NSW 2750 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Leonay

Leonay's household income sits at the 91.9th percentile nationally, while its population trend is -0.24% a year. The suburb has 2,582 residents, a median age of 41, and a strongly detached profile, with 98.1% of homes separate houses and 65.7% containing four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Penrith's more mixed urban setting, Leonay reads as a higher-income, low-turnover enclave: 86.3% stayed at the same address and 45.3% work from home. That combination supports family stability, but the Aging trajectory and 0.2% ten-year population change point to limited momentum.

Local council: Penrith

Leonay urban fabric map

Population

2,582

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,466/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

2.47 km²· 1,045.3 people/km²· Family income $2,737/wk

For homebuyers, Leonay is geared to households seeking space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 98.1% of stock, while 65.7% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 33.0% have three bedrooms. The tenure split is comparatively owner-heavy: 42.1% own outright and 47.3% have a mortgage, versus 10.5% renting. A typical monthly mortgage figure of $2,339 sits alongside a 21.9% mortgage-to-income ratio, so borrowing pressure is below the level many stretched households face. Household income at the 91.9th percentile nationally helps explain why Leonay can support larger homes, although buyers should compare recent sales with nearby Penrith before committing.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, Leonay is geared to households seeking space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 98.1% of stock, while 65.7% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 33.0% have three bedrooms. The tenure split is comparatively owner-heavy: 42.1% own outright and 47.3% have a mortgage, versus 10.5% renting. A typical monthly mortgage figure of $2,339 sits alongside a 21.9% mortgage-to-income ratio, so borrowing pressure is below the level many stretched households face. Household income at the 91.9th percentile nationally helps explain why Leonay can support larger homes, although buyers should compare recent sales with nearby Penrith before committing.

For Investors

Leonay's investment case is defensive rather than high-growth. Only 10.5% of households rent, vacancy is 1.9%, and weekly rent is $530, pointing to a small but potentially tight rental pool because most stock is held by owners. The 98.1% separate-house share and 65.7% four-plus-bedroom share favour family-sized rentals, while household income at the 91.9th percentile is above the national midpoint and may support tenant stability. However, 24 development applications in the past 12 months add a modest pipeline of alterations and housing activity. With Overseas migration the primary forecast driver, investors should weigh rental demand against Leonay's -0.24% annual trend rather than assume rapid capital growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

146

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-7.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
18
Swimming Pool / Spa
11
New Dwelling
6
Demolition
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Other
2
Commercial / Industrial
1

Demographics

Leonay has an older and more settled profile than the national pattern: median age is 41, or 1.0 year above national, while the average household size is 2.9, 0.4 above national. University attainment is 33.0%, 2.9 percentage points higher than national, yet only 17.2% of residents were born overseas, 4.4 points below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 990, 377 and 269, consistent with the suburb's Anglo-leaning identity. Compared with nearby Penrith's more mixed urban setting, Leonay's lower overseas-born share and 86.3% same-address retention point to a more stable population base. Christianity counts 1,482 residents and no religion 919, showing a meaningful split in affiliation.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.4%
15-24
12.6%
25-44
22.4%
45-64
26.1%
65+
18.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
0.8%
3 bed
33.0%
4+ bed
65.7%

Dwelling Structure

98.1%

Houses

1.6%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.1% Mortgage 47.3% Rent 10.5%

Leonay's housing stock is unusually consistent: 98.1% separate houses, 1.6% semi-detached dwellings and 0.3% apartments. Large homes dominate, with 65.7% at four or more bedrooms and 33.0% at three bedrooms, which helps explain the suburb's 2.9-person average household size. Ownership is higher than renting, with 42.1% owned outright, 47.3% mortgaged and 10.5% rented. Housing costs appear manageable relative to local earnings: mortgage repayments equal 21.9% of household income and rent equals 21.5%. Compared with the more mixed housing environment around Penrith, Leonay's detached concentration narrows the rental and apartment supply, while its 1.9% vacancy rate signals limited slack.

Mortgage / mo

$2,339

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $530.

$620

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660 · units $590

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,051

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

1.9%

Unoccupied

17

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
12

Ancestry

English
990
Irish
377
Scottish
269
Other
219
German
129
Italian
113

Household Composition

52.8%

Couples with children

35.6%

Couples, no children

11.6%

Single parent

758

Total families

Economy & Employment

Leonay's economic base is led by Education (15.3%, 139 workers), Healthcare (14.9%, 135) and Construction (14.2%, 129), followed by Public Administration (8.9%, 81) and Professional/Technical services (6.7%, 61). The occupation mix is similarly broad: 322 Professionals, 231 Managers, 210 Clerical/Admin workers and 190 Trades workers. Participation is 66.5%, unemployment 3.1%, and full-time employment 58.6%, supported by jobs across services, government and construction. Household income is at the 91.9th percentile, while IER and IRSD sit in decile 8, above the middle decile. IEO decile 6 and IRSAD decile 7 are more moderate, so economic resources rank more strongly than every education or disadvantage measure.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

1,367

Unemployed

42

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

58.6%

Part-time

29.4%

Participation

66.5%

Employed

1,325

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 322
Managers 231
Clerical/Admin 210
Trades 190
Community/Personal 138
Sales 87
Machinery/Drivers 72
Labourers 59

Top Industries

Education 15.3%
Healthcare 14.9%
Construction 14.2%
Public Admin 8.9%
Professional/Tech 6.7%

University

33.0%

Postgraduate

8.6%

Born Overseas

17.2%

Dwellings

879

Transport to Work

Leonay suits residents who value a car-oriented routine and substantial home space. Car drivers account for 50.5% of travel, compared with only 1.0% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling; the 45.3% work-from-home rate reduces the need for daily commuting. At 2.47 square kilometres and 1,045.3 people per square kilometre, it is compact but relatively low-rise because 98.1% of dwellings are separate houses. Social stability is supported by 86.3% same-address retention and a 13.9% volunteering rate. The IRSAD decile is 7, above the midpoint, while the 1.9% vacancy rate points to limited spare housing. Families should check exact enrolment zones and nearby services, as local access can vary by address.

Drive

50.5%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

45.3%

Growth Outlook

Leonay is in a slow-growth, aging phase. The forecast annual trend is -0.24%, below zero, while population change across the wider area over 10 years is only 0.2%. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.4 percentage points and the working share down 4.1 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but local momentum remains limited: turnover is 13.7% and 86.3% stayed at the same address. Gentrification is not indicated, with a score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 34.5% is the main pressure point, despite affordability being Stable at 46.8 in 2021 versus 48.0 in 2011. The COVID dip was -2.2%, with recovery still at -0.8%.

Population trend: Penrith council area

Leonay sits in the Penrith council area. These are the council area's residents, not Leonay's.

Residents 2025

231,701

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Leonay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Bottom 37%
Uni Educated
Top 29%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Top 38%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Leonay a good suburb to live in?

Leonay can suit households that value detached homes, larger floorplans and a settled environment. It has 2,582 residents, 98.1% separate houses and a 45.3% work-from-home rate. Compared with denser parts of Penrith, its low apartment share and 86.3% same-address retention support a quieter daily pattern.

What is the median house price in Leonay?

Recent Leonay sales should be checked for the current median house price, because a sale midpoint can move faster than rental indicators. The housing profile is 98.1% separate houses, with $530 weekly rent and a $2,339 monthly mortgage figure. Compare several recent sales rather than relying on a single listing.

What schools are in Leonay?

Leonay has 0 schools within the suburb itself, so families should compare nearby options against the exact address and enrolment zone. The suburb covers 2.47 square kilometres, but travel convenience can still vary between locations. Confirm current placements, transport and sector details before choosing a home.

Is Leonay safe?

Safety should be checked using current NSW Police incident information and visits at different times, because a vacancy rate is not a crime measure. Leonay has 1.9% vacancy and 86.3% same-address retention, which provide context about housing turnover but are not a safety verdict. Compare several sources before deciding.

Is Leonay good for property investment?

Leonay may suit investors prioritising established detached housing over rapid growth. Rents average $530 weekly, vacancy is 1.9%, renting is 10.5% and 24 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Household income ranks at the 91.9th percentile, above the national midpoint, but the -0.24% annual trend is weaker than a high-growth market.

How is Leonay's population changing?

Leonay has 2,582 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 0.2% over 10 years. The forecast annual trend is -0.24%, with an Aging trajectory and Overseas migration as the primary driver. That is slower than a high-growth market, and the 5.4-point rise in senior share reinforces the ageing direction.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Leonay on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW