Lilli Pilli
Lilli Pilli’s most distinctive feature is its wealth profile: household income sits at the 99.2nd percentile, yet the suburb remains slow-growing at 0.35% annually. Its 1,405 residents occupy just 0.61 sq km, with a density of 2,314.7 people per sq km and 94.8% living in separate houses. The median age is 44, four years above national, and 47.6% hold a university qualification, 17.5 percentage points higher than national. Compared with nearby Caringbah South, Lilli Pilli presents as a compact, established family enclave with stronger owner-occupier depth than its small 4.7% renting share suggests.
Population
1,405
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,625/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
34
Buying in Lilli Pilli suits households prioritising detached housing, larger floorplans and tenure stability over lower entry costs. Separate houses account for 94.8% of dwellings, while 72.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 25.1% have 3 bedrooms. The weekly rent benchmark is $900 and the monthly mortgage benchmark is $4,000, indicating substantial holding costs compared with more compact housing markets. Mortgage payments represent 25.5% of household income, higher than the 24.8% rent-to-income share, while household income reaches $3,625 a week. With 50.7% owning outright and 43.9% paying a mortgage, buyers are entering an established mortgage-belt market rather than a high-turnover apartment market. Compared with nearby Caringbah South, the detached mix may appeal to families seeking space, but buyers should test access, drainage and renovation constraints at each address.
For Buyers
Buying in Lilli Pilli suits households prioritising detached housing, larger floorplans and tenure stability over lower entry costs. Separate houses account for 94.8% of dwellings, while 72.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 25.1% have 3 bedrooms. The weekly rent benchmark is $900 and the monthly mortgage benchmark is $4,000, indicating substantial holding costs compared with more compact housing markets. Mortgage payments represent 25.5% of household income, higher than the 24.8% rent-to-income share, while household income reaches $3,625 a week. With 50.7% owning outright and 43.9% paying a mortgage, buyers are entering an established mortgage-belt market rather than a high-turnover apartment market. Compared with nearby Caringbah South, the detached mix may appeal to families seeking space, but buyers should test access, drainage and renovation constraints at each address.
For Investors
Investor demand in Lilli Pilli is shaped by scarcity and low turnover rather than rapid population expansion. Only 4.7% of households rent, against 50.7% owned outright and 43.9% mortgaged, while the vacancy rate is 2.7%. That combination points to a tightly held, owner-led market where rental stock is limited and tenant choice can be narrower than in more rental-oriented suburbs. Weekly rent is $900, giving landlords a substantial income base, but high purchase costs and the 94.8% separate-house share can constrain yields. Development activity is noticeable at 31 applications in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling attached dual-occupancy proposal, so additions may gradually increase supply without changing the established housing pattern. Growth is forecast at 0.35% annually, lower than a high-growth corridor, with overseas migration the primary driver.
Development Activity
Total DAs
135
Last 12 Months
34
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+47.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Lilli Pilli
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Lilli Pilli has an older and more settled profile than Australia overall: the median age is 44, or 4 years above national, and 82.5% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period. Household size is 3.2 people, 0.7 above the national figure, reflecting 58.3% of families being couples with children and 34.6% couples without children. University attainment is 47.6%, 17.5 percentage points higher than national, which aligns with a strong professional and managerial base. English ancestry counts 659 residents, followed by Irish at 227 and Scottish at 174; Christianity counts 911 and no religion 449. Overseas-born residents are 12.0%, 9.6 points below national, so the suburb is more Anglo-leaning than nearby Caringbah South and other more migrant-diverse parts of the region. Greek and Macedonian speakers number 13 and 12 respectively.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.8%
Houses
5.2%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Stock in Lilli Pilli is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized. Separate houses make up 94.8% of dwellings, with 72.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 25.1% containing 3 bedrooms; 5.2% are semi-detached. Tenure is unusually secure compared with a rental-heavy market: 50.7% of households own outright, 43.9% hold a mortgage and only 4.7% rent. The $4,000 monthly mortgage benchmark sits alongside a $900 weekly rent benchmark, while housing costs can be assessed through the 25.5% mortgage-to-income and 24.8% rent-to-income ratios. Costs therefore look manageable for many established earners because household income is $3,625 a week and the household income percentile is 99.2. Compared with nearby Caringbah South, Lilli Pilli’s detached concentration supports a quieter, low-turnover housing market.
Mortgage / mo
$4,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $900.
$850
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,250 · units $695
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,186
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.7%
Unoccupied
12
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
58.3%
Couples with children
34.6%
Couples, no children
6.8%
Single parent
410
Total families
Economy & Employment
Lilli Pilli’s economy is anchored by professional households and strong labour-force participation. Professional/Tech is the largest listed industry at 14.6% or 80 workers, followed by Education at 13.3% or 73 and Healthcare at 13.0% or 71; Construction contributes 12.1% or 66, while Finance is 6.8% or 37. Professionals number 240 and managers 177, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 105, Trades at 66 and Community/Personal work at 59. The participation rate is 67.3%, unemployment is 1.8% and 51.4% work full time. With 47.6% working from home and 48.4% driving a car, the suburb has a more professional and home-based employment profile than a construction-led local economy. SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 9, while economic resources, disadvantage and advantage sit in decile 10, supporting the $3,625 weekly household income.
Unemployment
1.8%
Labour Force
767
Unemployed
14
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.4%
Part-time
38.4%
Participation
67.3%
Employed
753
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
47.6%
Postgraduate
13.3%
Born Overseas
12.0%
Dwellings
439
Transport to Work
Lilli Pilli suits households seeking a compact, low-turnover setting with strong socioeconomic conditions. Lilli Pilli Public School provides 1 government primary option within the suburb, and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Travel patterns are mixed: 48.4% drive to work, 47.6% work from home and 0.6% walk or cycle, so daily convenience is more car-oriented than active-transport oriented. The suburb’s IRSAD and IRSD scores are both in decile 10, while IEO is decile 9 and IER decile 10, placing it above most areas on relative advantage and resources. Median age is 44 and 50.7% own outright, supporting a settled feel, but the 0.61 sq km footprint means local services are limited in scale compared with larger centres. Families should assess school access, traffic, parking and coastal exposure at the property level.
Drive
48.4%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
0.6%
Work from Home
47.6%
Growth Outlook
Lilli Pilli is an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a rapid expansion area. The forecast trend is 0.35% annual growth, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while the wider area records 10.2% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed: rent growth reached 22.5%, real income growth 23.6%, the senior share increased 2.7 percentage points and the young share fell 1.2 points. Affordability improved from 86.5 in 2011 to 69.7 in 2021, even as the working share declined 3.2 points. Gentrification indicators are inconsistent: a shift score of 43 places the suburb at Early signs, while another rating is 0 and Not gentrifying. Compared with higher-growth precincts, the 0.35% annual rate points to gradual change, while 31 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing renovation and selective infill.
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Lilli Pilli compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lilli Pilli a good suburb to live in?
It suits households wanting detached homes, stability and access to a local primary school. Median age is 44, 50.7% own outright and IRSAD sits in decile 10, indicating strong socioeconomic conditions. Car access matters because 48.4% drive to work and only 0.6% walk or cycle.
What is the median house price in Lilli Pilli?
For a reliable current figure, check recent settled sales for the relevant period, because the sales mix can move the median in a suburb where 94.8% of homes are separate houses and 72.7% have 4 or more bedrooms. The weekly rent benchmark is $900, but it should not be treated as a sale-price measure.
What schools are in Lilli Pilli?
Lilli Pilli Public School is the suburb's 1 government primary school. Check the exact enrolment zone before signing a contract, as boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Families seeking secondary or non-government options should compare nearby schools, travel times and available places rather than infer quality from proximity.
Is Lilli Pilli safe?
Use current NSW Police or council crime information for the exact streets and latest reporting period rather than relying on suburb reputation. Lilli Pilli has 1,405 residents and a 2.7% vacancy rate, which suggests a settled residential pattern but is not a safety measure. Inspect lighting, traffic and waterfront access at night.
Is Lilli Pilli good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor seeking scarce rental stock: only 4.7% of households rent, vacancy is 2.7% and weekly rent is $900. However, 94.8% separate houses and a $4,000 monthly mortgage benchmark imply a high capital requirement. Forecast growth is 0.35% annually, lower than high-growth areas, so the case rests on land, tenant demand and renovation potential.
How is Lilli Pilli's population changing?
Change is gradual rather than rapid. The forecast trend is 0.35% a year, overseas migration is the primary driver and the wider area records 10.2% population change over 10 years. Median age is 44, the senior share has risen 2.7 points and the young share has fallen 1.2 points, so ageing is occurring alongside modest growth.
What development is occurring in Lilli Pilli?
Development activity is active for a small established suburb, with 31 applications in 12 months. Recent examples include a 2-dwelling attached dual-occupancy proposal and applications for demolition, dwelling houses and additions. This points to renovation and selective infill rather than a large release of new land. Check approvals, drainage, parking and construction impacts for each address.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Lilli Pilli on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map