Lethbridge Park
The standout feature of Lethbridge Park is its young, renter-heavy population within a detached-house setting. It has 4,730 residents and a median age of 32, which is 8.0 years below the national comparison. Separate houses make up 90.0% of dwellings, while 58.6% of households rent. Household income sits at the 16.4th percentile, helping explain a more budget-sensitive market than nearby Shalvey and Tregear. Three-bedroom homes account for 65.0%, and average household size is 2.7. The overseas-born share is 26.1%, 4.5 points above national, supporting a culturally varied population with a practical, family-oriented housing profile.
Population
4,730
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,073/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
22
Homebuyers face a clear choice between space and repayment pressure. Separate houses account for 90.0% of dwellings, compared with 7.4% apartments and 2.3% semi-detached homes; 65.0% have three bedrooms and 21.2% have four or more. Renting is 58.6%, higher than the 21.5% mortgaged and 18.8% owned outright. The $1,733 monthly mortgage measure equals 37.3% of household income, above rent's 28.0%, so buyers should stress-test rates, insurance and repairs. A current median sale price should be checked against recent comparable sales and exact property condition.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face a clear choice between space and repayment pressure. Separate houses account for 90.0% of dwellings, compared with 7.4% apartments and 2.3% semi-detached homes; 65.0% have three bedrooms and 21.2% have four or more. Renting is 58.6%, higher than the 21.5% mortgaged and 18.8% owned outright. The $1,733 monthly mortgage measure equals 37.3% of household income, above rent's 28.0%, so buyers should stress-test rates, insurance and repairs. A current median sale price should be checked against recent comparable sales and exact property condition.
For Investors
Investors are entering a renter-majority, detached-house market. Renters account for 58.6% of occupied dwellings, higher than the 21.5% mortgaged and 18.8% outright-owned shares. Median rent is $300 a week and vacancy is 8.2%, so conditions may be less tight than in lower-vacancy markets. The 1.55% annual growth trend and overseas migration driver support a medium-term demand case, while 21 development matters in 12 months, including secondary dwellings, could add supply. Compare achievable rent with purchase price and the 28.0% rent-to-income level, because low rent does not automatically mean a strong yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
128
Last 12 Months
22
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-31.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Lethbridge Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Lethbridge Park is younger and less university-qualified than Australia overall. Median age is 32, or 8.0 years below national, while university qualifications reach 11.5%, 18.6 points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents make up 26.1%, 4.5 points above national. Samoan ancestry counts 270, while Samoan, Arabic, Hindi and Urdu are recorded languages. Christianity accounts for 2,304 residents and no religion for 1,457. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national. One-parent families form 38.3% of families, and 80.0% stayed at the same address, above the 20.0% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.0%
Houses
2.3%
Townhouse
7.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is predominantly low-rise and family-sized, but tenure pressure matters more than dwelling form. Three-bedroom homes represent 65.0% of stock, four-plus-bedroom homes 21.2%, and separate houses 90.0%, far higher than apartments at 7.4%. Renting is the largest tenure at 58.6%, compared with 18.8% owning outright and 21.5% with a mortgage. Median rent is $300 weekly and rent consumes 28.0% of household income, below the 37.3% mortgage measure. Mortgage stress is flagged, although affordability improved from 51.5% in 2011 to 49.0% in 2021. Detached options dominate over apartments.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $300.
$530
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $480
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$524
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.2%
Unoccupied
137
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
37.3% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
34.6%
Couples with children
24.2%
Couples, no children
38.3%
Single parent
1,115
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is concentrated in practical and service industries. Healthcare accounts for 20.4% of jobs, ahead of manufacturing at 10.9%, transport at 10.0%, retail at 8.9% and construction at 8.0%. Machinery and drivers are the largest occupation group with 304 workers, followed by labourers at 231 and community or personal services at 152. Participation is 40.8%, full-time employment 53.5% and unemployment 11.4%, a weaker position than areas with higher participation and lower unemployment. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 1, below higher-decile areas, aligning with household income at the 16.4th percentile.
Unemployment
11.4%
Labour Force
1,456
Unemployed
166
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.5%
Part-time
28.9%
Participation
40.8%
Employed
1,290
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
11.5%
Postgraduate
2.7%
Born Overseas
26.1%
Dwellings
1,532
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented and relatively dense. Lethbridge Park has 2,912.9 residents per square kilometre; 70.2% of commuters drive, compared with 2.8% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. Work from home is 15.4%, so reliable car access matters more than in transit-led neighbourhoods. There is 1 local government primary school, and families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school travel for the exact address. The need-assistance rate is 10.3%, including 426 people, while socioeconomic advantage sits in decile 1, below higher-decile suburbs. Check current local safety conditions, lighting and traffic before choosing a street.
Drive
70.2%
Public Transport
2.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
15.4%
Population Forecast
+1.55%/yr
(+355 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.55%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 34.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is Stable, and the gentrification score is 23 at Early signs, below the broader shift score of 45 marked Active. Rents have grown 60.0%, while real income growth is 36.8% and affordability improved from 51.5% in 2011 to 49.0% in 2021. The area recovered from a 2.5% COVID dip with 3.7% recovery, pointing to gradual change rather than abrupt redevelopment.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+183
Net Internal / yr
-194
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +38% since 2011, Net internal outflow -194/yr, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Lethbridge Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lethbridge Park a good suburb to live in?
It can suit households seeking detached housing and comparatively low weekly rent, but trade-offs matter. About 90.0% of dwellings are separate houses, median rent is $300 a week, and 70.2% of commuters drive. Socioeconomic advantage is in decile 1, so compare services, transport and street-level conditions before choosing.
What is the median house price in Lethbridge Park?
There is no current median house price figure to quote, so recent comparable sales should guide expectations. Lethbridge Park is 90.0% separate houses, with 65.0% three-bedroom homes, a $300 weekly median rent and a $1,733 monthly mortgage measure. Compare by street, condition and dwelling size.
What schools are in Lethbridge Park?
Lethbridge Park Public School is the local government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and plan secondary-school travel separately. The suburb has 65.0% three-bedroom homes and an average household size of 2.7, so school access is a practical consideration for many households.
Is Lethbridge Park safe?
Safety should be assessed at street level using current incident information, lighting and traffic conditions. Density is 2,912.9 people per square kilometre and 70.2% of commuters drive, so road movement and parking are practical considerations, but those figures do not determine personal safety.
Is Lethbridge Park good for property investment?
It may suit investors targeting a renter-majority, detached-house market, but returns need careful pricing. Renters represent 58.6%, median rent is $300 a week, vacancy is 8.2% and 21 development matters occurred in 12 months. Overseas migration is the main growth driver, while 1.55% annual growth is moderate.
How is Lethbridge Park's population changing?
Population change is gradual but positive across the wider area. The annual trend is 1.55%, overseas migration is the primary driver and 10-year population change is 34.3%. The trajectory is Stable, while gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 23. Lethbridge Park currently has 4,730 residents.
What development is occurring in Lethbridge Park?
Development activity is present, with 21 matters recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include secondary dwellings, demolition and alterations to existing homes. That can improve housing flexibility or add rental supply, but it may also change parking and construction conditions on individual streets. Check approvals, setbacks and drainage before purchasing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Lethbridge Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map