NSW 2319 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lemon Tree Passage

A median age of 52, or 12 years above the national age benchmark, is the clearest signal in Lemon Tree Passage. The suburb has 2,686 residents, 44.1% outright owners and a 12.8% vacancy rate, pointing to an established market where occupancy can vary. Household income sits at the 16.3rd percentile, below the midpoint, so affordability depends heavily on existing equity and careful budgeting. Its 87.9% separate-house share creates a more detached housing proposition to compare with nearby Tanilba Bay and Mallabula, rather than treating the surrounding area as interchangeable.

Local council: Port Stephens

Lemon Tree Passage urban fabric map

Population

2,686

Median Age

52.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,071/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

2.97 km²· 903.6 people/km²· Family income $1,314/wk

Homebuyers face a trade-off between detached-house choice and household budget pressure. Separate houses account for 87.9% of dwellings, with 53.2% having 3 bedrooms and 31.1% having 4 or more, so the stock suits families, downsizers and home offices better than apartment seekers. The typical rent is $365 a week, while mortgage costs are $1,600 a month; mortgage commitments equal 34.5% of household income and renting absorbs 34.1%, both stress flags. With household income at the 16.3rd percentile, below the midpoint, these costs are more consequential for many buyers. The 28.1% mortgaged share is below the 44.1% outright-owned share, so buyers should compare condition, maintenance and commuting costs rather than focus only on dwelling size.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a trade-off between detached-house choice and household budget pressure. Separate houses account for 87.9% of dwellings, with 53.2% having 3 bedrooms and 31.1% having 4 or more, so the stock suits families, downsizers and home offices better than apartment seekers. The typical rent is $365 a week, while mortgage costs are $1,600 a month; mortgage commitments equal 34.5% of household income and renting absorbs 34.1%, both stress flags. With household income at the 16.3rd percentile, below the midpoint, these costs are more consequential for many buyers. The 28.1% mortgaged share is below the 44.1% outright-owned share, so buyers should compare condition, maintenance and commuting costs rather than focus only on dwelling size.

For Investors

Lemon Tree Passage has a substantial owner base, but rental conditions require caution. Renters comprise 26.3% of households, below the 44.1% outright-owned share, while weekly rent is $365 and vacancy is 12.8%. Vacancy can lengthen leasing periods because tenant demand is not the only influence on available homes. Development activity reached 22 applications in 12 months, with recent examples including a pool, a dwelling-house alteration and a shed, so investors should distinguish amenity upgrades from new supply. Forecast growth is 0.62% annually with Balanced migration, suggesting a steadier case than a rapid expansion market. Compare leasing risk, maintenance and likely tenant demand before relying on rental income.

Development Activity

Total DAs

153

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-11.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
12
Renovation / Extension
10
Garage / Carport / Shed
10
Demolition
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Commercial / Industrial
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Subdivision
2

Demographics

At 52, the median age is 12 years above the national benchmark, and the age profile is moving older rather than younger. Couples without children make up 52.2% of families, compared with 28.1% for couples with children, while average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 1,242 people, followed by Scottish at 314 and Irish at 313. Christianity counts 1,352 people and no religion 1,112. Overseas-born residents comprise 12.4%, 9.2 percentage points below the national comparison, and university qualifications stand at 14.4%, 15.7 points lower. The 77.1% who stayed at the same address supports a settled profile, more established than a high-turnover migrant market.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.2%
15-24
8.5%
25-44
16.9%
45-64
29.4%
65+
29.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.2%
2 bed
13.5%
3 bed
53.2%
4+ bed
31.1%

Dwelling Structure

87.9%

Houses

9.1%

Townhouse

1.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.1% Mortgage 28.1% Rent 26.3% Other 1.6%

Detached housing dominates: 87.9% of homes are separate houses, compared with only 1.4% apartments and 9.1% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom profile is practical, with 53.2% of homes offering 3 bedrooms and 31.1% offering 4 or more. Tenure is split between 44.1% owned outright, 28.1% mortgaged and 26.3% rented. The outright ownership rate is higher than the mortgaged share, signalling a long-held housing base that can support stability but limit rental choice compared with apartment-oriented markets. A 12.8% vacancy rate and household income at the 16.3rd percentile indicate that carrying costs and property condition matter alongside the strong detached-house mix.

Mortgage / mo

$1,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $365.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $638

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$533

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.8%

Unoccupied

163

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

34.1% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

34.5% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,242
Scottish
314
Irish
313
Ancestry NS
170
German
131
Other
129

Household Composition

28.1%

Couples with children

52.2%

Couples, no children

18.7%

Single parent

770

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the standout industry at 22.2% of jobs, with Construction at 11.1%, Public Administration at 8.8%, Retail at 7.7% and Professional/Technical at 7.5%. Occupations are led by Trades at 180, Community/Personal at 137, Professionals at 116, Labourers at 113 and Clerical/Admin at 101, giving the local economy a practical-service base. Unemployment is 6.5%, participation is 43.4% and 1,143 people are outside the labour force; the low participation rate is consistent with a median age of 52, 12 years above the national benchmark. SEIFA records IEO decile 1, IER decile 4, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 2. IEO is below IER, while the two disadvantage measures match, suggesting healthcare demand can coexist with lower education and occupation outcomes.

Unemployment

6.5%

Labour Force

990

Unemployed

64

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

53.1%

Part-time

38.0%

Participation

43.4%

Employed

926

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 180
Community/Personal 137
Professionals 116
Labourers 113
Clerical/Admin 101
Managers 98
Sales 85
Machinery/Drivers 74

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.2%
Construction 11.1%
Public Admin 8.8%
Retail 7.7%
Professional/Tech 7.5%

University

14.4%

Postgraduate

2.7%

Born Overseas

12.4%

Dwellings

1,110

Transport to Work

Lemon Tree Passage is easiest to navigate by car: 74.7% of residents drive, compared with 2.3% who walk or cycle, while 19.4% work from home. That pattern suits a quieter, lower-density setting but makes everyday access more dependent on distance and vehicle costs than in walkable centres. School access requires checking nearby campuses, enrolment zones, sector and school type against the exact address, including the number of available options. Walking and cycling at 2.3% are far below driving at 74.7%. Socioeconomic measures sit below stronger-access locations, with IRSAD in decile 2 and IEO in decile 1. The 2.97 square kilometre area and density of 903.6 people per square kilometre indicate a compact but detached environment, so compare streets for parking, errands and travel time.

Drive

74.7%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

19.4%

Growth Outlook

Lemon Tree Passage is an established market with a forecast trend of 0.62% annual growth and a Balanced migration driver, pointing to measured rather than surge-led expansion. Population change across the wider area is 9.0% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 6.6 percentage points and the young share fell 3.5 points. That pattern reflects established housing and a settled resident base, including 77.1% who stayed at the same address. Affordability is worsening, moving from 58.6 in 2011 to 64.9 in 2021, while rent growth reached 43.1%, so cost pressure can outpace local growth. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift measure is 40 and labelled Early signs, but the current gentrification score is 0, labelled Not gentrifying. The score of 0 is below 40, indicating gradual change rather than a confirmed transformation.

Population trend: Port Stephens council area

Lemon Tree Passage sits in the Port Stephens council area. These are the council area's residents, not Lemon Tree Passage's.

Residents 2025

80,070

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lemon Tree Passage compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Bottom 16%
Rent Level
Top 23%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Bottom 42%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lemon Tree Passage a good suburb to live in?

Lemon Tree Passage can suit buyers seeking detached housing, lower-density living and an older, settled population. The median age is 52, 12 years above the national benchmark, and 87.9% of homes are separate houses. Compare commuting, services and street-level amenity with nearby Tanilba Bay and Mallabula before deciding.

What is the median house price in Lemon Tree Passage?

A current median house price should be checked through recent settled sales and local appraisals rather than guessed. The suburb has 87.9% separate houses and a $365 weekly rent, useful context but not a sale median. Compare comparable homes by bedroom count and condition before setting a budget.

What schools are in Lemon Tree Passage?

Families should check nearby campuses, enrolment zones, sector and school type for the exact address. With 74.7% of residents driving and 2.3% walking or cycling, school access is likely to be more car-dependent than in a walkable centre. Confirm travel times and catchment boundaries before committing.

Is Lemon Tree Passage safe?

Assess safety at street level by visiting the intended area at different times and reviewing current local incident information. Lemon Tree Passage has 2,686 residents and a median age of 52, but those figures cannot replace a direct comparison of streets, lighting and nearby activity.

Is Lemon Tree Passage good for property investment?

Investment conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $365 and renters make up 26.3%, but vacancy is 12.8%, which can increase leasing risk. There were 22 development applications in 12 months and forecast growth is 0.62% annually with Balanced migration. Compare maintenance, tenant demand and vacancy exposure before buying.

How is Lemon Tree Passage's population changing?

Population change is gradual and increasingly older in character. The suburb has 2,686 residents today, while the wider-area forecast indicates 0.62% annual growth and 9.0% change over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 6.6 points and young share down 3.5 points. Compared with faster-growth areas, demand is steadier and shaped by established households.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Lemon Tree Passage on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW