NSW 2834 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lightning Ridge

Lightning Ridge's most striking feature is its low-density scale: 1,946 residents across 2,138.69 sq km, or 0.9 people per sq km. The median age is 53, which is 13 years above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 4.6th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Walgett, Lightning Ridge is better understood through its very large footprint and dispersed outback setting. A 17.1% vacancy rate and 49.9% outright ownership point to an older, settled market rather than a tightly held growth corridor. Healthcare, education and hospitality remain important local employment pillars.

Local council: Walgett

Lightning Ridge urban fabric map

Population

1,946

Median Age

53.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$792/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

2138.69 km²· 0.9 people/km²· Family income $1,186/wk

Home buyers are likely to find a relatively low-pressure ownership profile, but should allow for limited choice and an aging market. Weekly rent is $200 and the monthly mortgage figure is $867, while mortgage stress is 25.3% of household income, below common stress benchmarks. Outright ownership is high at 49.9%, and separate houses account for 69.0% of dwellings. Three-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 33.1%, while apartments represent only 2.0%. Affordability moved from 37.4 in 2011 to 35.7 in 2021, lower than a decade earlier. Check utilities, repairs and resale depth carefully because 17.1% vacancy can signal a thin local market.

For Buyers

Home buyers are likely to find a relatively low-pressure ownership profile, but should allow for limited choice and an aging market. Weekly rent is $200 and the monthly mortgage figure is $867, while mortgage stress is 25.3% of household income, below common stress benchmarks. Outright ownership is high at 49.9%, and separate houses account for 69.0% of dwellings. Three-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 33.1%, while apartments represent only 2.0%. Affordability moved from 37.4 in 2011 to 35.7 in 2021, lower than a decade earlier. Check utilities, repairs and resale depth carefully because 17.1% vacancy can signal a thin local market.

For Investors

Lightning Ridge can suit investors prioritising modest rents and an established regional market, but the 17.1% vacancy rate is a major counterweight. Rent is $200 a week and 29.7% of households are renting, creating a tenant base without guaranteeing consistent demand. Development activity reached 9 applications in 12 months, including a manufactured home and a secondary dwelling, so additions appear incremental rather than large-scale. Rents grew 30.0% in the forecast history, while internal migration is the primary growth driver and the gentrification score is 24 at the Early signs stage. Vacancy is higher than in a tight rental market, so conservative occupancy and maintenance assumptions matter more than headline rent growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

62

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+33.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
6
Demolition
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Other
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Lightning Ridge

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lightning Ridge Central School

Central/Community School Government
School website

Demographics

Lightning Ridge has an older, smaller-household profile: the median age is 53, or 13 years above the national comparison, and average household size is 2.0, which is 0.5 below the national figure. University attainment is 12.1%, 18 percentage points below national, while 19.2% of residents were born overseas, 2.4 points below national. English ancestry counts 518 people and Irish ancestry 153, alongside 760 identifying with Christianity and 702 with no religion. Mobility is relatively low, with 80.2% staying at the same address and turnover at 19.8%. This supports established local networks but can limit workforce renewal compared with younger regional centres.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.5%
15-24
7.8%
25-44
18.8%
45-64
29.6%
65+
29.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
20.2%
2 bed
30.6%
3 bed
33.1%
4+ bed
16.0%

Dwelling Structure

69.0%

Houses

5.1%

Townhouse

2.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 49.9% Mortgage 13.2% Rent 29.7% Other 7.3%

Housing is weighted toward established, detached stock and outright ownership. Separate houses make up 69.0% of dwellings, compared with 5.1% semi-detached homes and 2.0% apartments. Ownership outright is 49.9%, mortgage ownership 13.2% and renting 29.7%, while 7.3% sits in other tenure. The largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom homes at 33.1% and 2-bedroom homes at 30.6%; 20.2% have 0 or 1 bedroom and 16.0% have 4 or more. A 17.1% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly occupied market would suggest. Household income is $792 weekly, around the 4.6th percentile, which helps explain why affordability remains a central issue.

Mortgage / mo

$867

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$200

Census 2021

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$476

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

17.1%

Unoccupied

149

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Serbian
15

Ancestry

English
518
Ancestry NS
399
Irish
153
Other
148
Scottish
138
German
94

Household Composition

26.4%

Couples with children

45.6%

Couples, no children

26.2%

Single parent

386

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare and education are the main employment pillars, accounting for 18.7% and 18.4% of jobs, followed by hospitality at 12.1%, public administration at 11.5% and retail at 8.4%. Community and personal service roles lead occupations with 114 workers, ahead of managers at 86 and professionals at 79. The unemployment rate is 11.0% and participation is 37.3%, while 691 people are outside the labour force. SEIFA points to disadvantage below national norms: IEO is decile 3, IER decile 1, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 2. The contrast between service-sector concentration and low participation suggests a town economy shaped by essential services, age structure and limited job breadth.

Unemployment

11.0%

Labour Force

620

Unemployed

68

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

52.7%

Part-time

38.9%

Participation

37.3%

Employed

552

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 114
Managers 86
Professionals 79
Clerical/Admin 63
Labourers 61
Sales 46
Trades 45
Machinery/Drivers 44

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.7%
Education 18.4%
Hospitality 12.1%
Public Admin 11.5%
Retail 8.4%

University

12.1%

Postgraduate

1.8%

Born Overseas

19.2%

Dwellings

651

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 68.0% drive to work, compared with 0.8% using public transport, while 12.3% walk or cycle and 10.8% work from home. Families have access to 1 local government central/community school, with enrolment zones worth checking against the exact address. School location alone does not indicate quality or performance. The IRSAD score is in decile 2, below the national midpoint, and 18.9% volunteer, supporting local services despite a thin population base. With 13.0% needing assistance and 2.0 people per household, access to health, care and everyday services matters more than in a denser regional centre. Current safety should be checked through NSW Police information and local advice.

Drive

68.0%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

12.3%

Work from Home

10.8%

Growth Outlook

Lightning Ridge has an established forecast profile with an annual trend of 1.51%, and internal migration is the primary growth driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 20.7% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.4 percentage points and the working share down 3.1 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 24, so change is more gradual than a redevelopment-led surge. Rent growth of 30.0% and stable affordability from 37.4 in 2011 to 35.7 in 2021 point to demand pressure without a clear shift toward a younger resident base.

Population trend: Walgett council area

Lightning Ridge sits in the Walgett council area. These are the council area's residents, not Lightning Ridge's.

Residents 2025

5,437

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-1.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lightning Ridge compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Bottom 5%
Rent Level
Bottom 30%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 21%
Uni Educated
Bottom 10%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Top 32%
Density
Bottom 27%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lightning Ridge a good suburb to live in?

Lightning Ridge can suit people who value space, lower rents and a settled pace. It has 1,946 residents, a median age of 53 and 68.0% car commuting, so it is better suited to residents comfortable with regional distances than those seeking frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Lightning Ridge?

Check current local sales before relying on a median figure. The housing profile includes $200 weekly rent, 69.0% separate houses and 17.1% vacancy, but those measures do not establish a defensible current median house price.

What schools are in Lightning Ridge?

Lightning Ridge has 1 government school, a central/community school serving local families. Confirm the catchment for the exact address and ask the school about enrolment, transport and available year levels, especially for households moving with children.

Is Lightning Ridge safe?

Use current NSW Police incident information and local advice when assessing safety. A suburb-wide crime rate is not stated, and the 1,946-person population and 13.0% need-assistance rate should not be treated as safety measures.

Is Lightning Ridge good for property investment?

Investment conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $200 and rent growth is 30.0%, but vacancy is a high 17.1% and only 9 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Internal migration is the main growth driver, while the gentrification stage is Early signs with a score of 24.

How is Lightning Ridge's population changing?

Lightning Ridge has an aging trajectory rather than a younger-growth profile. The annual trend is 1.51%, internal migration is the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 20.7% over 10 years. Senior share rose 3.4 points while working share fell 3.1 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Lightning Ridge on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW