Leura
At 55 years, Leura's median age sits 15 years above the national figure, making its 4,503 residents notably older than the Australian profile. The suburb covers 11.12 sq km at 405.1 people per sq km, while 84.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 49.4% of residents work from home. That combination supports an established market rather than a high-turnover growth front. Compared with nearby Katoomba and Wentworth Falls, Leura fits the Blue Mountains' low-density village pattern, with a strong home-owning base: 48.1% own outright and 27.9% hold a mortgage.
Population
4,503
Median Age
55.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,369/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
56
Leura suits buyers seeking detached housing and established streets, but carrying costs need careful testing. Separate houses make up 84.2% of dwellings, with 44.5% having 3 bedrooms and 30.1% having 4 or more, so family-sized stock is more common than apartments at 7.9%. The $2,000 monthly mortgage figure and 33.7% mortgage-to-income measure point to meaningful budget pressure, while weekly rent of $430 provides a useful comparison for buyers weighing ownership against leasing. Compared with apartment-led areas, Leura offers more land-oriented housing, although a current sale median should be checked before making an offer.
For Buyers
Leura suits buyers seeking detached housing and established streets, but carrying costs need careful testing. Separate houses make up 84.2% of dwellings, with 44.5% having 3 bedrooms and 30.1% having 4 or more, so family-sized stock is more common than apartments at 7.9%. The $2,000 monthly mortgage figure and 33.7% mortgage-to-income measure point to meaningful budget pressure, while weekly rent of $430 provides a useful comparison for buyers weighing ownership against leasing. Compared with apartment-led areas, Leura offers more land-oriented housing, although a current sale median should be checked before making an offer.
For Investors
Leura's investment case is shaped by a 19.6% vacancy rate, a 21.1% renting share and weekly rent of $430. The vacancy figure suggests more available stock than a tightly supplied rental market, so advertised returns may be offset by longer letting periods or seasonal demand. Development activity is notable at 57 applications across 12 months, with recent examples focused on dwelling houses and alterations rather than clearly identified new apartment supply. Rent growth of 52.0% supports the income story, but annual growth of only 0.05% is lower than a high-growth corridor. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, so investors should test tenant depth and holding costs carefully.
Development Activity
Total DAs
342
Last 12 Months
56
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Leura
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Leura has an older and more highly educated profile than national benchmarks: the median age is 55, or 15 years above national, while university attainment is 45.4%, 15.3 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 25.5%, which is 3.9 points above the national share, although the dominant reported ancestries are English at 2,037 people, Irish at 816 and Scottish at 668. Households average 2.1 people, 0.4 below national, consistent with 54.7% of families being couples without children. Compared with nearby Katoomba and Wentworth Falls, Leura presents as a more settled, older village profile, reinforced by 79.9% of residents staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
84.2%
Houses
8.0%
Townhouse
7.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Leura is detached-house dominant, with 84.2% of dwellings separate houses, 8.0% semi-detached and 7.9% apartments. Compared with apartment-heavy locations, this creates a more land-oriented housing market, while the bedroom mix is weighted to 3-bedroom homes at 44.5% and 4-or-more-bedroom homes at 30.1%. Ownership is also substantial: 48.1% own outright and 27.9% have a mortgage, compared with 21.1% renting and 2.9% in other tenure. Affordability remains a consideration because mortgage costs are $2,000 monthly and mortgage-to-income pressure is 33.7%; rent pressure is 31.4% against weekly household income of $1,369.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $430.
$580
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $610 · units $480
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$753
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
19.6%
Unoccupied
492
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.4% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.7% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
29.6%
Couples with children
54.7%
Couples, no children
14.8%
Single parent
1,214
Total families
Economy & Employment
Leura's employment base is anchored by healthcare, with 257 workers or 18.3%, and education, with 254 or 18.1%. Professional and technical services account for 171 workers or 12.2%, followed by public administration at 130 or 9.3% and hospitality at 104 or 7.4%. This mix supports local service demand because healthcare and education tend to remain important in an older community. Professionals number 635 and managers 325, while clerical and administrative workers number 211. The labour force is 1,932, unemployment is 4.5% and participation is 48.7%. Leura's IEO decile of 8 is above the midpoint, but its IER decile of 3 is below it; IRSAD is 6 and IRSD is 5, suggesting stronger education and occupation outcomes than some measures of economic resources.
Unemployment
4.5%
Labour Force
1,932
Unemployed
86
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
49.5%
Part-time
37.9%
Participation
48.7%
Employed
1,846
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
45.4%
Postgraduate
16.2%
Born Overseas
25.5%
Dwellings
2,010
Transport to Work
Leura is well suited to residents who can work from home or use a car. Work-from-home participation is 49.4%, car-driver travel is 41.6%, public transport is 1.7% and walking or cycling is 3.4%, making the suburb less transit-oriented than a denser metropolitan area. School access within Leura includes 1 identified government primary school, Leura Public School; families should confirm enrolment zones because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. An IRSAD decile of 6 and IRSD decile of 5 indicate middle-range relative advantage, while volunteering is 21.4%. At 405.1 people per sq km, the setting is less dense than a typical urban centre. Check current NSW Police crime mapping and local reports before making a safety decision.
Drive
41.6%
Public Transport
1.7%
Walk / Cycle
3.4%
Work from Home
49.4%
Population Forecast
+0.05%/yr
(+7 people/yr)
EstablishedLeura is an established, slow-growth market: the annual trend is 0.05%, while population change across the wider area is 3.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.9 percentage points, the young share down 3.4 points and the working share down 3.5 points. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, but that has not translated into fast local momentum. Compared with faster-growing outer suburban markets, Leura's growth rate is modest and should be read alongside 57 development applications in 12 months. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift measure records a score of 36 at the Early signs stage, while the current gentrification measure is 0 and classified as Not gentrifying.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+186
Net Internal / yr
-94
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Leura compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Leura a good suburb to live in?
Leura can suit residents seeking an established, low-density setting with detached housing and strong home-based work patterns. The median age is 55, 84.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 49.4% work from home. Buyers should also consider 19.6% vacancy and mortgage-to-income pressure of 33.7%.
What is the median house price in Leura?
A dependable median house price is not stated, so buyers should check recent comparable sales and listing history before making an offer. Leura's 84.2% separate-house share and $430 weekly rent describe the housing market, but they cannot substitute for a current sale median.
What schools are in Leura?
Leura Public School is the identified government primary school in Leura. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone and placement rules against the exact address. For children beyond primary years, compare nearby options across the Blue Mountains because 1 local school does not represent the full regional choice.
Is Leura safe?
A definitive safety judgement needs current local crime information, so check NSW Police crime mapping and recent community reports before deciding. Leura has 4,503 residents and a density of 405.1 people per sq km, but those figures describe settlement patterns rather than crime risk.
Is Leura good for property investment?
Leura may suit investors seeking an established detached-house market, but the 19.6% vacancy rate is a major consideration. Weekly rent is $430, renting accounts for 21.1% of households and 57 development applications were recorded across 12 months. Test vacancy, maintenance and seasonal demand before relying on 52.0% rent growth.
How is Leura's population changing?
Leura is changing slowly and aging. The annual trend is 0.05%, while population change across the wider area is 3.3% over 10 years. The senior share has increased by 7.9 percentage points and the young share has fallen by 3.4 points. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver.
What development is happening in Leura?
There were 57 development applications across 12 months, with recent examples involving dwelling houses, alterations and additions or modifications. That pattern points more to ongoing home improvement than clearly identified large-scale apartment construction. Check each application's status, cost and dwelling details before drawing conclusions about future supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Leura on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map