NSW 2066 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Longueville

Longueville's most striking feature is household income at the 99.9th percentile nationally, paired with a settled housing pattern: 98.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 78.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. The median age is 46, which is 6.0 years above the national figure, while 82.9% of residents stayed at the same address. Compared with denser parts of nearby Lane Cove, Longueville reads as a low-rise, established pocket with strong residential stability and limited apartment exposure.

Local council: Lane Cove

Longueville urban fabric map

Population

2,116

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$4,894/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

44

0.99 km²· 2,130.3 people/km²· Family income $5,150/wk

Longueville suits buyers seeking larger detached homes, but the entry point is likely shaped by land and dwelling size rather than apartment choice. Separate houses account for 98.3% of homes, compared with just 1.7% apartments, and 78.5% contain 4 or more bedrooms versus 18.9% with 3 bedrooms. Owner occupation totals 89.5%, substantially higher than the 9.3% renting share. A monthly mortgage measure of $5,000 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.6%, only 1.1 percentage points higher than the 22.5% rent-to-income measure. This profile favours established households and families because large detached stock dominates.

For Buyers

Longueville suits buyers seeking larger detached homes, but the entry point is likely shaped by land and dwelling size rather than apartment choice. Separate houses account for 98.3% of homes, compared with just 1.7% apartments, and 78.5% contain 4 or more bedrooms versus 18.9% with 3 bedrooms. Owner occupation totals 89.5%, substantially higher than the 9.3% renting share. A monthly mortgage measure of $5,000 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.6%, only 1.1 percentage points higher than the 22.5% rent-to-income measure. This profile favours established households and families because large detached stock dominates.

For Investors

Longueville has a small rental market, with 9.3% of households renting compared with 89.5% owning outright or with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $1,100 and vacancy is 6.6%, so investors should test holding costs carefully rather than rely on rent alone. The 46 development applications recorded over 12 months indicate ongoing property renewal, although the suburb remains overwhelmingly detached at 98.3% and heavily weighted to 4 or more bedrooms at 78.5%. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, this is a narrower tenant proposition focused on larger homes. Household mortgage stress is not flagged, with mortgage costs at 23.6% of income.

Development Activity

Total DAs

245

Last 12 Months

44

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-2.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
60
Demolition
11
New Dwelling
9
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Other
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Commercial / Industrial
1

Demographics

Longueville has an older resident profile than Australia overall: the median age is 46, or 6.0 years above the national figure. University attainment is 71.9%, which is 41.8 percentage points above the national comparison, helping explain the concentration of professionals and managers. Overseas-born residents account for 25.3%, 3.7 points above the national share, with Chinese ancestry represented by 236 people alongside English ancestry at 764, Irish at 358 and Scottish at 233. Average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above the national comparison, and couples with children make up 57.9% of families. The combination of high education and larger households gives the suburb a more affluent family profile than its age alone suggests.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.2%
15-24
16.1%
25-44
13.5%
45-64
33.1%
65+
19.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
2.6%
3 bed
18.9%
4+ bed
78.5%

Dwelling Structure

98.3%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

1.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 53.6% Mortgage 35.9% Rent 9.3% Other 1.2%

Longueville's housing pattern is concentrated in large detached dwellings: 98.3% are separate houses versus 1.7% apartments, while 78.5% have 4 or more bedrooms compared with 18.9% with 3 bedrooms. Tenure is similarly settled, with 53.6% owned outright and 35.9% mortgaged, producing 89.5% owner occupation, far higher than the 9.3% renting share. The average household contains 3.2 people, and couples with children account for 57.9% of families, supporting demand for larger floorplans. A $5,000 monthly mortgage measure represents 23.6% of household income, compared with 22.5% for rent, so affordability pressure appears more connected to purchase price and land value than to unusually high housing stress.

Mortgage / mo

$5,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $1,100.

$800

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $770

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,453

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.6%

Unoccupied

46

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
34
Canton
22
Greek
20

Ancestry

English
764
Irish
358
Chinese
236
Scottish
233
Other
158
Italian
150

Household Composition

57.9%

Couples with children

32.0%

Couples, no children

8.7%

Single parent

596

Total families

Economy & Employment

Longueville's employment base is concentrated in knowledge and service industries. Healthcare leads at 21.9% with 187 workers, followed by Professional and Technical services at 19.6% and 168, Finance at 14.7% and 126, Education at 7.3% and 62, and Real Estate at 5.1% and 44. Together, these five sectors represent 68.6% of the listed industry mix. Professionals number 458 and managers 263, a combined 721 workers, which aligns with household income at the 99.9th percentile and places the suburb above the national income benchmark. Labour-force participation is 63.0%, full-time employment is 56.5%, and unemployment is 3.5%. High professional employment supports purchasing power because earnings are linked to sectors with relatively specialised roles.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

1,091

Unemployed

38

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.5%

Part-time

36.3%

Participation

63.0%

Employed

1,053

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 458
Managers 263
Clerical/Admin 123
Community/Personal 61
Sales 60
Trades 39
Labourers 25
Machinery/Drivers 3

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.9%
Professional/Tech 19.6%
Finance 14.7%
Education 7.3%
Real Estate 5.1%

University

71.9%

Postgraduate

23.2%

Born Overseas

25.3%

Dwellings

650

Transport to Work

Longueville is compact, with an area of 0.99 square kilometres and density of 2,130.3 people per square kilometre. Work-from-home participation is 57.8%, higher than the 35.1% car-driver share, 1.7% public-transport share and 1.9% walking or cycling share. That pattern supports home-based routines, but commuters should assess their own route because the recorded public-transport share is comparatively low. The suburb's 2,116 residents and 46-year median age contribute to a settled atmosphere, while 27.9% volunteering indicates a meaningful level of community participation. Families should check exact enrolment zones and travel times across nearby facilities, as compact suburb boundaries do not determine every daily service connection.

Drive

35.1%

Public Transport

1.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

57.8%

Growth Outlook

Longueville's near-term change appears more renewal-led than turnover-led. There were 46 development applications over 12 months, including a new dwelling house, alterations to an existing property, and landscaping or pool works. Residential stability remains high: 82.9% of residents stayed at the same address, while turnover was 17.1%, lower than the stay rate by 65.8 percentage points. At 2,130.3 people per square kilometre across only 0.99 square kilometres, additional growth is more likely to come through refurbishment, replacement homes and selective infill than broad land release. Compared with a high-churn suburb, this pattern points to gradual physical change because most households remain in place and the housing stock is already predominantly detached.

Population trend: Lane Cove council area

Longueville sits in the Lane Cove council area. These are the council area's residents, not Longueville's.

Residents 2025

43,094

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Longueville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Top 0%
Rent Level
Top 0%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Bottom 33%
Uni Educated
Top 1%
Public Transport
Bottom 36%
Born Overseas
Top 20%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Longueville a good suburb to live in?

Longueville suits households wanting detached space and residential stability. Separate houses account for 98.3% of homes, 78.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 82.9% of residents stayed at the same address. The median age of 46 is above the national figure, so the lifestyle is more settled than fast-changing.

What is the median house price in Longueville?

Check the latest comparable sales for the exact property type because Longueville is dominated by large detached homes rather than apartments. Separate houses make up 98.3% of dwellings and 78.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $1,100, but rent should not be used as a substitute for a current sale-price median.

What schools are in Longueville?

School choice should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone, including nearby campuses outside the suburb boundary. Longueville covers only 0.99 square kilometres and has density of 2,130.3 people per square kilometre, so short boundary changes can affect practical access. The 1.7% public-transport share also makes travel planning important.

Is Longueville safe?

Assess safety using current street-level incident information before renting or buying. Longueville has 2,116 residents, a median age of 46 and residential stability of 82.9%, but those demographic measures do not replace checking recent conditions around the exact property, route and nearby amenities.

Is Longueville good for property investment?

Longueville may suit investors targeting larger family homes, with weekly rent of $1,100 and 78.5% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. The 9.3% renting share is lower than owner occupation at 89.5%, while vacancy is 6.6%. There were also 46 development applications over 12 months, so holding costs and property-specific renewal potential should be tested carefully.

How is Longueville's population changing?

Longueville has 2,116 residents today and a settled profile. The median age is 46, which is 6.0 years above the national comparison, while 82.9% stayed at the same address and turnover was 17.1%. These figures indicate slower residential churn than a younger, higher-mobility suburb, with change likely to occur gradually through household turnover and property renewal.

What development is occurring in Longueville?

There were 46 development applications over the past 12 months. Recent examples include 1 new dwelling house, alterations or additions to an existing building, and landscaping or swimming-pool works. The pattern is consistent with incremental renewal of a suburb where 98.3% of homes are separate houses rather than large-scale apartment development.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Longueville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW