NSW 2320 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lorn

With 25.0% of residents working from home and a median age of 43, Lorn reads as a settled, professional-leaning pocket beside Maitland. Its 1,465 residents live mainly in separate houses (91.6%), while household income ranks at the 72.3rd percentile. Age is 3 years above the national figure and university attainment is 7.7 percentage points higher, helping explain the established feel. Compared with nearby Maitland, Lorn is smaller and more residential, with 44.0% owning outright and 16.5% renting. The trade-off is an aging trajectory: the senior share rose 9.2 points while the young share fell 4.0 points.

Local council: Maitland

Lorn urban fabric map

Population

1,465

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,935/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

33

4.59 km²· 319.3 people/km²· Family income $2,647/wk

Lorn suits buyers prioritising detached space and lower tenure pressure over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 91.6% of dwellings, with 45.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 37.5% containing 4 or more. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,950, equal to 23.3% of household income, while weekly rent is $378. With 44.0% owning outright, 39.0% mortgaged and 16.5% renting, the suburb is more owner-occupier than rental-led. Compared with the national age profile, residents are 3 years older, which may suit downsizers and buyers seeking established streets. Vacancy is 5.6%, giving renters some choice, but address-level costs still matter.

For Buyers

Lorn suits buyers prioritising detached space and lower tenure pressure over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 91.6% of dwellings, with 45.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 37.5% containing 4 or more. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,950, equal to 23.3% of household income, while weekly rent is $378. With 44.0% owning outright, 39.0% mortgaged and 16.5% renting, the suburb is more owner-occupier than rental-led. Compared with the national age profile, residents are 3 years older, which may suit downsizers and buyers seeking established streets. Vacancy is 5.6%, giving renters some choice, but address-level costs still matter.

For Investors

Rental investment is a selective proposition rather than a high-yield, high-turnover play. Only 16.5% of households rent, weekly rent is $378 and vacancy is 5.6%, so demand may be steadier but the tenant pool is smaller than in rental-heavy locations. Development activity reached 36 applications in 12 months, including alterations, subdivision and new structures. Rent growth of 56.0% is a tailwind, while the outlook is driven by Balanced migration and annual growth of 1.36%. IEO and IER both sit in decile 8, above the midpoint, supporting an established-income owner base. A gentrification score of 22, labelled Early signs, favours gradual upside over rapid repricing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

223

Last 12 Months

33

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-21.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
27
Demolition
21
Swimming Pool / Spa
14
Garage / Carport / Shed
6
Subdivision
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
New Dwelling
1
Change of Use
1

Schools in Lorn

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Nillo Infants School

Infants School Government
School website

Demographics

Lorn's demographic profile is older and more locally settled than the national pattern. Median age is 43, or 3 years above national, while 37.8% hold a university qualification, 7.7 points above the national comparison. Only 8.2% were born overseas, 13.4 points below national. Ancestry responses are led by English (731), Irish (253) and Scottish (210), with German at 66. Christianity counts 795 people and no religion 593, while Buddhism counts 12. Household size is 2.5, matching national, and 81.2% stayed at the same address, indicating low turnover. Couples with children make up 45.8% of families versus 36.3% couples without children, while the senior share rose 9.2 points.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.2%
15-24
12.7%
25-44
20.8%
45-64
29.1%
65+
18.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.4%
2 bed
15.8%
3 bed
45.3%
4+ bed
37.5%

Dwelling Structure

91.6%

Houses

8.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.0% Mortgage 39.0% Rent 16.5% Other 0.5%

Detached housing defines Lorn: 91.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 8.4% are semi-detached, with no apartment share recorded. The bedroom mix is family-capable, led by 3-bedroom homes at 45.3% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 37.5%, while 2-bedroom stock is 15.8%. Tenure is settled: 44.0% own outright, 39.0% hold a mortgage and 16.5% rent. The outright share is higher than the mortgaged share. Mortgage repayments average $1,950 monthly, or 23.3% of household income, and rent is $378 weekly, or 19.5%, with neither flagged as stressed. Vacancy is 5.6%, so limited apartment stock is offset by a small rental pool.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $378.

$620

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $640 · units $495

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$895

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.6%

Unoccupied

33

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
731
Irish
253
Scottish
210
German
66
Other
61
Ancestry NS
34

Household Composition

45.8%

Couples with children

36.3%

Couples, no children

17.9%

Single parent

413

Total families

Economy & Employment

Lorn's economic base is led by Healthcare (20.9%, 117 workers) and Education (17.3%, 97), followed by Construction (10.5%, 59), Professional/Tech (8.4%, 47) and Mining (7.0%, 39). Occupations are headed by Professionals (224) and Managers (120), then Trades (95), Community/Personal (88) and Clerical/Admin (85), giving the suburb a skilled but not single-industry profile. Unemployment is 3.5% with 66.1% participation, and 57.3% of workers are full-time. Household income ranks at the 72.3rd percentile. IEO, IER, IRSAD and IRSD sit in deciles 8, 8, 8 and 9, above the midpoint, because education and income align with professional and managerial work while practical sectors remain important.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

793

Unemployed

28

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

57.3%

Part-time

35.6%

Participation

66.1%

Employed

765

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 224
Managers 120
Trades 95
Community/Personal 88
Clerical/Admin 85
Sales 64
Machinery/Drivers 44
Labourers 39

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.9%
Education 17.3%
Construction 10.5%
Professional/Tech 8.4%
Mining 7.0%

University

37.8%

Postgraduate

8.2%

Born Overseas

8.2%

Dwellings

550

Transport to Work

Daily life in Lorn is car-oriented, although 25.0% of residents work from home. Car drivers account for 65.5% of travel, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 5.0% walking or cycling, so daily errands are easier with a vehicle. Nillo Infants School is Lorn's government infants school. For later years, check enrolment zones and nearby Maitland options before signing a contract. A suburb-level crime rate is unavailable, so recent NSW Police mapping is the sensible safety check for a specific street. IRSAD is in decile 8 and IRSD in decile 9, both above the midpoint, while 4.6% need assistance. The 43 median age and 81.2% address-stability rate support quieter routines, but transport choice is lower than car access.

Drive

65.5%

Public Transport

1.3%

Walk / Cycle

5.0%

Work from Home

25.0%

Growth Outlook

Lorn's wider-area growth outlook is moderate, with annual trend growth of 1.36% and a Balanced migration driver. The shift profile is Aging: the senior share is up 9.2 points, the young share down 4.0 points and the working share down 3.6 points. Population change across the wider area is 26.8% over 10 years, while rent growth reached 56.0%, above real income growth of 33.9%, creating pressure for well-kept homes as the resident mix matures. Gentrification signals are mixed: the score is 22 with an Early signs label, while the shift score is 45 and marked Active. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 46.7% in 2011 to 44.3% in 2021. The pattern is steady change rather than a sharp population surge.

Population trend: Maitland council area

Lorn sits in the Maitland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Lorn's.

Residents 2025

100,439

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lorn compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 28%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 46%
Uni Educated
Top 21%
Public Transport
Bottom 27%
Born Overseas
Bottom 20%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lorn a good suburb to live in?

Lorn can suit households seeking detached homes, settled streets and a quieter routine. It has 91.6% separate houses, a median age of 43 and 25.0% working from home. The compromise is car dependence: 65.5% drive to work, while only 1.3% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Lorn?

A current median house price is not published for Lorn. Confirm recent comparable sales before making an offer. The suburb is 91.6% separate houses, with 45.3% three-bedroom and 37.5% four-plus-bedroom homes, so condition and land size will materially affect the result.

What schools are in Lorn?

Lorn has 1 government infants school, Nillo Infants School. For children beyond the infants years, check enrolment zones and nearby Maitland options before signing a contract, because school access depends on year level and the exact address.

Is Lorn safe?

Crime conditions can vary by street, so check recent NSW Police crime mapping before deciding. A suburb-level crime rate is unavailable for Lorn. The 81.2% address-stability rate indicates low turnover, but it should not be treated as a safety measure.

Is Lorn good for property investment?

Lorn may suit a long-term, owner-occupier-led strategy more than a high-yield rental strategy. Rent is $378 a week, vacancy is 5.6% and 16.5% of households rent. Development activity reached 36 applications in 12 months, while annual growth is forecast at 1.36% and migration is Balanced.

How is Lorn's population changing?

Lorn's wider-area outlook is moderate, with annual trend growth of 1.36% and 26.8% population change across 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 9.2 points while the young share fell 4.0 points. Migration is Balanced and gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 22.

What development is occurring in Lorn?

Development activity reached 36 applications in 12 months, including alterations, earthworks, retaining walls, subdivision, demolition and new structures. Dwelling counts and costs are not stated, so assess each proposal by address and type rather than assume a fixed number of new homes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Lorn on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW