Llanarth
High household earnings and a fully detached housing profile define Llanarth more than its modest 2.45 square kilometre footprint. The suburb has 2,302 residents, a median age of 38, and household income of $2,348 a week, placing it at the 89.2nd income percentile. All dwellings are separate houses, while 85.3% have four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Kelso and Windradyne, Llanarth reads as a compact, family-oriented mortgage-belt suburb, with 43.6% of households paying a mortgage and only 18.6% renting. Its Anglo heritage is visible in English ancestry at 919 people and Irish ancestry at 373.
Local council: Bathurst
Population
2,302
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,348/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Homebuyers are choosing a low-density, detached format: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, and 85.3% contain four or more bedrooms. That suits families, especially as 45.5% of families are couples with children and the average household size is 2.8. Mortgage repayments average $2,000 a month, but mortgage stress is not flagged and repayments equal 19.7% of household income. Renting at $440 a week costs 18.7% of income, lower than the mortgage burden, while 43.6% of households hold a mortgage. Compared with smaller-unit markets, Llanarth gives buyers more space but fewer apartment-style options.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a low-density, detached format: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, and 85.3% contain four or more bedrooms. That suits families, especially as 45.5% of families are couples with children and the average household size is 2.8. Mortgage repayments average $2,000 a month, but mortgage stress is not flagged and repayments equal 19.7% of household income. Renting at $440 a week costs 18.7% of income, lower than the mortgage burden, while 43.6% of households hold a mortgage. Compared with smaller-unit markets, Llanarth gives buyers more space but fewer apartment-style options.
For Investors
Investment demand is likely to be shaped by owner occupation rather than a deep tenant pool. Only 18.6% of households rent, compared with 81.1% who own outright or with a mortgage, while weekly rent is $440 and vacancy is 3.6%. That mix can support stable family-oriented demand because 85.3% of homes have four or more bedrooms, although it may limit rapid leasing in a small suburb. Eleven development matters were recorded across 12 months, suggesting ongoing property activity without evidence of a large new-dwelling pipeline. For investors, Llanarth looks more defensive than high-turnover, apartment-led locations.
Development Activity
Total DAs
88
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Llanarth's median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure, while university attainment is 36.9%, or 6.8 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 12.4%, 9.2 points below the national share, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning profile. English ancestry is reported by 919 people, followed by Irish at 373 and Scottish at 291. Christianity counts 1,416 residents, while 717 report no religion. Household size averages 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national measure, and 71.7% stayed at the same address, indicating more residential continuity than a highly transient suburb.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is unusually consistent: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 85.3% have four or more bedrooms and 14.1% have three bedrooms. Tenure is split between 37.5% owned outright, 43.6% mortgaged and 18.6% rented, leaving only 0.4% in other arrangements. The owner-occupier share of 81.1% is higher than the rental share, which helps explain the suburb's settled feel and 71.7% residential retention. Household income averages $2,348 a week; mortgage repayments take 19.7% and rent takes 18.7%, with neither flagged as housing stress. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, Llanarth offers less dwelling-type variety but more large-house capacity.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $440.
$540
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $580 · units $450
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$1,001
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.6%
Unoccupied
29
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.7%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.5%
Couples with children
38.8%
Couples, no children
15.0%
Single parent
673
Total families
Economy & Employment
Llanarth's labour market is anchored by public-serving industries: healthcare employs 180 people, education 158 and public administration 119, followed by construction at 74 and manufacturing at 65. The occupational mix is led by professionals at 297 and managers at 175, with community and personal service work at 165. A 69.1% participation rate, 65.3% full-time employment rate and 2.5% unemployment rate point to solid workforce engagement compared with a low-participation profile. Household income of $2,348 a week sits at the 89.2nd percentile, helping support mortgage capacity, although 77.1% drive to work.
Unemployment
2.5%
Labour Force
1,240
Unemployed
31
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.3%
Part-time
30.1%
Participation
69.1%
Employed
1,209
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
36.9%
Postgraduate
9.6%
Born Overseas
12.4%
Dwellings
780
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 77.1% of workers drive, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 2.0% walking or cycling. That pattern fits a compact but low-transit suburban setting, while 15.3% work from home and may reduce commuting frequency. Llanarth covers 2.45 square kilometres at 941.1 people per square kilometre, so local trips can be relatively short even when most errands require a car. Volunteering reaches 18.4%, and 4.2% of residents need assistance. Compared with a transit-rich inner suburb, Llanarth prioritises private vehicle access and detached housing over car-free convenience.
Drive
77.1%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
15.3%
Growth Outlook
Growth in Llanarth currently looks incremental rather than speculative. Eleven development matters were recorded over 12 months, including a swimming pool, additions and a dwelling-house application. Meanwhile, 71.7% of residents stayed at the same address and 28.3% changed address, pointing to established households improving property rather than rapid turnover. The current population is 2,302, with density of 941.1 people per square kilometre across 2.45 square kilometres. Compared with a greenfield release area, activity is more focused on existing homes. No annual growth rate or migration driver is stated.
Population trend: Bathurst council area
Llanarth sits in the Bathurst council area. These are the council area's residents, not Llanarth's.
Residents 2025
45,359
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.8%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Llanarth compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Llanarth a good suburb to live in?
Llanarth suits buyers seeking detached, family-sized housing and manageable housing costs. All dwellings are separate houses, 85.3% have four or more bedrooms, and mortgage repayments equal 19.7% of household income. Car dependence is high at 77.1%, so it is a better fit for drivers than households seeking frequent public transport.
What is the median house price in Llanarth?
A current median house price is not stated. The housing profile is still clear: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 85.3% have four or more bedrooms, and average mortgage repayments are $2,000 per month. Check recent comparable sales for an up-to-date price guide.
What schools are in Llanarth?
A confirmed local school list is not stated for Llanarth. Families should check the exact address, nearby options and enrolment zones before buying, because the suburb covers 2.45 square kilometres and school catchments can cross boundaries. Travel distance and eligibility may therefore differ between properties.
Is Llanarth safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is stated, so a definitive safety assessment would be too strong. Check recent NSW Police information and visit the exact street at different times. Llanarth has 2,302 residents across 2.45 square kilometres, and local conditions can vary by pocket, lighting and traffic exposure.
Is Llanarth good for property investment?
Llanarth can suit a conservative investor seeking detached family housing, but the tenant pool is relatively small: 18.6% of households rent, vacancy is 3.6%, and weekly rent is $440. Owner occupation is 81.1%, which may support stability, while 11 development matters in 12 months show some ongoing property activity. Compare the purchase price with achievable rent before proceeding.
How is Llanarth's population changing?
Llanarth has 2,302 residents, with 71.7% staying at the same address and 28.3% moving during the relevant period. That points to a settled population with meaningful turnover rather than a rapidly changing profile. The median age is 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison, while household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above it. No annual forecast rate is stated.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Llanarth on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map