NSW 2049 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lewisham

At 6,326 people per square kilometre, Lewisham is a compact Inner West suburb where apartments make up 57.2% of dwellings and 67.9% of residents work from home. The population is 4,060 and the median age is 34, which is 6 years below the national comparison, yet the trajectory is Aging as the senior share has risen 6.8 percentage points. Household income sits at the 90.7th percentile, helping explain professional demand and ongoing early gentrification. Compared with nearby Petersham and Summer Hill, Lewisham is more tightly concentrated in smaller homes and apartments.

Lewisham urban fabric map

Population

4,060

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,405/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

36

0.64 km²· 6,326 people/km²· Family income $3,263/wk

Lewisham suits buyers prioritising inner-city access and lower-maintenance stock over a detached-house footprint. Apartments account for 57.2% of dwellings, while separate houses are 28.7%; 39.4% of homes have 2 bedrooms and only 12.0% have 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,817, with mortgage costs at 27.1% of household income, higher than the 21.6% rent-to-income share, while household income ranks at the 90.7th percentile. Nearly half of residents rent, at 47.6%, so buyers face competition from a large tenant market. Compared with Petersham, Lewisham's apartment weighting makes strata fees, sinking funds and by-laws especially important.

For Buyers

Lewisham suits buyers prioritising inner-city access and lower-maintenance stock over a detached-house footprint. Apartments account for 57.2% of dwellings, while separate houses are 28.7%; 39.4% of homes have 2 bedrooms and only 12.0% have 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,817, with mortgage costs at 27.1% of household income, higher than the 21.6% rent-to-income share, while household income ranks at the 90.7th percentile. Nearly half of residents rent, at 47.6%, so buyers face competition from a large tenant market. Compared with Petersham, Lewisham's apartment weighting makes strata fees, sinking funds and by-laws especially important.

For Investors

Investors get a deep tenant pool, with 47.6% renting and weekly rent at $520. The renter share is higher than the 19.2% owning outright, while vacancy is 9.7%, making leasing speed and tenant appeal important by dwelling type. The suburb recorded 36 development applications in 12 months, including a dwelling house, balcony or terrace work and subdivision, which can add competition or improve individual assets. Forecast migration is Balanced and annual growth is 1.63%, so the case rests more on location, amenity and reliable demand than on a rapid-growth story. Compared with owner-heavier suburbs, Lewisham's renter share supports apartments but also makes strata quality material.

Development Activity

Total DAs

132

Last 12 Months

36

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+56.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
33
Demolition
10
New Dwelling
5
Change of Use
3
Subdivision
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Signage / Advertising
1
Hospitality / Food Premises
1

Schools in Lewisham

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lewisham Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Lewisham's profile combines high education and overseas representation with small households. University-educated residents account for 61.9%, 31.8 percentage points above the national comparison, while 34.3% were born overseas, 12.7 points above national. English ancestry counts 1,149, Irish 562, Chinese 426 and Scottish 363; Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 75 speakers. Average household size is 2.2, 0.3 below national, because couples without children make up 47.9% of families. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 2,235 people, compared with 1,248 identifying with Christianity. A 35.3% turnover rate means the social mix can change faster than in more settled neighbouring pockets.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.5%
15-24
10.4%
25-44
44.8%
45-64
19.7%
65+
11.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
21.7%
2 bed
39.4%
3 bed
26.9%
4+ bed
12.0%

Dwelling Structure

28.7%

Houses

13.2%

Townhouse

57.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 19.2% Mortgage 32.3% Rent 47.6% Other 1.0%

Lewisham's housing is shaped by density and compact formats: 57.2% of dwellings are apartments, 28.7% separate houses and 13.2% semi-detached. Two-bedroom homes lead at 39.4%, followed by 3-bedroom stock at 26.9%, while 21.7% are studios or 1-bedroom dwellings. Tenure is split between 47.6% renting, 32.3% with a mortgage and 19.2% owned outright, a renter share higher than outright ownership by 28.4 percentage points. Rent is $520 weekly and rent-to-income is 21.6%, lower than mortgage-to-income at 27.1%, because smaller dwellings reduce entry cost but not strata or land-value pressure. Compared with Summer Hill, Lewisham is more apartment-oriented.

Mortgage / mo

$2,817

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $520.

$725

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,088 · units $675

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,344

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.7%

Unoccupied

180

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
75
Canton
53
Italian
44
Greek
37
Portuguese
26
Russian
12

Ancestry

English
1,149
Other
616
Irish
562
Chinese
426
Scottish
363
Italian
284

Household Composition

37.7%

Couples with children

47.9%

Couples, no children

13.1%

Single parent

1,004

Total families

Economy & Employment

Lewisham has a high-income, knowledge-oriented economy. Household income is $2,405 a week at the 90.7th percentile, while unemployment is 3.6% and labour-force participation is 71.6%. Professional/Tech is the largest industry at 20.4% or 407 workers, followed by Healthcare at 14.1% or 281 and Education at 12.0% or 239; Finance contributes 9.2% or 183 and Public Administration 8.5% or 170. Professionals number 1,091 and managers 431, more prominent than trades at 156, because university attainment is 61.9%, above the national comparison by 31.8 points. Full-time employment is 66.5%, supporting spending power, although 600 part-time workers add a flexible segment.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

2,515

Unemployed

91

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

66.5%

Part-time

24.8%

Participation

71.6%

Employed

2,424

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,091
Managers 431
Clerical/Admin 319
Community/Personal 158
Trades 156
Sales 114
Labourers 84
Machinery/Drivers 46

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 20.4%
Healthcare 14.1%
Education 12.0%
Finance 9.2%
Public Admin 8.5%

University

61.9%

Postgraduate

19.7%

Born Overseas

34.3%

Dwellings

1,672

Transport to Work

Lewisham is practical for people who value urban proximity, though daily travel is unusually home-based: 67.9% work from home, compared with 20.4% who drove and 7.3% who used public transport. Walking or cycling accounts for 3.1%, so the suburb's compact 0.64 square kilometres does not automatically mean active travel for every household. Lewisham Public School is the local government primary option; families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary choices against the exact address. Average household size is 2.2 and 47.6% rent, supporting a mix of smaller households and tenants. Social conditions are relatively advantaged, with an IRSAD decile of 9 and IEO decile of 10, higher than the IRSD decile of 8. Safety comparisons should use current street-level information rather than assume a suburb-wide result.

Drive

20.4%

Public Transport

7.3%

Walk / Cycle

3.1%

Work from Home

67.9%

Population Forecast

+1.63%/yr

(+149 people/yr)

Established

Lewisham is an established suburb with annual forecast growth of 1.63%, and the wider area's population change is 20.4% over 10 years. The primary migration driver is Balanced, so momentum is not dependent on one relocation stream. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 6.8 percentage points, the young share has fallen 3.3 points and the working share has declined 2.5 points. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage, with a score of 24, while the shift measure records 44 and real income growth of 15.6%. Rent growth of 46.7% helps explain rising pressure on established stock, even as affordability moved from 44.4% to 45.8%, a stable result rather than a clear improvement compared with 2011.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+27

Net Internal / yr

+42

24

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +27% since 2011, Accelerating: 6% → 20%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lewisham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 9%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 13%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lewisham a good suburb to live in?

Lewisham suits residents who value a dense, inner-city setting and smaller homes. Apartments comprise 57.2% of dwellings, 67.9% work from home and the median age is 34, which is 6 years below the national comparison. Its compact format is less suited to buyers seeking large detached blocks.

What is the median house price in Lewisham?

Check recent settled sales and current suburb-level market reports for the median house price. With only 28.7% separate houses and 57.2% apartments, Lewisham's overall market can differ materially from the house segment; 47.6% renting also points to a large tenant base.

What schools are in Lewisham?

Lewisham Public School is a government primary school. Confirm enrolment zones and secondary pathways for the exact address, because boundaries can differ across nearby suburbs. With 57.2% apartments and an average household size of 2.2, school access should be assessed alongside dwelling suitability.

Is Lewisham safe?

Lewisham's current safety should be checked using NSW Police incident information for the exact streets and recent months, then compared with nearby Inner West suburbs. The suburb's density is 6,326 people per square kilometre, and 5.1% of residents need assistance, so street context and building access matter more than a broad assumption about every block.

Is Lewisham good for property investment?

Lewisham can suit investors seeking an established tenant market, with 47.6% renting and weekly rent of $520. Vacancy is 9.7% and 36 development applications were recorded over 12 months, so returns depend on apartment quality, competition and purchase price. Annual forecast growth is 1.63%, lower than a high-growth thesis.

How is Lewisham's population changing?

Lewisham's population is 4,060 today, while the wider area's 10-year population change is 20.4%. The forecast trend is 1.63% annually and the migration driver is Balanced, but the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 6.8 percentage points and the young share is down 3.3. Growth is therefore steady and changing in age mix rather than purely youth-led.

What languages are spoken in Lewisham?

English ancestry is recorded for 1,149 people, while Chinese ancestry is 426. The largest listed non-English languages are Mandarin at 75, Canton at 53 and Italian at 44, alongside Greek at 37 and Portuguese at 26. Overall, 34.3% of residents were born overseas, 12.7 percentage points above the national comparison.

Is Lewisham experiencing development?

Development activity is noticeable, with 36 applications in 12 months. Recent examples include 1 dwelling house, balcony, deck, patio, terrace or verandah work, and subdivision applications. Compared with a suburb with no recent applications, Lewisham has more active change, although annual forecast growth is 1.63%.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Lewisham on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW