SA 5062 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lower Mitcham

The median age of 45 sits 5 years above the national figure, and 46.8% of dwellings are owned outright, the highest tenure share by far. University qualifications reach 56.5%, which is 26.4 percentage points above the national rate. Household income lands in the 76.6th percentile nationally, meaning incomes here are comfortably above average while housing costs remain proportionate, with mortgage-to-income at just 22.6%.

Local council: Mitcham

Lower Mitcham urban fabric map

Population

2,187

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,045/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

32

Median House

$1.5M

First quarter 2026

0.88 km²· 2,487.8 people/km²· Family income $2,690/wk

That growth is modest compared to many metro suburbs, yet the price point is well above SA medians, reflecting the suburb's established character. Separate houses dominate at 76.5% of dwellings, with three-bedroom homes the clear majority at 50.8% and four-plus bedrooms at 27.2%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,000, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.6%, below the 30% stress threshold. With 46.8% of homes owned outright, the market is driven by long-term residents rather than leveraged buyers, which tends to moderate price volatility.

For Buyers

That growth is modest compared to many metro suburbs, yet the price point is well above SA medians, reflecting the suburb's established character. Separate houses dominate at 76.5% of dwellings, with three-bedroom homes the clear majority at 50.8% and four-plus bedrooms at 27.2%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,000, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.6%, below the 30% stress threshold. With 46.8% of homes owned outright, the market is driven by long-term residents rather than leveraged buyers, which tends to moderate price volatility.

For Investors

Lower Mitcham's rental market is thin: only 15.0% of dwellings are rented, compared to higher renter shares in most metro suburbs. Weekly rent sits at $346 and the vacancy rate of 4.8% is elevated, suggesting that demand does not outpace supply in the rental segment. Development activity registered 30 applications in the past 12 months, skewed toward ancillary accommodation and alterations rather than new dwellings, so supply growth is constrained. The 2.6% price appreciation over the past year is steady rather than speculative. For investors, the low renter share and moderate rent yield mean this market suits capital-growth strategies more than yield-chasing approaches.

Development Activity

Total DAs

183

Last 12 Months

32

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-8.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
13
Garage / Carport / Shed
11
Swimming Pool / Spa
11
New Dwelling
9
Tree Removal
8
Deck / Pergola / Patio
8
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Fencing
1

Demographics

Lower Mitcham's median age of 45 is 5 years above the national figure, placing it firmly among Adelaide's older-resident suburbs. The household composition reflects this: 28.3% are couples without children and couples with children account for 804 families, while one-parent families are not separately recorded. University qualifications at 56.5% run 26.4 percentage points above national, consistent with the Professionals (420) and Managers (184) who lead occupations. Overseas-born residents make up 18.3%, which is 3.3 points below the national rate. Ancestry is predominantly English (972), Scottish (268) and Irish (224). The turnover rate is low at 13.5%, meaning 86.5% of residents stayed in place over the reference period, a sign of an entrenched, stable community.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.4%
15-24
10.8%
25-44
20.6%
45-64
28.9%
65+
21.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.6%
2 bed
18.4%
3 bed
50.8%
4+ bed
27.2%

Dwelling Structure

76.5%

Houses

13.4%

Townhouse

9.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.2% Mortgage 36.9% Rent 14.5% Other 3.4%

Tenure is heavily skewed toward ownership: 46.8% own outright, 38.2% hold a mortgage and only 15.0% rent, which is low compared to most suburban averages. The outright-ownership share is particularly high, reflecting the older median age of 45 and long-term residency. The stock is predominantly separate houses at 76.5%, with semi-detached at 13.4% and apartments at 9.8%. Three-bedroom homes make up 50.8% of the mix, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 27.2%. The mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.6% and rent-to-income of 16.9% both sit below common stress thresholds, indicating sustainable housing costs relative to local incomes.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$346

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$985

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.8%

Unoccupied

43

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
26
Greek
14

Ancestry

English
972
Scottish
268
Irish
224
Other
206
German
174
Italian
147

Household Composition

47.6%

Couples with children

41.3%

Couples, no children

10.3%

Single parent

632

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads employment at 22.9% (194 workers), followed by Professional and Technical Services at 17.1% (145) and Education at 14.7% (125). Public Administration accounts for 9.1% and Retail for 5.4%. By occupation, Professionals (420) and Managers (184) together make up the majority of employed residents, aligning with a workforce that is knowledge-intensive rather than trade or service-focused. The full-time employment rate is 59.4% and unemployment sits at 4.6%. Weekly personal income averages $985, and household income lands in the 76.6th percentile nationally. With 598 residents not in the labour force, the older age profile partly explains the relatively modest participation rate of 62.0%.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

1,145

Unemployed

51

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.1%

Part-time

39.1%

Participation

64.3%

Employed

1,094

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 420
Managers 184
Clerical/Admin 129
Community/Personal 109
Trades 87
Sales 82
Labourers 59
Machinery/Drivers 11

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.9%
Professional/Tech 17.1%
Education 14.7%
Public Admin 9.1%
Retail 5.4%

University

56.5%

Postgraduate

16.2%

Born Overseas

18.3%

Dwellings

858

Transport to Work

Car dependency is high: 83.5% of residents drive to work, while only 6.7% use public transport and 4.9% walk or cycle. This is consistent with a low-density suburban layout where most daily trips require a vehicle. The crime rate of 17.8 incidents per 1,000 residents is one of Lower Mitcham's stronger attributes, placing it among lower-crime SA suburbs. The rent-to-income ratio of 16.9% and mortgage-to-income of 22.6% both remain below stress thresholds, so housing affordability relative to local incomes compares favourably to many comparable suburbs. No schools are recorded within the 0.88 square kilometre boundary in this dataset, so families depend on institutions in neighbouring Mitcham and nearby suburbs.

Drive

69.2%

Public Transport

5.5%

Walk / Cycle

4.1%

Work from Home

17.2%

Growth Outlook

The suburb's identity signals point to a stable, established base: 86.5% of residents stayed in place over the reference period and the turnover rate of 13.5% is low relative to more transient urban suburbs. Development activity at 30 applications in 12 months is moderate for a suburb of this size, and the applications skew toward property improvements rather than new dwellings. Volunteering at 22.8% is above typical suburban norms, suggesting a settled and socially cohesive resident base that supports gradual rather than rapid change.

Population trend: Mitcham council area

Lower Mitcham sits in the Mitcham council area. These are the council area's residents, not Lower Mitcham's.

Residents 2025

71,267

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

39

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

17.8

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lower Mitcham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Top 23%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Bottom 48%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 22%
Born Overseas
Top 35%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lower Mitcham a good suburb to live in?

Lower Mitcham suits established owner-occupiers well. Household income sits in the 76.6th percentile nationally, mortgage-to-income is just 22.6%, and the crime rate of 17.8 per 1,000 is low by SA standards. The median age of 45 and an 86.5% residency retention rate point to a stable, settled community.

What schools are in Lower Mitcham?

No schools are recorded inside the 0.88 km2 Lower Mitcham boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in nearby Mitcham and surrounding suburbs. Despite this, 56.5% of residents hold university qualifications, which is 26.4 percentage points above the national average.

Is Lower Mitcham safe?

The recorded crime rate is 17.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, covering 39 total incidents, which is low-crime compared to most metropolitan suburbs. The low-crime-rate identity signal is supported by a low-disadvantage profile, with household incomes in the 76.6th percentile nationally.

How is Lower Mitcham's population changing?

Lower Mitcham's population of 2,187 shows a stable, low-turnover profile: 86.5% of residents stayed in place over the reference period and the turnover rate is just 13.5%. The median age of 45 is 5 years above national, pointing to gradual demographic aging rather than fast growth or significant new in-migration.

How much development is happening in Lower Mitcham?

There were 30 development applications lodged in the past 12 months, moderate for a suburb of 0.88 square kilometres. Most applications involve verandahs, outbuilding conversions to ancillary accommodation and tree removal, consistent with an established suburb improving existing dwellings rather than adding significant new housing supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Lower Mitcham on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA