at 183, Scottish at 182 and Chinese at 121. Christianity accounts for 848 residents, while 604 report no religion. Overseas-born residents comprise 26.7%, 5.1 percentage points above the national comparison, adding some cultural variety without making Leabrook a migrant-majority suburb.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.3%
15-24
10.0%
25-44
17.8%
45-64
19.9%
65+
40.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.0%
2 bed
43.0%
3 bed
21.5%
4+ bed
25.5%

Dwelling Structure

40.5%

Houses

33.1%

Townhouse

26.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.4% Mortgage 21.4% Rent 21.2% Other 17.0%

Tenure is relatively secure: 40.4% of homes are owned outright, 21.4% are mortgaged and 21.2% are rented. The dwelling profile is more mixed than a traditional detached-house suburb, with 40.5% separate houses, 33.1% semi-detached homes and 26.4% apartments. Two-bedroom dwellings form the largest bedroom group at 43.0%, while 21.5% have three bedrooms and 25.5% have four or more. This blend supports downsizers and smaller households, while the higher entry price limits accessibility for first-home buyers.

Mortgage / mo

$2,140

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$308

Census 2021

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$966

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.8%

Unoccupied

80

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
36
Italian
12

Ancestry

English
668
Irish
183
Scottish
182
Other
154
Chinese
121
Italian
114

Household Composition

38.0%

Couples with children

51.5%

Couples, no children

9.5%

Single parent

410

Total families

Economy & Employment

Leabrook’s employment base is concentrated in service industries, led by Healthcare at 25.7% of jobs, or 130 workers. Professional and Technical Services account for 16.0%, Education 12.5%, Public Administration 6.5% and Construction 5.7%. The occupation profile is similarly professional, with 265 Professionals and 113 Managers, followed by 71 Clerical and Administrative workers, 55 Community and Personal Service workers and 54 Sales workers. This higher-skilled mix is consistent with 60.9% university attainment and helps support a personal weekly income of $966. Household income is $1,693 per week, placing Leabrook at the 59.4th household income percentile, above the midpoint. Unemployment is 3.4%, while labour-force participation is 47.6%, a lower participation pattern associated with the suburb’s median age of 55 and 712 residents outside the labour force.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

676

Unemployed

23

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

55.3%

Part-time

39.8%

Participation

47.6%

Employed

653

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 265
Managers 113
Clerical/Admin 71
Community/Personal 55
Sales 54
Trades 48
Labourers 23
Machinery/Drivers 4

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.7%
Professional/Tech 16.0%
Education 12.5%
Public Admin 6.5%
Construction 5.7%

University

60.9%

Postgraduate

18.8%

Born Overseas

26.7%

Dwellings

731

Transport to Work

Leabrook is compact, mature and relatively car dependent. The suburb covers 0.63 square kilometres at a density of 2,537.5 people per square kilometre, yet 64.3% of residents drive a car to work compared with 5.3% using public transport and 7.0% walking or cycling. A further 18.6% work from home, which can reduce daily commuting pressure. The recorded crime rate is 22.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 36 total incidents, supporting its low-crime profile and comparing favourably with higher-crime urban settings. A median age of 55 and average household size of 2.0 suggest daily life is more suited to established couples, downsizers and smaller households than to large family households. Buyers should assess transport routes, parking, services and exact school enrolment zones by address, particularly because nearby facilities can sit outside Leabrook’s boundaries.

Drive

64.3%

Public Transport

5.3%

Walk / Cycle

7.0%

Work from Home

18.6%

Growth Outlook

Leabrook’s clearest recent growth signal is housing value rather than large-scale redevelopment. Development activity totalled 13 applications over 12 months, which is modest compared with a major redevelopment precinct and points to incremental change. Recent works include tennis court lighting, replacement fencing, sports curtains, verandahs, decks, internal alterations and regulated tree removal. Because the suburb is compact at 0.63 square kilometres and already has a premium, established housing base, future change is more likely to come through renovations, infill or property upgrades than a broad apartment-building cycle. The 80.1% same-address share also indicates slower resident turnover than a highly mobile market.

Population trend: Burnside council area

Leabrook sits in the Burnside council area. These are the council area's residents, not Leabrook's.

Residents 2025

48,257

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

36

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

22.4

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Leabrook compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 41%
Rent Level
Top 36%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 35%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Top 24%
Born Overseas
Top 18%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Leabrook?

Leabrook does not have a school campus within its 0.63 square kilometres. Families should compare nearby school options and check enrolment zones against the exact address, because boundaries can differ between Leabrook and surrounding suburbs.

Is Leabrook safe?

Leabrook recorded 36 total crimes, equivalent to 22.4 incidents per 1,000 residents. That supports a lower-crime profile for the suburb, although conditions can vary by street and over time, so buyers should still inspect the immediate area at different times of day.

How is Leabrook's population changing?

Leabrook has 1,605 residents and a mature, relatively stable population profile. The median age is 55, average household size is 2.0, turnover is 19.9% and 80.1% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating less movement than a highly mobile suburb.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Leabrook on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA