Lindfield
The standout Lindfield statistic is its university-educated population: 69.6% have university qualifications, 39.5 percentage points above the national figure. The suburb has 10,943 residents, a median age of 40, and household income at the 96.2 percentile nationally. Chinese ancestry accounts for 3,210 residents, while 44.8% were born overseas. This established, high-income profile helps explain why Lindfield differs from nearby Roseville and Killara through its strong professional base, substantial apartment share, and stable family demand.
Population
10,943
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,833/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
106
Lindfield suits buyers who value established housing, professional employment access, and larger homes, although the purchase price is not stated here. Separate houses account for 52.2% of dwellings, apartments 44.4%, and 4-plus-bedroom homes 40.2%, creating a meaningful choice between family space and lower-maintenance living. Mortgage repayments average $3,450 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 28.1% of household income, below common stress thresholds. The 96.2 household-income percentile nationally supports purchasing capacity, but buyers should compare house and apartment sales separately because the dwelling mix is unusually varied.
For Buyers
Lindfield suits buyers who value established housing, professional employment access, and larger homes, although the purchase price is not stated here. Separate houses account for 52.2% of dwellings, apartments 44.4%, and 4-plus-bedroom homes 40.2%, creating a meaningful choice between family space and lower-maintenance living. Mortgage repayments average $3,450 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 28.1% of household income, below common stress thresholds. The 96.2 household-income percentile nationally supports purchasing capacity, but buyers should compare house and apartment sales separately because the dwelling mix is unusually varied.
For Investors
Lindfield has a relatively affluent tenant base, with weekly rent at $600, 28.7% of households renting, and a vacancy rate of 8.8%. That vacancy level is a key consideration because it can create more competition between landlords than in tighter rental markets. Development activity is substantial, with 109 applications recorded over 12 months, including dwelling houses, alterations, and school-related work. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while annual growth is forecast at 0.85%, giving the suburb a steadier profile than a high-turnover speculative market. The 96.2 national household-income percentile may support rental affordability, but entry costs still require careful yield analysis.
Development Activity
Total DAs
556
Last 12 Months
106
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+6.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Lindfield
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Lindfield is older than a young-family growth suburb but remains strongly professional and internationally connected. Its median age is 40, matching the national figure, while average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national average. University qualification attainment reaches 69.6%, 39.5 percentage points above the national level, helping explain the concentration of professionals and managers. Overseas-born residents comprise 44.8%, 23.2 points above the national figure. Chinese ancestry is recorded for 3,210 residents, with Mandarin spoken by 743 and Canton by 396, contributing to a more internationally oriented profile than nearby traditional family areas.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
52.2%
Houses
3.2%
Townhouse
44.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Lindfield has a split housing structure rather than a purely detached-house market. Separate houses make up 52.2% of dwellings, apartments 44.4%, and semi-detached homes 3.2%. The bedroom profile leans large, with 40.2% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 28.6% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is also mixed: 37.8% are owned outright, 31.8% have a mortgage, and 28.7% are rented. Mortgage costs equal 28.1% of household income and rent equals 21.2%, both below typical stress markers. Household income sits at the 96.2 percentile nationally, which helps sustain demand but does not remove the affordability gap between Lindfield and lower-cost suburbs.
Mortgage / mo
$3,450
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.
$1,150
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,400 · units $900
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$1,174
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.8%
Unoccupied
369
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.0%
Couples with children
32.6%
Couples, no children
12.0%
Single parent
3,112
Total families
Economy & Employment
Lindfield's economy is led by high-skill service industries, with Professional and Tech employment at 20.3% or 862 workers, Healthcare at 15.6% or 662, Finance at 14.5% or 617, Education at 9.8% or 415, and Public Administration at 5.9% or 250. The occupation mix reinforces this pattern, including 2,330 professionals and 1,138 managers. Unemployment is 4.0%, with labour-force participation at 62.4%, while 61.4% of workers are employed full time. Socioeconomic measures place Lindfield in the top decile for IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD, above most national areas because high incomes and professional employment outweigh the suburb's relatively high housing costs.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
5,460
Unemployed
217
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.4%
Part-time
29.9%
Participation
62.4%
Employed
5,243
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
69.6%
Postgraduate
25.2%
Born Overseas
44.8%
Dwellings
3,824
Transport to Work
Lindfield supports a settled, work-oriented lifestyle, with 64.2% of residents working from home, 26.6% driving to work, 5.0% using public transport, and 2.2% walking or cycling. Those patterns suggest many households prioritise home space and flexible routines over daily active travel. Four local schools provide government education across primary, secondary, central or community, and specific-purpose settings, giving families a broad type mix while enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions are in the top decile nationally across IRSAD, IRSD, IEO and IER. Volunteering is 20.6%, and 3.6% of residents need assistance. Crime should be assessed using recent local incidents because no suburb-wide rate is stated.
Drive
26.6%
Public Transport
5.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.2%
Work from Home
64.2%
Population Forecast
+0.85%/yr
(+219 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth across the wider area is forecast at 0.85% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change over ten years is 16.2%, indicating sustained expansion rather than a short-lived rebound. The shift trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 2.3 percentage points and the senior share up 2.4 points, so future demand is likely to remain more established and family-oriented. Signals around gentrification are mixed: one measure records a score of 28 and Early signs, while another records 15 and Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 13.8% and real income growth of 10.5% point to ongoing demand, but the age shift may moderate the suburb's appeal to younger households.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+537
Net Internal / yr
-355
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +16% since 2011, Net internal outflow -355/yr, Strong overseas inflow +537/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Lindfield compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lindfield a good suburb to live in?
Lindfield is well suited to households seeking established housing, high incomes and strong professional connections. University qualifications reach 69.6%, household income ranks at the 96.2 percentile nationally, and 40.2% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. The trade-off is that housing costs are likely to be higher than in many outer suburbs.
What is the median house price in Lindfield?
A current median house price cannot be confirmed from the available figures. Use recent settled sales rather than an unverified suburb median, especially because Lindfield contains 52.2% separate houses and 44.4% apartments. House size, bedroom count and the difference between houses and units can materially change the result.
What schools are in Lindfield?
Lindfield has 4 local schools spanning government primary, secondary, central or community, and specific-purpose education. The mix includes Lindfield Public School, Aurora College, Lindfield College and Cromehurst School. Families should check the relevant enrolment zone and program requirements for the exact address, particularly for specialist or selective settings.
Is Lindfield safe?
A safety decision should rely on recent local incident checks rather than housing or demographic indicators. Lindfield has 64.2% of residents working from home and 2.2% walking or cycling, but those figures do not measure crime. Review current NSW Police information, street lighting, evening activity and the immediate surroundings of any property before deciding.
Is Lindfield good for property investment?
Lindfield can suit investors seeking an established, higher-income tenant market, with weekly rent of $600 and 28.7% of households renting. Vacancy is 8.8%, so leasing conditions may be less tight than in some rental markets. Development activity reached 109 applications over 12 months, while annual growth is forecast at 0.85% and overseas migration is the main driver.
How is Lindfield's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 16.2% over ten years, with annual growth forecast at 0.85% and overseas migration the primary driver. The age profile is shifting, with the young share down 2.3 percentage points and the senior share up 2.4 points. This points to continued growth alongside an increasingly established population.
Which languages are spoken in Lindfield?
Lindfield has a substantial overseas-born population at 44.8%. Mandarin is spoken by 743 residents, Canton by 396, Korean by 157, Japanese by 80 and Hindi by 49. Chinese ancestry is also recorded for 3,210 residents, making language access and culturally familiar services relevant considerations for households moving into the suburb.
What development is occurring in Lindfield?
Lindfield recorded 109 development applications over 12 months. Activity includes dwelling houses, alterations and additions, modifications, and school-related work including childcare. This indicates ongoing renewal within an established suburb rather than a single large greenfield release, so buyers should check nearby approvals, construction timing and likely effects on parking or local amenity.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Lindfield on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map