Llandilo
With 67.4% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms, Llandilo has a distinctly detached, family-oriented profile despite its high-growth outlook. The suburb has 1,618 residents across 12.89 sq km, with 99.3% separate houses and an average household size of 3.4, which is 0.9 above the national figure. Household income sits at the 70.2nd percentile, while 32.6% work from home. Compared with nearby Windsor and more urban Penrith, Llandilo is better suited to households wanting space, although the 59.9% car-driver share points to a more vehicle-dependent routine. Its median age of 38 is 2 years below the national level, giving the area a slightly younger family base.
Local council: Penrith
Population
1,618
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,879/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
9
Llandilo suits buyers seeking large detached homes, with 99.3% of dwellings separate houses and 67.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Ownership is well established: 49.0% of homes are owned outright, 22.7% are being purchased with a mortgage and 26.8% are rented. A weekly rent of $500 compares with monthly mortgage payments of $2,550, while the mortgage-to-income ratio reaches 31.3%, above the 26.6% rent-to-income ratio and flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with denser parts of Penrith, the trade-off is more space but fewer smaller-dwelling options, since only 0.7% of homes are semi-detached. Buyers should also allow for car-based commuting and check flood, access and building constraints for the exact property.
For Buyers
Llandilo suits buyers seeking large detached homes, with 99.3% of dwellings separate houses and 67.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Ownership is well established: 49.0% of homes are owned outright, 22.7% are being purchased with a mortgage and 26.8% are rented. A weekly rent of $500 compares with monthly mortgage payments of $2,550, while the mortgage-to-income ratio reaches 31.3%, above the 26.6% rent-to-income ratio and flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with denser parts of Penrith, the trade-off is more space but fewer smaller-dwelling options, since only 0.7% of homes are semi-detached. Buyers should also allow for car-based commuting and check flood, access and building constraints for the exact property.
For Investors
Llandilo presents a family-rental profile, with 26.8% of households renting, a weekly rent of $500 and a vacancy rate of 4.8%. The 99.3% separate-house share supports demand from larger households, particularly because 67.4% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with apartment-heavy rental markets, the stock is less diversified, so an investor's result will depend heavily on the appeal and upkeep of each house. Nine development applications were recorded over 12 months, while the annual growth trend is 5.39% and migration is classified as Balanced. Rent costs represent 26.6% of household income and are not flagged as stress, but investors should test holding costs against the 31.3% mortgage-to-income pressure evident among owners.
Development Activity
Total DAs
83
Last 12 Months
9
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-43.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Llandilo
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Llandilo has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national figure, and its average household size of 3.4 is 0.9 above the national level. Families are prominent: 53.2% of couples have children, compared with 32.2% who are couples without children, while one-parent families account for 12.4%. Maltese ancestry is the strongest reported connection at 451 people, followed by English at 371 and Italian at 149. Overseas-born residents comprise 19.1%, 2.5 percentage points below the national figure, and university attainment is 15.6%, 14.5 points below national levels. Compared with more metropolitan Penrith, this points to a more settled, family-based and Anglo-leaning population, while Italian, Arabic and Cantonese are among the languages spoken at home.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.3%
Houses
0.7%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Llandilo's housing stock is unusually concentrated in detached homes: 99.3% are separate houses, 0.7% are semi-detached and 67.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is comparatively stable, with 49.0% owned outright, 22.7% mortgaged and 26.8% rented. The remaining 1.6% sits in other tenure categories. Housing costs include $500 weekly rent and $2,550 monthly mortgage payments; the mortgage-to-income ratio is 31.3%, higher than the 26.6% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs around Penrith, Llandilo provides more family-sized stock but less variety for singles or downsizers. The 4.8% vacancy rate gives renters some choice, although property condition, access and land constraints remain important at individual-house level.
Mortgage / mo
$2,550
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $490
HH Size
3.4
Personal Income / wk
$709
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.8%
Unoccupied
23
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.3% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.2%
Couples with children
32.2%
Couples, no children
12.4%
Single parent
410
Total families
Economy & Employment
Construction is Llandilo's dominant industry at 25.3%, employing 113 people, followed by Education at 9.9% and 44 people, Healthcare at 9.6% and 43, Manufacturing at 9.4% and 42, and Transport at 6.7% and 30. The occupational mix reinforces this practical base, led by Trades at 140, Clerical and Administrative roles at 121, Managers at 104, Machinery Operators and Drivers at 93, and Sales at 82. The labour force numbers 764, with a 2.9% unemployment rate and 59.0% participation rate; 371 people work full time and 255 part time. Economic resources are above the middle of the national distribution: IEO is decile 6, IER reaches decile 10, and both IRSD and IRSAD are decile 8. The gap between education decile 6 and income decile 10 suggests strong household resources alongside more mixed formal educational attainment.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
764
Unemployed
22
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.0%
Part-time
34.4%
Participation
59.0%
Employed
742
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.6%
Postgraduate
3.0%
Born Overseas
19.1%
Dwellings
448
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-led, with 59.9% of residents driving to work and only 2.3% walking or cycling, although 32.6% work from home. At 125.6 residents per sq km across 12.89 sq km, Llandilo is less dense than established urban areas, which supports its large-house setting but can increase the need for a car. School access is centred on 1 local government primary school, while secondary options and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. An IRSAD decile of 8 places the suburb above the national midpoint for relative advantage, although this is not a crime measure. For safety decisions, compare current NSW Police incident data with the specific street and inspect the area at different times. Compared with more urban Penrith, the appeal is space and lower density rather than walkable convenience.
Drive
59.9%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
32.6%
Growth Outlook
Llandilo carries a high-growth profile, with an annual trend of 5.39% and a Rejuvenating trajectory. The shift indicators point to a younger direction, including a 4.8 percentage-point increase in the young share and a 4.9-point decline in the senior share. Rent growth is 51.4%, while real income growth reaches 67.5%, helping explain why housing demand can expand even as affordability changes from 68.5% in 2011 to 50.3% in 2021. Population change across the wider area runs at 735.7% over 10 years, a much faster path than a stable mature market. Migration is classified as Balanced. The gentrification score is 0, with the shift label Not gentrifying and the development stage New development, so growth is linked more to expansion and renewal than to classic displacement.
Population trend: Penrith council area
Llandilo sits in the Penrith council area. These are the council area's residents, not Llandilo's.
Residents 2025
231,701
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Llandilo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Llandilo a good suburb to live in?
Llandilo can suit households wanting space, with 99.3% separate houses, 67.4% having 4 or more bedrooms and an average household size of 3.4. Compared with denser Penrith locations, it is more car-dependent because 59.9% drive to work, but 32.6% work from home and the IRSAD decile is 8.
What is the median house price in Llandilo?
Use a current local sales search to confirm the median house price before buying. Llandilo's housing profile is dominated by 99.3% separate houses, with housing costs also reflected by $500 weekly rent and $2,550 monthly mortgage payments. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, the final price can vary substantially with land, access and dwelling size.
What schools are in Llandilo?
Llandilo Public School is the local 1 government primary school. Compared with larger urban suburbs, families may need to look beyond Llandilo for secondary choices and confirm enrolment boundaries against the exact address. School sector, year levels and available places should be checked directly before signing a lease or contract.
Is Llandilo safe?
Check current NSW Police incident data and the exact street before making a safety decision. Llandilo has an IRSAD decile of 8, above the national midpoint, but that socioeconomic measure is not a crime rate. Compared with any suburb, conditions can differ by road and property, so inspect the area at different times.
Is Llandilo good for property investment?
Llandilo may suit investors targeting family houses, with 26.8% renting, $500 weekly rent and a 4.8% vacancy rate. Compared with apartment markets, the 99.3% separate-house share gives less dwelling diversity. The 5.39% annual growth trend and 9 development applications are positive signals, but mortgage costs and property-specific risks still need testing.
How is Llandilo's population changing?
Llandilo has 1,618 residents today. Growth across the wider area is running at 5.39% annually, with Balanced migration and a Rejuvenating trajectory. The 735.7% population-change figure over 10 years indicates a much faster expansion path than a stable suburb, while the 4.8-point rise in the young share supports renewed family demand.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Llandilo on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map