NSW 2536 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lilli Pilli

A 33.7% vacancy rate stands out in a small coastal suburb of 647 people, alongside a median age of 59 that is 19 years above the national comparison. Lilli Pilli is dominated by detached homes, with 98.8% separate houses and 57.8% owned outright. That combination points to a quiet, established profile with limited rental depth and a larger older resident base. Compared with nearby Malua Bay and Rosedale, Lilli Pilli suits buyers prioritising low-density housing and stability over rapid turnover. Its IEO and IRSD measures both sit in decile 10, while household income is at the 35th percentile nationally, suggesting local advantage is shaped by tenure and accumulated assets as well as wages.

Lilli Pilli urban fabric map

Population

647

Median Age

59.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,355/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

34

2.84 km²· 227.7 people/km²· Family income $1,531/wk

Homebuyers will find a near-uniform detached-house market: 98.8% of dwellings are separate houses, with 52.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 43.6% containing 3 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,566, and mortgage payments equal 26.7% of household income, lower than the 28.8% rent-to-income share. Renting costs $390 a week, but the 33.7% vacancy rate signals that local demand can be uneven. With 57.8% owned outright and only 11.2% renting, Lilli Pilli is better suited to buyers seeking established houses than those wanting apartments or a deep rental market. Compared with nearby Malua Bay and Rosedale, inspect block size, renovation quality and road position rather than relying on a broad suburb average, because detached stock dominates the choice.

For Buyers

Homebuyers will find a near-uniform detached-house market: 98.8% of dwellings are separate houses, with 52.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 43.6% containing 3 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,566, and mortgage payments equal 26.7% of household income, lower than the 28.8% rent-to-income share. Renting costs $390 a week, but the 33.7% vacancy rate signals that local demand can be uneven. With 57.8% owned outright and only 11.2% renting, Lilli Pilli is better suited to buyers seeking established houses than those wanting apartments or a deep rental market. Compared with nearby Malua Bay and Rosedale, inspect block size, renovation quality and road position rather than relying on a broad suburb average, because detached stock dominates the choice.

For Investors

Investors face a trade-off between low rental participation and very high vacancy. Only 11.2% of homes are rented, weekly rent is $390, and vacancy is 33.7%, far higher than the renter share and a warning that tenant demand may be thin or seasonal. The suburb's 0.35% annual growth trend is lower than a fast-growth market, so the case rests more on property quality and holding discipline than rapid uplift. There were 31 development applications in 12 months, which can support renovation activity but may also create competition for tenants if additional dwellings proceed. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, while population change across the wider area is 10.2% over 10 years. Compared with a lower-vacancy rental suburb, use conservative vacancy and maintenance assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

135

Last 12 Months

34

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+47.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
34
New Dwelling
7
Demolition
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Subdivision
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Schools in Lilli Pilli

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lilli Pilli Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

At 59, Lilli Pilli's median age is 19 years above the national comparison, and 63.5% of families are couples without children. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, helping explain why 52.1% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms despite the older profile: houses can be retained after children leave. The resident base is stable, with 84.6% staying at the same address and turnover at 15.4%. English ancestry counts 280 people, followed by Scottish 101 and Irish 85; Christianity counts 292 and no religion 289. University attainment is 33.6%, 3.5 points above the national comparison, while overseas-born residents are 15.1%, 6.5 points below nationally. Compared with nearby Malua Bay and Rosedale, buyers should expect an older, more settled social rhythm and assess services for ageing households.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.3%
15-24
6.2%
25-44
16.1%
45-64
26.7%
65+
36.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
4.3%
3 bed
43.6%
4+ bed
52.1%

Dwelling Structure

98.8%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

1.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 57.8% Mortgage 29.8% Rent 11.2% Other 1.2%

Lilli Pilli's tenure pattern is more owner-led than rental-led: 57.8% of homes are owned outright, 29.8% carry a mortgage and 11.2% are rented. Detached stock accounts for 98.8% of dwellings, compared with 1.2% apartments, so buyers are mainly choosing houses rather than strata product. Bedrooms skew large, with 52.1% at 4 or more and 43.6% at 3 bedrooms. The $1,566 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside a $1,355 weekly household income and a 26.7% mortgage-to-income ratio, lower than the 28.8% rent-to-income ratio. High outright ownership supports stability, but 33.7% vacancy is higher than the 11.2% renting share and makes turnover less predictable. Compared with nearby Malua Bay and Rosedale, check whether layout and upkeep justify the price because detached stock dominates.

Mortgage / mo

$1,566

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $390.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600 · units $450

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$725

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

33.7%

Unoccupied

131

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.7%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
280
Scottish
101
Irish
85
German
49
Other
33
Ancestry NS
32

Household Composition

26.0%

Couples with children

63.5%

Couples, no children

11.0%

Single parent

200

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is concentrated in Education and Healthcare at 17.9% each, followed by Public Administration at 13.4%, Construction at 12.3% and Retail at 6.7%. This mix gives Lilli Pilli exposure to essential services and trades rather than a single employer. Professionals number 61 and managers 42, ahead of trades at 32; full-time employment is 51.8% and unemployment is 4.2%. Participation is 46.9%, with 264 people outside the labour force, consistent with a median age of 59. Socioeconomic scores are strong: IEO is decile 9, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 10. The anomaly is household income at the 35th percentile, below what top-decile advantage might suggest, because housing tenure and age can shape local rankings as well as wages.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

262

Unemployed

11

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

51.8%

Part-time

42.6%

Participation

46.9%

Employed

251

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 61
Managers 42
Trades 32
Community/Personal 30
Sales 25
Clerical/Admin 16
Labourers 15
Machinery/Drivers 11

Top Industries

Education 17.9%
Healthcare 17.9%
Public Admin 13.4%
Construction 12.3%
Retail 6.7%

University

33.6%

Postgraduate

9.8%

Born Overseas

15.1%

Dwellings

257

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 77.2% of residents drive a car to work and 18.1% work from home, so private-car access is important for shops, services and regional employment. Lilli Pilli has 1 nearby government primary school; families seeking secondary or non-government options should compare catchments and travel times beyond the suburb boundary. The suburb's IRSAD sits in decile 10, higher than most areas on socioeconomic advantage, and volunteering is 26.1%, supporting local participation. With density of 227.7 people per square kilometre and 647 residents, the setting is low-density compared with a typical urban centre. Check current NSW Police information and visit at different times, because a high advantage decile is not a substitute for street-level safety checks.

Drive

77.2%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

N/A

Work from Home

18.1%

Growth Outlook

Growth is gradual rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.35%, and Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, while population change across the wider area is 10.2% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed: senior share is up 2.7 points and young share is down 1.2, so ageing is more influential than youth inflow. Rent growth is 22.5%, real income growth is 23.6%, and the affordability trend is Improving, with affordability recorded at 86.5 in 2011 and 69.7 in 2021. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, compared with the separate shift signal of 43 and Early signs. Together, these figures point to incremental renewal rather than rapid transformation.

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lilli Pilli compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 33%
Household Income
Bottom 35%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Bottom 39%
Uni Educated
Top 27%
Born Overseas
Top 46%
Density
Top 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lilli Pilli a good suburb to live in?

Lilli Pilli suits buyers who value detached housing and a settled coastal setting. It has 647 residents, a median age of 59, 98.8% separate houses and 57.8% outright ownership. That profile is older and more owner-led than a typical growth suburb, while the 33.7% vacancy rate means renters should inspect local availability carefully.

What is the median house price in Lilli Pilli?

Check recent comparable sales for the current median rather than relying on a broad suburb assumption. Lilli Pilli is 98.8% separate houses, 52.1% have 4 or more bedrooms and 57.8% are owned outright. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, that detached, larger-home mix can shift the median, so compare like-for-like homes by land, condition and outlook.

What schools are in Lilli Pilli?

Lilli Pilli has 1 listed local school: Lilli Pilli Public School, a government primary school. Families seeking secondary or non-government choices should compare catchments and travel times beyond the suburb boundary, since the local mix is narrower than in larger centres. Confirm the exact enrolment zone before signing a lease or contract.

Is Lilli Pilli safe?

Assess safety with current NSW Police information, recent local reports and an inspection at different times. The suburb has 647 residents and an IRSAD score in decile 10, which indicates high socioeconomic advantage but is not a safety guarantee. Compared with relying on a single ranking, street-level checks are more useful for a final decision.

Is Lilli Pilli good for property investment?

Investment prospects are mixed. Weekly rent is $390, but vacancy is 33.7% and only 11.2% of homes are rented, so tenant demand may be uneven. Annual growth is 0.35%, below the pace associated with fast-growth markets, while 31 development applications in 12 months could add renovation activity or future competition. Compared with a lower-vacancy suburb, use conservative holding-cost and vacancy assumptions.

How is Lilli Pilli's population changing?

Population is 647 today. Growth across the wider area is running at 0.35% annually and 10.2% over 10 years, with Overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed: the senior share is up 2.7 points and the young share is down 1.2 points. Compared with a younger-growth profile, Lilli Pilli is ageing gradually rather than expanding rapidly.

Are there many new developments in Lilli Pilli?

There were 31 development applications in 12 months, pointing to ongoing incremental change rather than a large estate rollout. Examples include alterations, demolitions, dwelling work and a dual-occupancy application involving 2 dwellings. Compared with a major greenfield release, this pattern is more renovation-led, but buyers should check approvals, construction timing and effects on parking or privacy.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Lilli Pilli on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW