NSW 2705 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Leeton

A population of 9,170 gives Leeton a regional-town scale, while its median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure and 85.2% of dwellings are separate houses. The profile is settled rather than transient: 80.9% of residents stayed at the same address and 34.9% own outright. Compared with larger nearby Griffith, Leeton is more strongly detached-house oriented, with 39.7% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 42.1st percentile nationally, so appeal centres on space and established services rather than rapid price-led change. Population change across the wider area is 4.5% over 10 years.

Leeton urban fabric map

Population

9,170

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,425/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

121

230.79 km²· 39.7 people/km²· Family income $1,844/wk

Leeton suits buyers seeking a conventional family-home format because 85.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 42.9% contain 3 bedrooms. A further 39.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, making the stock quite different from the 9.8% apartment share. The typical mortgage commitment is $1,300 per month, while mortgage costs equal 21.1% of household income, higher than the 17.5% rent-to-income figure. Outright ownership at 34.9% and mortgage tenure at 32.4% suggest a substantial established owner base. Compare each property’s condition, location and commuting needs before relying on suburb-level averages.

For Buyers

Leeton suits buyers seeking a conventional family-home format because 85.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 42.9% contain 3 bedrooms. A further 39.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, making the stock quite different from the 9.8% apartment share. The typical mortgage commitment is $1,300 per month, while mortgage costs equal 21.1% of household income, higher than the 17.5% rent-to-income figure. Outright ownership at 34.9% and mortgage tenure at 32.4% suggest a substantial established owner base. Compare each property’s condition, location and commuting needs before relying on suburb-level averages.

For Investors

Leeton presents a yield-oriented but not automatic investment case. Weekly rent is $250, and 31.1% of dwellings are rented, below the 34.9% owned outright share. Vacancy is 8.3%, so tenants may have more choice and landlords should test achievable rents carefully. Development activity is notable at 122 applications in 12 months, which may improve stock but also increase competition if projects proceed. Rent growth of 47.1% contrasts with an annual population trend of -0.01%, making local employment important to demand. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, adding a different source of demand than purely internal relocation.

Development Activity

Total DAs

670

Last 12 Months

121

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-10.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
59
Renovation / Extension
47
Subdivision
28
New Dwelling
28
Swimming Pool / Spa
18
Commercial / Industrial
17
Change of Use
12
Other
10

Schools in Leeton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Leeton Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Parkview Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Gralee School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Leeton High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Leeton’s median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure, although the senior share has increased by 2.8 percentage points while the young share has fallen by 2.6. University attainment is 19.6%, or 10.5 percentage points below national levels, and the overseas-born share is 13.1%, 8.5 points below national levels. English ancestry is reported by 3,264 residents, followed by Irish at 999, Italian at 905 and Scottish at 878. Christianity accounts for 5,795 people compared with 2,206 reporting no religion. Household size is 2.5, equal to the national average, while 80.9% stayed at the same address, supporting a settled profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.6%
15-24
13.0%
25-44
23.9%
45-64
24.1%
65+
18.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.6%
2 bed
14.9%
3 bed
42.9%
4+ bed
39.7%

Dwelling Structure

85.2%

Houses

3.5%

Townhouse

9.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.9% Mortgage 32.4% Rent 31.1% Other 1.6%

Detached homes define Leeton’s housing market: 85.2% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 9.8% apartments and 3.5% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 42.9% of homes and 4 or more bedrooms for 39.7%, so the stock is weighted toward family-sized accommodation. Tenure is relatively balanced, with 34.9% owned outright, 32.4% under mortgage and 31.1% rented. Outright ownership is higher than renting, while the average household size of 2.5 matches the national average. Mortgage costs equal 21.1% of household income and rent equals 17.5%, indicating lower housing pressure than a heavily leveraged market.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $250.

$435

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $470 · units $345

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$763

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.3%

Unoccupied

297

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
93
Punjabi
67
Mandarin
62
Samoan
21

Ancestry

English
3,264
Irish
999
Italian
905
Scottish
878
Ancestry NS
749
Other
575

Household Composition

39.9%

Couples with children

40.7%

Couples, no children

17.7%

Single parent

2,301

Total families

Economy & Employment

Leeton’s employment base is led by Education at 17.0% with 404 workers, Manufacturing at 15.6% with 370, Healthcare at 13.0% with 309, Public Administration at 8.1% with 192 and Construction at 7.9% with 187. The main occupations are Labourers at 745, Trades at 613, Professionals at 558 and Managers at 532. Unemployment is 4.0%, participation is 59.2% and full-time employment is 65.7%. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO decile 2 and IRSAD decile 2 are below IER decile 4 and IRSD decile 3. Compared with higher-decile areas, this mix points to weaker education, occupation and overall advantage measures, while public-sector and service industries support local employment.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

4,315

Unemployed

174

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

65.7%

Part-time

28.8%

Participation

59.2%

Employed

4,141

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 745
Trades 613
Professionals 558
Managers 532
Community/Personal 470
Clerical/Admin 460
Machinery/Drivers 357
Sales 305

Top Industries

Education 17.0%
Manufacturing 15.6%
Healthcare 13.0%
Public Admin 8.1%
Construction 7.9%

University

19.6%

Postgraduate

2.9%

Born Overseas

13.1%

Dwellings

3,266

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-dependent: 80.7% drive to work, compared with 0.2% using public transport, while 4.5% walk or cycle and 6.5% work from home. Local education access includes 4 government schools: 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 school for specific purposes. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because they can cross suburb boundaries. An IRSAD decile of 2 sits below the IER decile of 4, indicating a lower advantage profile on one measure than on economic resources. Treat safety as an address-specific question and check current local incident information, since mobility figures cannot establish a crime rating.

Drive

80.7%

Public Transport

0.2%

Walk / Cycle

4.5%

Work from Home

6.5%

Population Forecast

-0.01%/yr

(-1 people/yr)

Established

Leeton’s growth outlook is steady to soft: the annual trend is -0.01%, below zero, while population change across the wider area is 4.5% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is labelled "Declining young", with the young share down 2.6 percentage points and the senior share up 2.8. Rent growth is 47.1%, while affordability was broadly stable, moving from 35.0% in 2011 to 33.5% in 2021. The shift profile records a gentrification score of 38 at "Early signs", while the current gentrification status is score 0, "Not gentrifying". These contrasts point to an established market where demographic change matters more than rapid expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+37

Net Internal / yr

-77

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Leeton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Bottom 42%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 19%
Uni Educated
Bottom 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 0%
Born Overseas
Bottom 45%
Density
Top 32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Leeton a good suburb to live in?

Leeton can suit households wanting space, established services and a slower pace. It has 9,170 residents, a median age of 38 and 85.2% separate houses. Compared with denser locations, daily life is more car-oriented because 80.7% drive to work and only 0.2% use public transport. Check the exact address, school zone and local services before deciding.

What is the median house price in Leeton?

Check recent Leeton sales for the current median house price before making an offer. Weekly rent is $250, while 85.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 31.1% are rented. Those indicators describe the housing structure and rental market, but they should not be used as a substitute for a current sales median.

What schools are in Leeton?

Leeton has 4 government schools: Leeton Public School and Parkview Public School are primary schools, Leeton High School is secondary, and Gralee School serves specific purposes. Enrolment zones can differ by address, so families should confirm eligibility and year-level availability before signing a lease or buying.

Is Leeton safe?

Treat safety as an address-specific question and check current local incident information before deciding. A simple safe or unsafe rating cannot be inferred from transport or housing statistics. Leeton has 80.7% of workers driving and 0.2% using public transport, but those figures describe mobility rather than crime risk.

Is Leeton good for property investment?

Leeton may suit investors seeking a lower-rent regional market, but the signals are mixed. Weekly rent is $250, vacancy is 8.3% and 31.1% of dwellings are rented. There were 122 development applications in 12 months, while the annual population trend is -0.01%. Test the property’s rent, maintenance costs and tenant demand rather than relying on rent growth alone.

How is Leeton's population changing?

Leeton has 9,170 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 4.5% over 10 years, but the annual trend is -0.01%. The trajectory is labelled "Declining young": the young share fell by 2.6 percentage points and the senior share rose by 2.8. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is gradual and shaped by both migration and ageing.

What development is happening in Leeton?

Development activity includes 122 applications over 12 months, with examples involving subdivision, residential outdoor structures and alterations to an educational establishment. This may add housing or improve existing facilities, but outcomes depend on approvals and construction. Buyers should check the address for nearby applications because activity can affect amenity and future supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Leeton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW