NSW 2170 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Liverpool

A 31,078-person centre packed into 6.36 sq km, Liverpool has a density of 4,889.6 residents per sq km, 65.2% apartments and 62.7% renters. Its median age of 34 is 6 years below national, while 62.6% were born overseas, 41 percentage points above national. Healthcare is the largest industry at 24.5%, or 1,618 workers. Compared with nearby Moorebank and Casula, the apartment share points to a more urban housing experience. That density supports services, but 12.5% vacancy and mortgage costs at 30.7% of income make building quality, tenure and cash flow important.

Liverpool urban fabric map

Population

31,078

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,303/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

158

6.36 km²· 4,889.6 people/km²· Family income $1,475/wk

Liverpool suits buyers who prioritise apartment choice and central services over a large backyard. Apartments account for 65.2% of dwellings, while separate houses are 24.4% and semis 10.2%; 2-bedroom homes dominate at 54.1%. That mix matters because 62.7% of residents rent, so buyers should check strata costs, parking and acoustic quality alongside floor area. Monthly mortgage costs are $1,733 and mortgage costs equal 30.7% of income, higher than rent's 28.4% share. Compared with detached-house options in Moorebank or Casula, Liverpool offers more location-led apartment choice, but four-plus-bedroom homes are only 11.0% of stock.

For Buyers

Liverpool suits buyers who prioritise apartment choice and central services over a large backyard. Apartments account for 65.2% of dwellings, while separate houses are 24.4% and semis 10.2%; 2-bedroom homes dominate at 54.1%. That mix matters because 62.7% of residents rent, so buyers should check strata costs, parking and acoustic quality alongside floor area. Monthly mortgage costs are $1,733 and mortgage costs equal 30.7% of income, higher than rent's 28.4% share. Compared with detached-house options in Moorebank or Casula, Liverpool offers more location-led apartment choice, but four-plus-bedroom homes are only 11.0% of stock.

For Investors

Investors get a large renter base but must price vacancy risk carefully. Renting accounts for 62.7% of dwellings, weekly rent is $370 and vacancy is 12.5%, a higher holding risk than in tightly supplied markets. The 65.2% apartment share makes strata levies and building quality central to returns. Development activity reached 158 applications in 12 months, so nearby supply and construction disruption deserve checking. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while annual growth is forecast at 2.67%. Compared with an owner-occupier suburb, Liverpool may provide deeper tenant demand, but the vacancy rate means yield should be tested against leasing periods, maintenance and strata costs rather than rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

937

Last 12 Months

158

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-12.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
105
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
63
Demolition
51
Change of Use
21
Commercial / Industrial
20
New Dwelling
17
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
16
Other
15

Schools in Liverpool

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Gulyangarri Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Liverpool Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Liverpool West Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Marsden Road Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Liverpool Hospital School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Demographics

Liverpool has a younger and more internationally connected population than the national pattern. Median age is 34, six years below national, and 62.6% of residents were born overseas, 41 percentage points above national. University attainment is 34.1%, 4 points above national, while average household size is 2.6, only 0.1 above national. Arabic is the leading listed home language with 2,960 speakers, followed by Serbian 946, Hindi 474, Urdu 409 and Mandarin 245. Serbian and Indian ancestry each exceed 2,100 people. Compared with nearby Moorebank and Casula, Liverpool's 26.0% turnover rate suggests a more mobile centre, although 74.0% stayed at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.5%
15-24
12.4%
25-44
35.1%
45-64
20.7%
65+
12.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.0%
2 bed
54.1%
3 bed
24.9%
4+ bed
11.0%

Dwelling Structure

24.4%

Houses

10.2%

Townhouse

65.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 15.5% Mortgage 20.5% Rent 62.7% Other 1.2%

Liverpool's housing is apartment-dominant and renter-majority, unlike a conventional detached-house market. Apartments make up 65.2% of dwellings, compared with 24.4% separate houses and 10.2% semis. Tenure is led by renting at 62.7%, while 20.5% have a mortgage and 15.5% own outright. The bedroom profile is concentrated in 2-bedroom homes at 54.1%, followed by 3-bedroom at 24.9%, 4-plus at 11.0% and studio or 1-bedroom at 10.0%. This structure suits smaller households because average household size is 2.6, but families face a narrower choice of larger homes. Compared with Moorebank and Casula, Liverpool is more apartment-led; mortgage costs at 30.7% of income are higher than rent costs at 28.4%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $370.

$610

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $740 · units $540

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$589

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.5%

Unoccupied

1,554

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.7% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
2,960
Serbian
946
Hindi
474
Urdu
409
Mandarin
245
Nepali
241

Ancestry

Other
12,712
Ancestry NS
3,617
English
2,573
Serbian
2,135
Indian
2,115
Chinese
1,468

Household Composition

45.2%

Couples with children

28.8%

Couples, no children

23.2%

Single parent

7,647

Total families

Economy & Employment

Liverpool's employment base is anchored by healthcare at 24.5% and 1,618 workers, more than retail at 9.3% and 611, transport at 7.5% and 493, manufacturing at 7.4% and 486, or public administration at 7.1% and 466. Occupations include 1,992 professionals, 1,376 clerical and administrative workers, 1,351 community and personal service workers, 1,227 machinery and drivers, and 1,158 trades workers. Unemployment is 10.2% and participation 45.0%, while household income sits at the 31.1 percentile. SEIFA is uneven: education and occupation reaches decile 4, but economic resources and disadvantage are both decile 1, while advantage is decile 2. Compared with national benchmarks, the low deciles point to constrained resources despite a substantial healthcare and professional base.

Unemployment

10.2%

Labour Force

11,239

Unemployed

1,145

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

54.1%

Part-time

28.7%

Participation

45.0%

Employed

10,094

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,992
Clerical/Admin 1,376
Community/Personal 1,351
Machinery/Drivers 1,227
Trades 1,158
Labourers 1,118
Sales 800
Managers 792

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.5%
Retail 9.3%
Transport 7.5%
Manufacturing 7.4%
Public Admin 7.1%

University

34.1%

Postgraduate

9.7%

Born Overseas

62.6%

Dwellings

10,858

Transport to Work

Liverpool is practical for residents who want services close by, but daily travel remains car-led. Public transport is used by 6.4% of residents, walking or cycling by 5.3%, driving by 54.8%, and working from home by 28.8%. Seven nearby schools comprise four government primary schools, two government secondary schools and one government school for specific purposes. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across the suburb. Socioeconomic conditions sit below national norms, with IRSD at decile 1 and IRSAD at decile 2, so budgets and service access may vary by street and tenure. Safety should be checked street by street using current NSW Police information because a single suburb-wide crime rate is unavailable. Compared with lower-density neighbouring areas, Liverpool's 6.36 sq km footprint and 4,889.6 density favour convenience, while parking deserves attention.

Drive

54.8%

Public Transport

6.4%

Walk / Cycle

5.3%

Work from Home

28.8%

Population Forecast

+2.67%/yr

(+549 people/yr)

Established

Liverpool's outlook is strong for an established centre: annual growth is forecast at 2.67%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change runs at 48.1% over ten years, while the trajectory is labelled "Declining young", with the young share down 2.4 percentage points and the senior share up 1.4. Gentrification is at the "Early signs" stage with a score of 25, while the shift score is 38 and also rated Early signs. Rent growth of 35.7% helps explain rising investor attention, while the affordability trend is labelled improving from 68.6 in 2011 to 54.4 in 2021. Compared with a flat-growth market, Liverpool combines faster expansion with a changing age profile.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+539

Net Internal / yr

-92

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Strong overseas inflow +539/yr, Accelerating: 18% → 39%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Liverpool compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 0%
Household Income
Bottom 31%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 27%
Public Transport
Top 17%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Liverpool a good suburb to live in?

Liverpool can suit residents who value services, apartment choice and access to a dense centre. It has 4,889.6 residents per sq km, a median age of 34, and 65.2% apartments. Daily travel is still car-led at 54.8%, while 62.7% rent, so lifestyle suitability depends on parking, tenure and housing preferences.

What is the median house price in Liverpool?

A current median house price should be verified using recent settled sales. Liverpool's housing mix makes that distinction important: only 24.4% of dwellings are separate houses, while 65.2% are apartments. Check a current house-focused market report rather than using an apartment figure as a substitute.

What schools are in Liverpool?

Liverpool has 7 nearby government schools: 4 primary schools, 2 secondary schools and 1 school for specific purposes. Local options include Liverpool Boys High School, Liverpool Girls High School and several public primary schools. Check the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can differ between nearby streets.

Is Liverpool safe?

A current suburb-wide crime rate is unavailable, so safety should be checked street by street using current NSW Police information. Consider recent incidents, lighting, building access and transport routes, particularly because 65.2% of dwellings are apartments and the suburb has a density of 4,889.6 residents per sq km.

Is Liverpool good for property investment?

Liverpool has investor positives, including 62.7% renters, weekly rent of $370, overseas migration as the primary growth driver and forecast annual growth of 2.67%. The 12.5% vacancy rate and 158 development applications in 12 months add risk, so returns should allow for leasing periods, strata, maintenance and new supply.

How is Liverpool's population changing?

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 2.67% annually and population change runs at 48.1% over 10 years, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is labelled "Declining young": the young share fell 2.4 percentage points, while the senior share rose 1.4 points.

What languages are spoken in Liverpool?

Liverpool has a strong overseas-born population at 62.6%, which is 41 percentage points above national. Arabic is the leading listed language with 2,960 speakers, followed by Serbian at 946, Hindi at 474, Urdu at 409 and Mandarin at 245.

What development is happening in Liverpool?

Development activity reached 158 applications in 12 months. Recent examples include commercial development, alterations to an existing dwelling and a secondary dwelling. With 65.2% apartments and 62.7% renters, buyers and investors should check project timing, construction impacts and whether new supply could affect vacancy.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Liverpool on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW