Lismore
An inland Northern Rivers service centre, Lismore has 3,656 residents across 3.68 sq km, with a median age of 41. Its tenure mix is rental-led: 49.0% rent and 24.3% own outright. Compared with coastal neighbours Ballina and Byron Bay, the suburb has a stronger regional-service role, reflected in healthcare's 31.4% employment share. Vacancy is 11.3%, while household income ranks at the 14.2nd percentile nationally. Growth is 0.45% annually, so the market is shaped more by services, affordability and gradual change than by rapid expansion.
Population
3,656
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,035/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
40
Homebuyers need to match budget to dwelling type because Lismore's housing mix is broader than a conventional detached-house market. Separate houses account for 69.9%, higher than apartments at 14.3% and semi-detached homes at 13.7%; 3-bedroom dwellings lead at 37.4%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 30.4%. A monthly mortgage figure is $1,300, while weekly household income is $1,035; the reported mortgage-to-income ratio is 29.0% and no mortgage-stress flag is present. The household income percentile is 14.2 nationally, so buyers should stress-test deposits, rates and repairs, then compare insurance and resale demand by dwelling type.
For Buyers
Homebuyers need to match budget to dwelling type because Lismore's housing mix is broader than a conventional detached-house market. Separate houses account for 69.9%, higher than apartments at 14.3% and semi-detached homes at 13.7%; 3-bedroom dwellings lead at 37.4%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 30.4%. A monthly mortgage figure is $1,300, while weekly household income is $1,035; the reported mortgage-to-income ratio is 29.0% and no mortgage-stress flag is present. The household income percentile is 14.2 nationally, so buyers should stress-test deposits, rates and repairs, then compare insurance and resale demand by dwelling type.
For Investors
Investors benefit from a large tenant base because 49.0% of households rent, a higher share than those owning outright at 24.3%. Weekly rent is $280, while the 11.3% vacancy rate points to more available stock than a tightly held market, so yield assumptions should allow for leasing competition and maintenance downtime. Development activity reached 40 applications in 12 months, which could improve amenity but may also add competing supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting tenant demand from new arrivals. Compared with an ownership-heavy suburb, Lismore's rental depth is attractive, but slow 0.45% annual growth favours income discipline over speculative appreciation.
Development Activity
Total DAs
272
Last 12 Months
40
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-4.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Lismore
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Lismore's demographic profile is older and less university-qualified than the national pattern. Median age is 41, which is 1 year above national, while university attainment is 27.1%, 3.0 percentage points below national; overseas-born residents are 12.6%, 9.0 points below national. English ancestry is most reported at 1,375 people, followed by Irish at 502 and Scottish at 441. No religion accounts for 1,669 residents versus 1,319 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.1, or 0.4 below national, helping explain the concentration of 2- and 3-bedroom homes. The aging trajectory is reinforced by a 9.1-point rise in senior share and a 3.9-point fall in young share.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
69.9%
Houses
13.7%
Townhouse
14.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing tenure is split between renters and owners, with 49.0% renting, 25.5% paying a mortgage and 24.3% owning outright. Renting is higher than outright ownership, which helps explain the suburb's strong sensitivity to weekly cash flow. Weekly rent is $280 and rent-to-income is 27.1%, below the 29.0% mortgage-to-income figure; neither category carries a stress flag. Separate houses make up 69.9%, compared with 14.3% apartments and 13.7% semi-detached dwellings. Bedroom supply leans to 3-bedroom homes at 37.4% and 2-bedroom homes at 30.4%, while 0-1 bedroom stock is 12.8%. Affordability was broadly stable, moving from 46.7 in 2011 to 47.4 in 2021, so households can plan around a relatively steady affordability pattern despite the rental-heavy mix.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $280.
$550
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $620 · units $435
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$598
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.3%
Unoccupied
186
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
28.7%
Couples with children
32.2%
Couples, no children
36.8%
Single parent
770
Total families
Economy & Employment
Lismore's economy is anchored by healthcare, 31.4% of industry employment and 290 workers, followed by education at 13.6% and 126 workers. Retail contributes 9.0% or 83 workers, hospitality 7.8% or 72, and construction 6.7% or 62. The occupation mix includes 294 professionals, 252 labourers and 234 community/personal service workers. Unemployment is 8.5%, participation 50.6% and full-time employment 52.2%, pointing to a softer labour market than the national norm. SEIFA sits below the midpoint: IEO decile 3, IER 1, IRSD 2 and IRSAD 2. The IER result is weakest, consistent with constrained household resources, while healthcare and education help stabilise local demand.
Unemployment
8.5%
Labour Force
1,557
Unemployed
132
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.2%
Part-time
41.5%
Participation
50.6%
Employed
1,425
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
27.1%
Postgraduate
5.4%
Born Overseas
12.6%
Dwellings
1,450
Transport to Work
Lismore is practical for car-based households: 69.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.6% using public transport, while 11.3% walk or cycle and 12.0% work from home. This makes private-vehicle access more important because public transport use is low. The local school network includes 5 government schools, comprising 4 primary schools and 1 secondary campus, giving families access to both stages; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions sit below the national midpoint, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 2, so service access and household budget matter to day-to-day livability. A median age of 41 and average household size of 2.1 further suit compact, service-oriented living, although buyers should assess street-level conditions rather than rely on suburb-wide assumptions.
Drive
69.3%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
11.3%
Work from Home
12.0%
Population Forecast
+0.45%/yr
(+72 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is gradual rather than rapid: the annual trend is 0.45%, and population change across the wider area is 6.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 9.1 percentage points and young share down 3.9 points. Compared with the 3.9-point fall in young share, the 9.1-point rise in senior share signals a clear shift in demand toward older households. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift measure records a score of 42 at the Early signs stage, while the current gentrification status is score 0, Not gentrifying. That combination supports incremental renewal rather than a wholesale market reset, because slow growth and an older population moderate redevelopment pressure.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+62
Net Internal / yr
-6
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Lismore compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lismore a good suburb to live in?
Lismore can suit residents who value regional services and a compact centre, with weekly rent at $280. It has 3,656 residents, a 69.3% car-driver share and 5 nearby government schools. The trade-offs are 8.5% unemployment, 11.3% vacancy and an aging trajectory, so inspect the exact street, commute and dwelling condition before deciding.
What is the median house price in Lismore?
Use current settled-sale evidence for the exact dwelling type rather than relying on a single headline figure. Lismore's stock is mixed: 69.9% separate houses, 14.3% apartments and 13.7% semi-detached homes. Weekly rent is $280, but rent cannot substitute for a current house-price median. Compare at least 3 comparable sales by bedrooms, condition and property-specific constraints before setting a budget.
What schools are in Lismore?
The local school network includes 5 government schools, comprising 4 primary schools and 1 secondary campus. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, as boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. School choice is best assessed by year level, travel time and placement rules rather than by the suburb name alone.
Is Lismore safe?
A reliable safe or unsafe rating cannot be inferred without a current crime-rate check. Lismore has 3,656 residents across 3.68 sq km, so conditions can vary across a compact area. Check current NSW Police information, council updates and the exact street at different times of day before renting or buying, rather than treating vacancy or housing tenure as a safety measure.
Is Lismore good for property investment?
Lismore can suit investors seeking a large tenant pool, with 49.0% renting and weekly rent of $280. However, the 11.3% vacancy rate implies leasing competition, while 40 development applications in 12 months may add both amenity and competing supply. Growth is only 0.45% annually, so investment depends more on purchase discipline, maintenance and cash flow than on rapid capital gains.
How is Lismore's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 6.9% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.45%. The trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 9.1 percentage points while young share fell 3.9 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is likely to be gradual and shaped by new arrivals and older households rather than a sharp youth-led expansion.
Are there many development applications in Lismore?
Development activity reached 40 applications in 12 months, including retail modifications and small structure works. That volume suggests ongoing building and commercial churn, but it does not by itself indicate a large wave of new dwellings because examples include alterations and signage. Check the address, application status and likely construction impacts before committing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Lismore on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map