Lisarow
A 59.9% share of homes have four or more bedrooms, while the median age is 41, one year above the national figure. Lisarow is a detached-household suburb with 82.7% separate houses, 50.0% mortgaged and household income at the 79th percentile. Its 5,299 residents sit in a slow-growth, aging profile: population change across the wider area is 1.9% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.23%. Compared with nearby Narara, Lisarow presents a particularly clear mortgage-belt setting, with 34.8% working from home and only 1.0% using public transport. That pattern reflects family-sized housing and car-oriented routines rather than rapid apartment-led change.
Population
5,299
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,087/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
40
Family buyers will find a housing mix weighted toward space and established ownership. Separate houses account for 82.7% of dwellings, 59.9% have four or more bedrooms and 51.6% of families have children, creating a stronger fit for households needing multiple bedrooms than for apartment seekers. A typical monthly mortgage commitment is $2,139, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 23.7%, below the 50.0% share of homes owned with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $435, so buyers should compare repayments with local rents and allow for the suburb's worsening affordability trend, which moved from 50.9% in 2011 to 53.3% in 2021. Compared with apartment-focused locations, Lisarow has only 0.2% apartments.
For Buyers
Family buyers will find a housing mix weighted toward space and established ownership. Separate houses account for 82.7% of dwellings, 59.9% have four or more bedrooms and 51.6% of families have children, creating a stronger fit for households needing multiple bedrooms than for apartment seekers. A typical monthly mortgage commitment is $2,139, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 23.7%, below the 50.0% share of homes owned with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $435, so buyers should compare repayments with local rents and allow for the suburb's worsening affordability trend, which moved from 50.9% in 2011 to 53.3% in 2021. Compared with apartment-focused locations, Lisarow has only 0.2% apartments.
For Investors
Lisarow's investor profile is shaped by low rental representation and a predominantly detached housing base. Only 14.0% of households rent, the weekly rent is $435 and vacancy is 3.5%, so tenant demand may be more sensitive to dwelling condition and pricing than in a large rental market. The 0.2% apartment share is far lower than the 82.7% separate-house share, which points investors toward houses, secondary dwellings and family-oriented leases. Development activity reached 32 applications in 12 months, including secondary dwelling, multi-dwelling, supermarket and swimming-pool works. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, this is a lower-density strategy, while overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver.
Development Activity
Total DAs
217
Last 12 Months
40
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+60.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Lisarow
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Lisarow has a median age of 41, which is 1 year above the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.9, or 0.4 higher than the national figure. University attainment is 31.4%, 1.3 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 17.7%, 3.9 points below it. English ancestry is recorded for 2,357 residents, followed by Irish at 620 and Scottish at 610. Christianity counts 2,889 people and no religion 2,090. The aging trajectory is visible in a 6.4-point rise in the senior share and a 3.0-point fall in the young share. Compared with more migrant-heavy parts of the Central Coast, Lisarow has a more Anglo-leaning profile because 83.1% of residents stayed at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
82.7%
Houses
17.1%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Lisarow's tenure pattern favours established owners and mortgage households: 33.4% own outright, 50.0% have a mortgage and 14.0% rent. Separate houses make up 82.7% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 17.1% and apartments just 0.2%. The bedroom profile is similarly spacious, with 59.9% of homes containing four or more bedrooms and 30.9% containing three. Compared with the 14.0% renter share, the 50.0% mortgaged share shows why interest rates and repayment capacity matter locally. Mortgage costs equal 23.7% of income, higher than the 20.8% rent-to-income figure, while vacancy is 3.5%. This structure supports family occupancy but limits the range of compact housing choices.
