Londonderry
Large blocks and a household income percentile of 82.1 define Londonderry more than its population of 4,024. Spread across 36.25 square kilometres at 111.0 people per square kilometre, it has a distinctly low-density, detached-house profile: 96.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 57.7% have four or more bedrooms. The median age of 38 is 2 years below the national comparison, while household size at 3.3 is 0.8 above it. Compared with Richmond and Windsor, Londonderry feels more spacious and more car-oriented because 64.8% drive to work and only 0.8% use public transport.
Population
4,024
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,158/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
39
Londonderry suits buyers seeking land and family capacity, but the housing mix narrows the choice set. Separate houses account for 96.5% of dwellings, while 57.7% have four or more bedrooms and 31.8% have three, so larger households are better served than apartment seekers. Monthly mortgage commitments are $2,400, equal to 25.7% of household income, versus weekly rent of $460, and mortgage stress is flagged false. Outright ownership at 36.9% is lower than mortgage ownership at 39.4%. Compared with a unit-heavy suburb, buyers should budget for land, maintenance and car travel, with apartments at only 1.6%.
For Buyers
Londonderry suits buyers seeking land and family capacity, but the housing mix narrows the choice set. Separate houses account for 96.5% of dwellings, while 57.7% have four or more bedrooms and 31.8% have three, so larger households are better served than apartment seekers. Monthly mortgage commitments are $2,400, equal to 25.7% of household income, versus weekly rent of $460, and mortgage stress is flagged false. Outright ownership at 36.9% is lower than mortgage ownership at 39.4%. Compared with a unit-heavy suburb, buyers should budget for land, maintenance and car travel, with apartments at only 1.6%.
For Investors
Investment demand is supported by a 21.5% rental share, weekly rent of $460 and a 3.8% vacancy rate, although the owner base is larger than the tenant base. Vacancy is lower than the 21.5% renting share, but those measures describe different things, so a landlord should not treat tight availability as guaranteed rent growth. Development activity reached 38 matters in 12 months, including dual occupancy and secondary-dwelling examples, which can add competing stock while preserving the suburb's detached format. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, and annual growth is 0.62%, while resident turnover is 14.5%. Compared with apartment markets, the case is more suited to patient, house-focused investors.
Development Activity
Total DAs
183
Last 12 Months
39
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+18.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Londonderry
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Londonderry has a family-weighted, Anglo-leaning population, with 4,024 residents, a median age of 38 and average household size of 3.3. Household size is 0.8 above the national comparison, while age is 2 years below it, suggesting established families alongside older residents rather than a strongly youthful profile. English ancestry counts 1,310 people and Maltese ancestry 665, while Christianity records 2,501 and no religion 1,104. Overseas-born residents comprise 15.1%, 6.5 percentage points below the national comparison, and university attainment is 14.1%, 16 points below national. This mix aligns with trades, clerical and driving occupations, and helps explain why the suburb feels less transient than inner-city areas: 85.5% stayed at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.5%
Houses
0.4%
Townhouse
1.6%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and oriented to larger households. Separate houses make up 96.5% of dwellings, four-plus-bedroom homes 57.7% and three-bedroom homes 31.8%, while apartments account for only 1.6% and semi-detached homes 0.4%. Tenure is split between 36.9% owned outright, 39.4% with a mortgage and 21.5% rented, so mortgaged ownership is higher than outright ownership and both exceed apartment supply by a wide margin. Weekly rent is $460, vacancy is 3.8% and mortgage commitments are $2,400 monthly, with mortgage-to-income at 25.7% and rent-to-income at 21.3%. Compared with Richmond or Windsor, the practical distinction is a more land-intensive housing choice, not a high-rise market.
Mortgage / mo
$2,400
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $460.
$670
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $500
HH Size
3.3
Personal Income / wk
$809
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.8%
Unoccupied
45
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.8%
Couples with children
32.0%
Couples, no children
16.3%
Single parent
1,091
Total families
Economy & Employment
Londonderry's employment base is led by Construction at 21.6% and 241 workers, followed by Healthcare at 11.0% and 123, Education at 8.7% and 97, Other Services at 7.9% and 88, and Manufacturing at 7.7% and 86. Trades account for 374 workers, Clerical/Admin 307 and Machinery/Drivers 295, reinforcing a practical, service-linked economy. Unemployment is 3.2%, participation is 63.2% and full-time work is 54.3%. Household income ranks at the 82.1 percentile, but SEIFA education and occupation is decile 2 versus economic resources at decile 9; IRSD is decile 6 and IRSAD decile 5. That gap indicates stronger household means than formal education and occupation measures, compared with a more moderate overall disadvantage profile.
Unemployment
3.2%
Labour Force
2,052
Unemployed
66
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.3%
Part-time
31.4%
Participation
63.2%
Employed
1,986
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
14.1%
Postgraduate
2.5%
Born Overseas
15.1%
Dwellings
1,138
Transport to Work
Daily life is easiest by car because of the suburb's dispersed footprint: 64.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.8% using public transport and 3.5% walking or cycling. A further 27.0% work from home, which may soften commuting pressure across 36.25 square kilometres. There is 1 local school, Londonderry Public School, a government primary; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, especially when comparing local access with Richmond or Windsor. The 9.2% volunteering rate points to some community participation, while 5.2% need assistance. IRSAD sits at decile 5, close to the middle rather than the top or bottom of the national scale. For safety, check current incidents, road conditions and the specific street before comparing an address with denser centres.
Drive
64.8%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
3.5%
Work from Home
27.0%
Population Forecast
+0.62%/yr
(+47 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is steady rather than explosive, with an annual forecast trend of 0.62% and Overseas migration named as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 9.7% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.1 percentage points and the young share fell 4.8 points. Rents increased 49.2%, but affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 54.9 in 2011 to 56.8 in 2021. Gentrification signals are mixed, with an overall score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying, alongside a shift indicator of 47 marked Active. Compared with its 9.7% ten-year change, the 0.62% annual trend points to measured rather than sudden expansion, shaped by overseas migration, secondary dwellings and an older resident base.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+30
Net Internal / yr
-60
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Londonderry compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Londonderry a good suburb to live in?
Londonderry can suit households wanting space, with 96.5% separate houses, 57.7% four-plus-bedroom homes and an average household size of 3.3. It is more car-dependent than many denser suburbs, with 64.8% driving and 0.8% using public transport, so lifestyle fit depends on owning a car.
What is the median house price in Londonderry?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than guessed. Londonderry's housing is 96.5% separate houses, with weekly rent of $460 and monthly mortgage commitments of $2,400, so these figures are useful affordability anchors but not a sale median.
What schools are in Londonderry?
Londonderry has 1 local school, Londonderry Public School, a government primary school. Check the exact enrolment zone and current intake rules before signing a contract, because access can differ compared with nearby Richmond and Windsor. For secondary options, confirm the relevant catchment separately.
Is Londonderry safe?
Use current, street-level incident information before deciding. Londonderry covers 36.25 square kilometres and has 4,024 residents, while 64.8% commute by car. Those figures make road exposure, lighting and the exact route important when comparing an address with a denser suburb; they do not replace a current safety check.
Is Londonderry good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor who prefers detached houses, but returns need careful testing. Renting is 21.5%, weekly rent is $460 and vacancy is 3.8%, while 38 development matters in 12 months may add local supply. Compared with apartment markets, the strategy is more likely to centre on land, maintenance and family demand than unit turnover.
How is Londonderry's population changing?
Londonderry has 4,024 residents today. The wider-area forecast points to 0.62% annual growth and 9.7% population change over 10 years, with Overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.1 points while the young share fell 4.8, so growth may come with a changing age mix rather than a strongly younger population.
What development is happening in Londonderry?
Development activity reached 38 matters over 12 months, including a dual occupancy with 2 dwellings, a secondary dwelling and a separate dwelling-house example. That is a meaningful level of small-scale activity, but it remains more consistent with incremental infill than an apartment-led pipeline because 96.5% of existing homes are separate houses.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Londonderry on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map