NSW 2790 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lithgow

At 49, Lithgow's median age is 9 years above the national benchmark, making its ageing resident base the defining feature. The suburb has 4,956 residents across 5.98 sq km, or 829.3 people per sq km, while household income sits at the 13.0th percentile. An 11.4% vacancy rate and $280 weekly rent point to a softer rental market than tighter regional centres. Compared with nearby Wallerawang and Portland, Lithgow has a more concentrated urban profile, supported by healthcare at 18.4% of local jobs, public administration at 11.9% and education at 10.1%.

Lithgow urban fabric map

Population

4,956

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,010/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

28

5.98 km²· 829.3 people/km²· Family income $1,422/wk

Homebuyers get a detached-house market, with 81.9% of dwellings being separate houses, 13.4% semi-detached and only 4.0% apartments. The typical stock is practical rather than oversized: 51.0% has 3 bedrooms, 27.3% has 2 and 17.1% has 4 or more. At $280 a week, rent is comparatively low, but a $1,326 monthly mortgage and mortgage-to-income ratio of 30.3% require careful budgeting because household income is only at the 13.0th percentile. Compared with apartment-oriented centres, Lithgow suits buyers seeking established housing, although the 11.4% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than in tight markets.

For Buyers

Homebuyers get a detached-house market, with 81.9% of dwellings being separate houses, 13.4% semi-detached and only 4.0% apartments. The typical stock is practical rather than oversized: 51.0% has 3 bedrooms, 27.3% has 2 and 17.1% has 4 or more. At $280 a week, rent is comparatively low, but a $1,326 monthly mortgage and mortgage-to-income ratio of 30.3% require careful budgeting because household income is only at the 13.0th percentile. Compared with apartment-oriented centres, Lithgow suits buyers seeking established housing, although the 11.4% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than in tight markets.

For Investors

Lithgow's investment case is income-led but not risk-free. Rents average $280 per week and 35.7% of dwellings are rented, creating a broad tenant base, yet the 11.4% vacancy rate is high compared with tighter markets and can lengthen letting periods. Development activity reached 29 applications in 12 months, including recreation works, parking structures and subdivision, which may improve amenity but can also introduce competing supply. Migration is Balanced rather than strongly expansionary, so demand is more likely to depend on healthcare, public administration, education and other local services than rapid population inflows. Compared with lower-vacancy markets, investors should stress-test vacancy, repairs and resale before relying on gross yield.

Development Activity

Total DAs

217

Last 12 Months

28

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+3.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
20
Demolition
6
Change of Use
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Commercial / Industrial
4
Subdivision
4
New Dwelling
3

Schools in Lithgow

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Cooerwull Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Lithgow Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Zig Zag Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Lithgow High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Lithgow has an older and less university-qualified profile than national benchmarks: the median age is 49, or 9 years higher, while university attainment is 18.9%, 11.2 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 13.6%, 8.0 points below national levels, and average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below the national figure. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 2,059, 601 and 549, while Christianity counts 2,553 and no religion 1,791. The age shift is material because the senior share rose 7.1 points and the young share fell 3.1 points. Compared with a younger regional centre, services, smaller households and accessible housing are likely to matter more than graduate-led demand.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.3%
15-24
9.4%
25-44
21.1%
45-64
26.3%
65+
28.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.7%
2 bed
27.3%
3 bed
51.0%
4+ bed
17.1%

Dwelling Structure

81.9%

Houses

13.4%

Townhouse

4.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.3% Mortgage 23.2% Rent 35.7% Other 0.8%

Lithgow's tenure pattern is more settled than its rental share alone suggests: 40.3% of dwellings are owned outright, 23.2% are mortgaged and 35.7% are rented. Separate houses account for 81.9%, with 51.0% of homes containing 3 bedrooms, so maintenance and heating costs can matter more than apartment body-corporate fees. Mortgage affordability worsened from 35.6% in 2011 to 40.2% in 2021, while rent growth reached 58.8%, explaining why a $1,326 monthly mortgage can still produce a 30.3% mortgage-to-income burden. Compared with nearby Wallerawang and Portland, Lithgow's compact, detached housing base is the clearer market identity, but its 11.4% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than in tight markets.

Mortgage / mo

$1,326

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $280.

$465

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $480

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$602

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.4%

Unoccupied

292

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.3% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
13

Ancestry

English
2,059
Irish
601
Scottish
549
Ancestry NS
344
Other
307
German
172

Household Composition

28.2%

Couples with children

45.5%

Couples, no children

24.9%

Single parent

1,232

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads Lithgow's employment mix at 18.4% or 216 workers, followed by public administration at 11.9% or 140, education at 10.1% or 119, mining at 7.8% or 92, and retail at 7.4% or 87. Trades are the largest listed occupation at 311 people, ahead of professionals at 271, community and personal service at 270, clerical and administration at 246, and labourers at 214. Participation is 47.2%, unemployment is 6.1% and full-time employment is 56.9%, pointing to a smaller labour pool than higher-income centres. Household income sits at the 13.0th percentile, while SEIFA ranks IEO at decile 1, IER and IRSD at decile 2, and IRSAD at decile 1. Those low deciles align with constrained income and education outcomes, keeping local services central to the economy.

Unemployment

6.1%

Labour Force

1,998

Unemployed

122

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

56.9%

Part-time

34.3%

Participation

47.2%

Employed

1,876

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 311
Professionals 271
Community/Personal 270
Clerical/Admin 246
Labourers 214
Machinery/Drivers 197
Sales 166
Managers 162

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.4%
Public Admin 11.9%
Education 10.1%
Mining 7.8%
Retail 7.4%

University

18.9%

Postgraduate

3.3%

Born Overseas

13.6%

Dwellings

2,261

Transport to Work

Lithgow is car-oriented: 71.3% of residents drive to work, compared with 0.4% using public transport, while 10.5% walk or cycle and 12.3% work from home. Four nearby government schools provide 3 primary options and 1 secondary option, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The low 1st IRSAD decile and 9.5% needing assistance indicate greater social and support needs than higher-decile areas, making access to health, community and transport services important. Check current NSW Police incident information before choosing a street. Compared with transit-rich centres, daily life is more dependent on private vehicles, although the compact 5.98 sq km footprint can support short local trips.

Drive

71.3%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

10.5%

Work from Home

12.3%

Population Forecast

+0.36%/yr

(+31 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than rapid: the annual trend is 0.36%, migration is labelled Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 7.0% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, supported by a 7.1 point rise in the senior share, a 3.1 point fall in the young share and a 58.8% increase in rents. Affordability worsened from 35.6% in 2011 to 40.2% in 2021, so price pressure is rising even without fast expansion. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift profile records a score of 57 and stage Active, while the gentrification status is 0, Not gentrifying. Compared with high-growth regional corridors, Lithgow's 0.36% pace favours gradual renewal and service-led demand over speculative expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+23

Net Internal / yr

-2

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lithgow compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Bottom 13%
Rent Level
Top 46%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Bottom 33%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Bottom 48%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lithgow a good suburb to live in?

Lithgow can suit buyers who value established detached housing, local services and a slower pace. It has 4,956 residents, 81.9% separate houses and 71.3% car commuting, while the 11.4% vacancy rate gives renters more choice. Compared with transit-rich centres, public transport use is low at 0.4%, and the median age of 49 points to an older community.

What is the median house price in Lithgow?

A single current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales rather than assumed. Lithgow is dominated by separate houses at 81.9%, and 51.0% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms, while 17.1% have 4 or more. Comparing like with like matters because renovated family houses, smaller cottages and semi-detached properties can sit in different price brackets.

What schools are in Lithgow?

Lithgow has 4 nearby government schools, with 3 primary options and 1 secondary option. The local group includes Cooerwull Public School, Lithgow Public School, Zig Zag Public School and Lithgow High School. School choice is concentrated in the public sector, so families should verify enrolment zones and transport from the exact address before signing a contract.

Is Lithgow safe?

Safety should be assessed at street level rather than assumed for the whole suburb. Check current NSW Police incident information for the address and compare the latest 12-month pattern before renting or buying. Lithgow has 4,956 residents and 9.5% of people need assistance, so access to support services can be as relevant as crime concerns.

Is Lithgow good for property investment?

Lithgow may suit an investor seeking a lower-rent regional entry point, but vacancy risk needs to be modelled. Weekly rent is $280, 35.7% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 11.4%, while 29 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Balanced migration is less supportive than a strong inflow story, so test longer vacancies, repairs and resale rather than relying on headline yield.

How is Lithgow's population changing?

Lithgow's population profile is ageing and growth is gradual. The median age is 49, the senior share rose 7.1 points and the young share fell 3.1 points. The wider-area annual trend is 0.36%, migration is Balanced and 10-year population change is 7.0%, so demand is more likely to build steadily than through a rapid influx.

What development is happening in Lithgow?

Development activity reached 29 applications in the past 12 months, including recreation works, a garage or carparking proposal and a subdivision. That level is meaningful for a town of 4,956 residents because it signals ongoing property and amenity investment, but it does not guarantee new dwellings or faster price growth. Check each application's status, timing and likely traffic effects before buying nearby.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Lithgow on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW