NSW 2321 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lochinvar

A 12.7% vacancy rate is the sharpest signal in Lochinvar, sitting above what buyers usually expect in a tightly supplied market and suggesting a small, changing housing pool. The suburb has 1,095 residents, a median age of 40 and household income at the 87.7th percentile nationally, so it leans toward established, relatively well-paid households rather than a student market. Detached homes make up 96.5% of dwellings and 63.5% have four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Maitland and Rutherford, Lochinvar presents a more low-density, family-oriented setting, with 70.3% of workers driving to work and 23.4% working from home.

Local council: Maitland

Lochinvar urban fabric map

Population

1,095

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,287/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

372

21.9 km²· 50 people/km²· Family income $2,411/wk

For homebuyers, Lochinvar suits households seeking space more than compact or apartment living. Separate houses account for 96.5% of dwellings, while 63.5% contain four or more bedrooms and only 2.7% are apartments. Household income is $2,287 weekly, while the mortgage figure is $2,167 monthly; mortgage costs are measured at 21.9% of income and rent costs at 16.2%, both below the suburb's stress flags. That structure favours established owner-occupiers, although the 52.2% mortgage-held share means rate changes matter more than in the 34.1% owned-outright group. Buyers gain more space than in compact housing markets, but should test commute times because 70.3% drive.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, Lochinvar suits households seeking space more than compact or apartment living. Separate houses account for 96.5% of dwellings, while 63.5% contain four or more bedrooms and only 2.7% are apartments. Household income is $2,287 weekly, while the mortgage figure is $2,167 monthly; mortgage costs are measured at 21.9% of income and rent costs at 16.2%, both below the suburb's stress flags. That structure favours established owner-occupiers, although the 52.2% mortgage-held share means rate changes matter more than in the 34.1% owned-outright group. Buyers gain more space than in compact housing markets, but should test commute times because 70.3% drive.

For Investors

Lochinvar's rental case is mixed. Weekly rent is $370 and only 11.8% of occupied dwellings are rented, while a 12.7% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly supplied rental market. The combination can mean tenants have more choice and landlords face longer letting periods than in lower-vacancy areas, so yield should be checked against each property's purchase price rather than rent alone. Development activity is substantial at 379 matters in 12 months, which may expand future supply and increase competition between homes. The 52.2% mortgage-held share and 34.1% outright-owned share point to an owner-occupier base, making Lochinvar less rental-dependent than an investor-heavy precinct.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1,623

Last 12 Months

372

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+3.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
308
Subdivision
82
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
77
Garage / Carport / Shed
71
Swimming Pool / Spa
63
Other
43
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
25
Renovation / Extension
18

Schools in Lochinvar

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lochinvar Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Lochinvar's demographic profile is older than a university-centred market but close to the national age position: median age is 40, matching the national comparison, while university attainment is 17.6%, 12.5 percentage points below national levels. Only 6.9% of residents were born overseas, 14.7 points below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national levels. English ancestry is recorded for 413 people, followed by Scottish at 118 and Irish at 116. Christianity counts 653 residents versus 360 reporting no religion, reinforcing a more established local profile than a highly transient one. About 65.4% stayed at the same address, compared with 34.6% who moved.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.7%
15-24
9.2%
25-44
25.7%
45-64
26.1%
65+
17.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
6.0%
3 bed
29.4%
4+ bed
63.5%

Dwelling Structure

96.5%

Houses

0.8%

Townhouse

2.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.1% Mortgage 52.2% Rent 11.8% Other 1.9%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized. Separate houses represent 96.5% of dwellings, compared with 2.7% apartments and 0.8% semi-detached homes; bedrooms also skew large, with 63.5% of dwellings having four or more bedrooms and 29.4% having three. Tenure is weighted toward mortgages at 52.2%, ahead of outright ownership at 34.1% and renting at 11.8%, while the average mortgage cost is $2,167 per month. The 12.7% vacancy rate is high compared with a tight market, which may reflect new or intermittently occupied stock. Compared with nearby Maitland and Rutherford, Lochinvar has a more low-density housing pattern, suited to buyers prioritising space over apartment access.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $370.

$640

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650 · units $520

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$889

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.7%

Unoccupied

53

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
413
Scottish
118
Irish
116
Ancestry NS
66
Other
64
German
58

Household Composition

45.3%

Couples with children

39.9%

Couples, no children

11.9%

Single parent

318

Total families

Economy & Employment

Lochinvar combines low unemployment with an industry mix tied to essential services and regional production. Healthcare is the largest industry at 17.6% with 63 workers, followed by Mining at 15.6% and 56, Construction at 11.5% and 41, Education at 8.1% and 29, and Other Services at 6.7% and 24. Trades lead occupations with 107 people, ahead of Professionals at 79 and Machinery/Drivers at 71. Participation is 64.2%, full-time employment 58.5% and unemployment 2.3%, supporting household income at the 87.7th percentile, above the national midpoint. This mix links local prosperity to healthcare, mining, building and commuter-region work.

Unemployment

2.3%

Labour Force

557

Unemployed

13

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.5%

Part-time

34.9%

Participation

64.2%

Employed

544

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 107
Professionals 79
Machinery/Drivers 71
Clerical/Admin 67
Community/Personal 60
Labourers 50
Managers 46
Sales 42

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.6%
Mining 15.6%
Construction 11.5%
Education 8.1%
Other Services 6.7%

University

17.6%

Postgraduate

3.4%

Born Overseas

6.9%

Dwellings

371

Transport to Work

Lochinvar is practical for households that can rely on a car. About 70.3% of workers drive, compared with 2.3% who walk or cycle, while 23.4% work from home, so daily convenience depends more on road access than active transport. One local school is identified, a government primary school, and families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school pathways against the exact address. The suburb's 11.4% volunteering rate and 5.0% need-assistance rate add useful context about participation and support needs. Check recent NSW Police information before choosing a street because a local crime rate is not available to quote. Compared with a denser centre, Lochinvar provides more detached-home space but fewer obvious transport alternatives.

Drive

70.3%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

23.4%

Growth Outlook

Lochinvar has a strong construction signal, with 379 development matters recorded over 12 months against a current population of 1,095. That volume is likely to keep the housing stock changing, particularly in a suburb where 96.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 63.5% have four or more bedrooms. The population profile is relatively settled, with 65.4% of residents staying at the same address and 34.6% turning over, so growth is more likely to be experienced through staged housing additions than rapid churn. Development is well above what a quiet, static locality would suggest. For a longer-range decision, check the annual trend rate, primary migration driver, gentrification score and 10-year trajectory alongside project timing.

Population trend: Maitland council area

Lochinvar sits in the Maitland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Lochinvar's.

Residents 2025

100,439

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lochinvar compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Bottom 40%
Uni Educated
Bottom 28%
Born Overseas
Bottom 14%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lochinvar a good suburb to live in?

Lochinvar can suit households wanting detached housing, larger floorplans and a quieter setting. Separate houses account for 96.5% of dwellings, 63.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 70.3% of workers drive. The trade-off is car dependence and a 12.7% vacancy rate that may signal a changing local housing pool.

What is the median house price in Lochinvar?

A current median house price is not stated. Lochinvar is 96.5% separate houses and 63.5% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, so compare recent settled sales with similar house types and land sizes. Also test repayments against the $2,167 monthly mortgage figure and household income of $2,287 a week.

What schools are in Lochinvar?

The local government primary option is Lochinvar Public School. Families should confirm the intake zone, current enrolment position and secondary options for the exact address, especially because only 1 local school is identified and 70.3% of workers drive rather than walk or cycle.

Is Lochinvar safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available to quote, so check recent NSW Police incidents and speak with neighbours before choosing an address. Lochinvar has 1,095 residents, 70.3% car-driver commuting and 23.4% working from home, so street feel and traffic patterns may vary across the area.

Is Lochinvar good for property investment?

Lochinvar may suit investors seeking detached homes, but the rental signals warrant care. Weekly rent is $370, renters make up 11.8% of dwellings and vacancy is 12.7%, above a tightly supplied market. With 379 development matters in 12 months, future supply could increase competition, so assess purchase price, insurance, maintenance and letting time.

How is Lochinvar's population changing?

Lochinvar has 1,095 residents today. Residential change appears active rather than highly transient: 65.4% stayed at the same address while 34.6% moved, and 379 development matters were recorded over 12 months. That points to ongoing building activity, but project timing matters because approvals do not all become occupied housing at once.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Lochinvar on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW