Lismore Heights
A median age of 43 puts Lismore Heights 3 years above the national comparison, signalling an older profile across its 2,117 residents. Detached homes account for 74.8% of dwellings, while 31.1% of households rent, giving the suburb a settled but mixed tenure base. Compared with nearby Lismore and Goonellabah, its profile is more focused on established residential housing, with 76.7% of residents driving to work. Household income sits at the 30.7th percentile, helping explain why affordability and existing housing condition matter more than rapid price-led change.
Local council: Lismore
Population
2,117
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,294/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
9
For buyers, Lismore Heights suits households prioritising established detached housing over apartment living. Separate houses represent 74.8% of homes, with 3-bedroom dwellings at 54.5% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 26.3%, so stock is concentrated in family-sized formats. The $1,404 monthly mortgage figure and mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.1% show that mortgage stress is not flagged, while rent of $338 per week gives an important comparison anchor for households weighing buy versus rent. Buyers should assess condition, layout and access property by property, because established homes can vary more than their suburb label suggests.
For Buyers
For buyers, Lismore Heights suits households prioritising established detached housing over apartment living. Separate houses represent 74.8% of homes, with 3-bedroom dwellings at 54.5% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 26.3%, so stock is concentrated in family-sized formats. The $1,404 monthly mortgage figure and mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.1% show that mortgage stress is not flagged, while rent of $338 per week gives an important comparison anchor for households weighing buy versus rent. Buyers should assess condition, layout and access property by property, because established homes can vary more than their suburb label suggests.
For Investors
Investors get a mixed signal: rental demand is material, but the suburb is not a high-growth story. Renting accounts for 31.1% of households, a higher share than the 0.7% in other tenure types; weekly rent is $338 and vacancy is 6.6%. Ten development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, with recent examples including alterations, additions and a subdivision. The wider forecast trend is -1.07% annually, so yield, tenant retention and property condition matter more than relying on capital growth. Compared with growth-focused parts of the Lismore region, this is a selective investment proposition.
Development Activity
Total DAs
48
Last 12 Months
9
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-30.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Lismore Heights
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Lismore Heights is older and less internationally born than the national profile. Median age is 43, or 3 years above the national comparison, while 11.3% of residents were born overseas, 10.3 percentage points below the national figure. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 922, 360 and 251 respectively, and the largest belief categories are no religion at 928 and Christianity at 922. Average household size is 2.2, which is 0.3 below the national comparison, consistent with 41.2% of families being couples without children and 26.0% one-parent families. For buyers comparing Lismore Heights with nearby Lismore or Goonellabah, age and household size are useful distinctions.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
74.8%
Houses
20.8%
Townhouse
4.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is predominantly detached and owner-occupied, but not overwhelmingly so. Outright ownership is 34.8%, mortgages 33.5% and renting 31.1%, leaving only 0.7% in other tenure types. The stock mix is 74.8% separate houses, 20.8% semi-detached dwellings and 4.3% apartments; 54.5% have 3 bedrooms and 26.3% have 4 or more. Mortgage repayments average $1,404 monthly, while mortgage-to-income is 25.1% and rent-to-income is 26.1%, with neither stress flag triggered. Compared with nearby Lismore and Goonellabah, purchasers should compare tenure, dwelling type and running costs rather than use suburb labels as a proxy for value.
Mortgage / mo
$1,404
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $338.
$550
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $620 · units $435
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$742
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.6%
Unoccupied
65
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.1%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
31.5%
Couples with children
41.2%
Couples, no children
26.0%
Single parent
565
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare and education dominate local employment, accounting for 31.0% and 19.3% of jobs, followed by retail at 7.3%, public administration at 5.9% and construction at 5.6%. This concentration ties the suburb to essential services and public-sector demand more than to a single private industry. Labour force participation is 60.1%, unemployment is 4.5%, and 53.1% of employed residents work full time, compared with 420 part-time and 542 full-time workers. Professionals number 268, followed by community and personal service workers at 175 and trades at 125. Household income is at the 30.7th percentile, below a middle-income benchmark. The four SEIFA deciles are IEO 3, IER 1, IRSD 2 and IRSAD 2, pointing to lower resources despite a 34.2% university-educated share, 4.1 points above the national comparison.
Unemployment
4.5%
Labour Force
1,068
Unemployed
48
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.1%
Part-time
41.2%
Participation
60.1%
Employed
1,020
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
34.2%
Postgraduate
9.7%
Born Overseas
11.3%
Dwellings
926
Transport to Work
Lismore Heights is most practical for residents who drive: 76.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling. Working from home is 14.4%, which supports some flexibility but does not remove car dependence. One local school, Lismore Heights Public School, provides government primary education; families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and secondary options against the exact address. The suburb has 2,117 residents, an average household size of 2.2 and 156 people, or 7.8%, needing assistance, so service access matters. IRSAD is in decile 2, below the national average. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police mapping and street-level conditions because risk can vary within a suburb.
Drive
76.7%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
1.9%
Work from Home
14.4%
Growth Outlook
Growth is subdued and demographic change is more important than expansion. The annual forecast trend is -1.07%, while population change across the wider area is -2.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.3 percentage points and the young share down 2.2 points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but that does not offset the established suburb pattern. Rent growth of 36.4% and real income growth of 22.9% show meaningful change in costs and earnings, while affordability improved from 51.4% in 2011 to 46.4% in 2021. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 0, although an Early signs indicator is 27, pointing to limited rather than broad-based change.
Population trend: Lismore council area
Lismore Heights sits in the Lismore council area. These are the council area's residents, not Lismore Heights's.
Residents 2025
43,642
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
-0.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Lismore Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lismore Heights a good suburb to live in?
Lismore Heights suits people seeking established housing and a quieter, older demographic. It has 2,117 residents, a median age of 43, and 74.8% separate houses. Car dependence is higher than public transport use, with 76.7% driving and 0.7% using public transport, so check commuting needs and services before choosing an address.
What is the median house price in Lismore Heights?
Use recent comparable sales rather than a single median for Lismore Heights. The housing mix is 54.5% three-bedroom and 26.3% four-or-more-bedroom homes, so compare like-for-like properties and adjust for condition, land, access and renovation needs. Weekly rent is $338, providing an additional affordability reference.
What schools are in Lismore Heights?
Lismore Heights Public School is the local school, providing government primary education. Families should confirm current enrolment zones, year levels, before- and after-school care, and transport for the exact address. With 1 local primary school and 2,117 residents, secondary schooling may require travel to nearby parts of the Lismore area.
Is Lismore Heights safe?
Check current NSW Police crime mapping and visit the street at different times before deciding, because conditions can vary by location. A suburb-wide crime rate is not quoted. Also assess lighting, traffic and access needs: 76.7% of residents drive, while only 1.9% walk or cycle, which indicates a car-oriented daily environment.
Is Lismore Heights good for property investment?
It can suit a selective rental strategy, but growth expectations should be restrained. Renting is 31.1%, weekly rent is $338 and vacancy is 6.6%, while 10 development applications were recorded over 12 months. The annual forecast trend is -1.07%, so compare cash flow, maintenance and tenant demand rather than assume capital growth will offset every holding cost.
How is Lismore Heights's population changing?
Lismore Heights has 2,117 residents today, but the wider area's population change is -2.2% over 10 years and the annual forecast trend is -1.07%. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.3 points and the young share fell 2.2 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is slower and older than in an expansion-led suburb.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Lismore Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map