Mortgage / mo
$2,139
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $435.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $693 · units $600
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$808
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.5%
Unoccupied
63
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.6%
Couples with children
33.1%
Couples, no children
14.9%
Single parent
1,485
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Lisarow's largest industry at 21.4%, employing 387 people, followed by education at 12.7% and 229 workers. Construction accounts for 9.3%, professional and technical services 8.4%, and public administration 8.2%. The occupational mix includes 596 professionals, 373 trades workers, 363 managers and 358 clerical and administrative workers. Unemployment is 3.8% and labour-force participation is 64.6%, supporting household stability, while median household income is $2,087 per week at the 79th percentile. Compared with lower-income areas, Lisarow's IER decile of 9 and IRSAD decile of 7 indicate stronger economic resources, although its IEO decile of 6 suggests education and occupation outcomes are less elevated than income alone would imply. Healthcare and education provide an employment base because both are substantial regional service sectors.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
2,725
Unemployed
104
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.5%
Part-time
35.6%
Participation
64.6%
Employed
2,621
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
31.4%
Postgraduate
7.6%
Born Overseas
17.7%
Dwellings
1,765
Transport to Work
Lisarow accommodates 5,299 residents across 10.86 square kilometres, with density of 487.9 people per square kilometre. Practical access is car-led: 58.4% drive to work, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling, while 34.8% work from home. Three nearby government schools provide two primary and one secondary option, including access around Lisarow and Narara; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Economic and social conditions are above the national midpoint on several measures, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 7 and IER at decile 9, although IEO is lower at decile 6. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, Lisarow's livability depends more on private vehicles, home-based work and access to regional services.
Drive
58.4%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
34.8%
Population Forecast
+0.23%/yr
(+19 people/yr)
EstablishedLisarow has an established growth profile, with the annual trend at 0.23% and population change across the wider area at 1.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 6.4 points while the young share fell 3.0 points. Compared with a rapid-growth corridor, this is a slower demographic transition, and rent growth of 44.1% has coincided with affordability worsening from 50.9% in 2011 to 53.3% in 2021. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift assessment records a score of 26 at the Early signs stage, while the current gentrification assessment is score 0, Not gentrifying. Development activity of 32 applications in 12 months adds incremental change rather than evidence of a large population surge.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+35
Net Internal / yr
-42
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Lisarow compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lisarow a good suburb to live in?
Lisarow can suit households seeking space, established ownership and a quieter suburban setting. It has 5,299 residents, 82.7% separate houses and a median age of 41, above the national comparison. The trade-off is car dependence: 58.4% drive to work, compared with 1.0% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Lisarow?
A current median house price should be confirmed from recent Lisarow sales, because dwelling type and condition can materially change the result. The suburb is dominated by 82.7% separate houses, 59.9% four-plus-bedroom homes and 50.0% mortgaged dwellings, so like-for-like comparisons are more useful than a single headline figure.
What schools are in Lisarow?
The local school mix includes Lisarow High School, a government secondary school, plus Lisarow Public School and Narara Public School, both government primary schools. That gives families access to 3 nearby government schools across 2 primary and 1 secondary setting, subject to address-based enrolment zones.
Is Lisarow safe?
Check current NSW Police information for street-level safety context before making a decision. Lisarow has 83.1% of residents staying at the same address and a 16.9% turnover rate, which indicates residential stability, although those figures are not crime measures. Compare the exact street, lighting, traffic and nearby facilities rather than relying only on a suburb-wide impression.
Is Lisarow good for property investment?
Lisarow may suit investors seeking detached, family-oriented housing rather than apartments. Separate houses account for 82.7% of dwellings, weekly rent is $435 and vacancy is 3.5%. However, only 14.0% of households rent and the annual growth trend is 0.23%, so investors should prioritise purchase price, maintenance and tenant demand over rapid capital-growth expectations.
How is Lisarow's population changing?
Growth is slow and the population is aging. The annual trend is 0.23%, while population change across the wider area is 1.9% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The senior share has risen 6.4 points and the young share has fallen 3.0 points, so demand is likely to shift gradually toward established households and older residents.
What development is occurring in Lisarow?
There were 32 development applications in the past 12 months, covering additions, swimming pools, secondary dwellings, multi-dwelling housing and a neighbourhood supermarket. This points to incremental renewal across an established suburb rather than a large apartment-led transformation. Buyers should check approvals, construction timing and nearby impacts for each address.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Lisarow on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map