Leumeah
A population of 9,992 is concentrated across just 4.05 square kilometres, giving Leumeah a density of 2,464.3 people per square kilometre. The median age is 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 34.3%, or 12.7 percentage points above it. Household income sits at the 45.5th percentile, helping explain the suburb's practical, price-sensitive character. Compared with neighbouring Campbelltown, Leumeah is a compact established area where 77.1% of homes are separate houses. Its slow-growth, aging trajectory matters because a 6.0% rise in the senior share is likely to shape demand more than rapid redevelopment.
Population
9,992
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,469/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
66
Leumeah suits buyers who prioritise conventional family housing over apartment stock. Separate houses account for 77.1% of dwellings, compared with 7.5% apartments and 15.4% semi-detached homes. The 45.9% share of three-bedroom dwellings is the largest bedroom group, followed by 28.6% with four or more bedrooms. The key affordability pressure is a flagged mortgage-to-income ratio of 30.7%, alongside a monthly mortgage figure of $1,950 and household income of $1,469 a week. That makes borrowing capacity more important than simply choosing the lower-density home type. Compared with nearby Campbelltown, assess each address for renovation needs, parking and school catchments because broad suburb averages can hide meaningful differences.
For Buyers
Leumeah suits buyers who prioritise conventional family housing over apartment stock. Separate houses account for 77.1% of dwellings, compared with 7.5% apartments and 15.4% semi-detached homes. The 45.9% share of three-bedroom dwellings is the largest bedroom group, followed by 28.6% with four or more bedrooms. The key affordability pressure is a flagged mortgage-to-income ratio of 30.7%, alongside a monthly mortgage figure of $1,950 and household income of $1,469 a week. That makes borrowing capacity more important than simply choosing the lower-density home type. Compared with nearby Campbelltown, assess each address for renovation needs, parking and school catchments because broad suburb averages can hide meaningful differences.
For Investors
Leumeah has a substantial tenant base, with 39.2% of occupied dwellings rented versus 26.0% owned outright. Weekly rent is $350 and the vacancy rate is 5.7%, a combination that points to rental demand but also leaves more leasing risk than a very tight vacancy market. Seventy development applications were recorded over 12 months, so secondary dwellings and small-scale additions may gradually expand competing supply. The main growth driver is overseas migration, while the annual trend is only 0.29%, making a cash-flow and holding-cost assessment more important than a rapid-growth strategy. Compared with higher-turnover investment markets, Leumeah is better suited to investors who can manage moderate vacancy and focus on durable 3-bedroom housing.
Development Activity
Total DAs
280
Last 12 Months
66
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+37.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Leumeah
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Leumeah's 9,992 residents form a slightly younger-than-national profile, with a median age of 37, or 3 years below the national comparison. The overseas-born share is 34.3%, 12.7 percentage points above the national figure, while university attainment is 29.8%, just 0.3 points below it. Average household size is 2.7 people, 0.2 above national, supporting demand from couples with children and larger households. English ancestry is recorded for 2,636 people, while the most prominent listed languages include Nepali at 171, Bengali at 164 and Arabic at 149. Compared with neighbouring Campbelltown, Leumeah's cultural mix reflects both overseas migration and established family households, including 46.9% couples with children and 19.9% one-parent families.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
77.1%
Houses
15.4%
Townhouse
7.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Leumeah is detached-house dominant but not exclusively owner occupied. Separate houses make up 77.1% of dwellings, versus 7.5% apartments and 15.4% semi-detached homes. Tenure is split between 26.0% owned outright, 34.0% with a mortgage and 39.2% renting, so the renter and mortgaged segments are both larger than the outright-owner segment. Housing costs explain the pressure: rent takes 23.8% of household income, while the mortgage-to-income ratio reaches 30.7% and is flagged as stressed. The dominant bedroom pattern is 45.9% three-bedroom and 28.6% four-plus-bedroom homes. Compared with neighbouring Campbelltown, buyers should compare tenure, dwelling condition and block utility at street level because a detached format does not automatically mean low monthly cost.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $630 · units $500
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$692
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.7%
Unoccupied
212
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.7% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.9%
Couples with children
31.0%
Couples, no children
19.9%
Single parent
2,601
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Leumeah's leading industry at 19.8% and 490 workers, ahead of education at 11.6% and 287, retail at 8.8% and 217, manufacturing at 8.3% and 206, and construction at 8.1% and 200. Occupations span 701 professionals, 559 clerical and administrative workers, 528 machinery and drivers, 516 trades workers and 502 labourers. Participation is 54.4%, full-time employment is 54.1% and unemployment is 7.2%. Socioeconomic results are in lower deciles: IEO 3, IER 4, IRSD 3 and IRSAD 3. Despite university attainment of 29.8%, the IEO decile is below the midpoint, suggesting education does not translate evenly into local economic advantage.
Unemployment
7.2%
Labour Force
4,345
Unemployed
315
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.1%
Part-time
28.8%
Participation
54.4%
Employed
4,030
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
29.8%
Postgraduate
9.2%
Born Overseas
34.3%
Dwellings
3,515
Transport to Work
Leumeah is compact at 2,464.3 people per square kilometre, and everyday mobility is car-led: 56.9% drive to work compared with 6.3% using public transport, while 30.1% work from home. Walking and cycling account for only 1.0%, so households without a car should test their exact route and service frequency rather than assume all destinations are equally convenient. Two government schools serve the local primary and secondary sectors, with 1 primary school and 1 secondary school. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. IRSAD is in decile 3, below the national midpoint, which points to tighter socioeconomic conditions than higher-decile areas. With 9,992 residents, practical livability will vary by street, traffic exposure and access to shops, services and transport.
Drive
56.9%
Public Transport
6.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
30.1%
Population Forecast
+0.29%/yr
(+51 people/yr)
EstablishedLeumeah is an established, slow-growth suburb: the forecast annual trend is 0.29%, while population change across the wider area is 4.7% over 10 years. Growth is driven primarily by overseas migration, but the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.0% and the working share down 4.8%. Affordability is worsening, moving from 44.8% in 2011 to 50.1% in 2021, while rents rose 33.3%. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so compared with renewal-led suburbs, demand is more likely to reflect established housing, family turnover and migrant settlement than a rapid reinvention of the area. Plan for gradual change rather than a sudden population surge.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+168
Net Internal / yr
-172
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -172/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Leumeah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Leumeah a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit households seeking established family housing and a compact setting. Leumeah has 9,992 residents, a median age of 37 and 2 government schools, while 77.1% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with apartment-led areas, car dependence is higher at 56.9% than public transport use at 6.3%, so commute patterns matter.
What is the median house price in Leumeah?
A median house price is not stated, so avoid using the $350 weekly rent as a sale-value proxy. The housing mix is 45.9% three-bedroom and 28.6% four-plus-bedroom homes, making like-for-like comparisons more useful than a single suburb-wide estimate. Buyers should also test repayments against the 30.7% mortgage-to-income ratio.
What schools are in Leumeah?
Leumeah has 2 government schools covering the published primary and secondary sectors, including 1 primary setting and 1 secondary setting. Enrolment zones should be checked for the exact address. Families should compare the relevant catchment, transport route and year-level availability rather than assume proximity guarantees a place.
Is Leumeah safe?
A definitive safety view should rely on current street-level checks, not a suburb label. Leumeah's density is 2,464.3 people per square kilometre across 4.05 square kilometres, so conditions can differ between busy and quieter pockets. Compared with low-density areas, inspect lighting, parking activity and pedestrian movement before choosing a home.
Is Leumeah good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor, but the case is not built on rapid capital growth. Renting is 39.2%, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 5.7%, while 70 development applications in 12 months may add competing supply. The forecast annual trend is 0.29%, so compared with faster-growing markets, investors should stress-test vacancy, maintenance and interest costs.
How is Leumeah's population changing?
Leumeah is changing gradually rather than expanding rapidly. The forecast annual trend is 0.29%, and population change across the wider area is 4.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share rising 6.0% and the working share falling 4.8%. Compared with high-growth suburbs, this points to steady turnover and changing household demand rather than a sudden resident surge.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Leumeah on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map