Luddenham
Luddenham's standout feature is its combination of high household resources and a low-density, detached housing pattern. Its 1,927 residents occupy 44.1 sq km at 43.7 people per sq km, while weekly household income of $2,968 sits at the 97th percentile. Separate houses account for 99.2% of homes and households average 3.5 people, 1.0 above the national figure. Compared with nearby Badgerys Creek, Luddenham has a distinctly spacious family-market profile: 76.9% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 49.4% are mortgaged. That supports households seeking space, but car dependence and worsening affordability remain important trade-offs.
Local council: Penrith (62% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
1,927
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,968/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
19
Homebuyers are choosing a large-format market: 76.9% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 19.8% with 3 bedrooms, and 99.2% are separate houses. That suits families needing space, especially where 60.4% of families are couples with children and average household size is 3.5. The main constraint is the cost of ownership. The mortgage repayment figure is $3,000 per month, with mortgage costs at 23.3% of household income, higher than the 16.2% rent-to-income share. With 49.4% of homes mortgaged and 34.6% owned outright, Luddenham favours buyers with stable earnings and deposit capacity. Inspect access, services and planning controls carefully because a detached home does not remove location trade-offs.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a large-format market: 76.9% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 19.8% with 3 bedrooms, and 99.2% are separate houses. That suits families needing space, especially where 60.4% of families are couples with children and average household size is 3.5. The main constraint is the cost of ownership. The mortgage repayment figure is $3,000 per month, with mortgage costs at 23.3% of household income, higher than the 16.2% rent-to-income share. With 49.4% of homes mortgaged and 34.6% owned outright, Luddenham favours buyers with stable earnings and deposit capacity. Inspect access, services and planning controls carefully because a detached home does not remove location trade-offs.
For Investors
Investment demand has a mixed profile. Only 15.4% of households rent, lower than the 34.6% owned outright and 49.4% mortgaged, so the tenant pool is smaller than the owner-occupier base. Weekly rent is $480 and vacancy is 6.2%, making property-level leasing checks more important than assuming tight conditions. Development activity is present but modest, with 17 applications in 12 months, including 1 new dwelling. Forecast growth is 2.92% annually with Balanced migration, a stronger demand signal than a static established market. The 99.2% separate-house share points to family-oriented stock; estimate yield only after confirming purchase price, insurance, maintenance and access costs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
157
Last 12 Months
19
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-24.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Luddenham
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
At a median age of 37, Luddenham is 3.0 years below the national median, while university attainment is 26.8%, 3.3 percentage points below the national level. The demographic pattern is family-led: couples with children make up 60.4% of families, average household size is 3.5, and 90.0% stayed against 10.0% turnover. English ancestry leads at 475 people, followed by Italian at 283 and Maltese at 191; Christianity is recorded for 1,392 people, compared with 361 reporting no religion. Overseas-born residents account for 17.1%, 4.5 points below the national share, and Arabic is the most common listed non-English language at 42 speakers. Stable residency and larger households help explain the strong preference for detached, 4-plus-bedroom homes.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.2%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Luddenham's housing stock is concentrated in detached dwellings: separate houses represent 99.2%, versus just 0.8% apartments. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 76.9% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 19.8% containing 3 and 2.1% containing 2. Tenure is tilted toward leveraged ownership: 49.4% of households have a mortgage, higher than the 34.6% owned outright and well above the 15.4% renting share. That structure reflects family-sized homes and a mortgage-belt profile, while mortgage costs sit at 23.3% of household income, above the 16.2% rent-to-income ratio. Vacancy is 6.2%, so buyers and landlords should distinguish the broad housing stock from the performance of an individual property.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $480.
$780
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $795 · units $570
HH Size
3.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,007
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.2%
Unoccupied
35
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
60.4%
Couples with children
29.6%
Couples, no children
10.2%
Single parent
510
Total families
Economy & Employment
Luddenham combines high household resources with a practical employment base. Weekly household income is $2,968, at the 97th percentile; unemployment is 2.1% and participation is 69.1%. Construction leads employment at 22.2% with 136 workers, followed by Education at 11.4%, Healthcare at 9.3%, Professional/Tech at 7.3% and Retail at 7.2%. The largest occupations are Managers 210, Clerical/Admin 173, Trades 156 and Professionals 148. SEIFA is uneven: IER is decile 10 and IRSAD decile 8, while IEO is decile 6 and IRSD decile 9. Economic resources rank higher than education alone suggests because management, trades and professional work support earnings. Full-time workers number 586, compared with 297 part-time workers.
Unemployment
2.1%
Labour Force
1,033
Unemployed
22
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.0%
Part-time
29.4%
Participation
69.1%
Employed
1,011
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
26.8%
Postgraduate
6.0%
Born Overseas
17.1%
Dwellings
523
Transport to Work
Daily life is oriented around driving and home-based work. Car drivers account for 57.4% of the travel pattern, walking or cycling for 1.9%, and working from home for 37.6%, so access to employment, shops and services depends more on road connections than on local pedestrian networks. Luddenham Public School provides 1 named government primary option within the suburb; families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and investigate secondary-school access beyond the immediate area, because a single primary option does not cover every schooling need. Social advantage is comparatively high, with IRSAD in decile 8 and IRSD in decile 9, ranking higher than the mid-range. The 44.1 sq km area and 1,927 residents indicate a lower-density setting than built-up metropolitan suburbs. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police incidents at street level rather than relying on a suburb-wide label.
Drive
57.4%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.9%
Work from Home
37.6%
Growth Outlook
Luddenham's growth outlook is strong but not one-dimensional. The forecast annual trend is 2.92%, and migration is classified as Balanced, suggesting demand is not attributed to a single inflow channel. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 88.7%, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Housing pressure is visible in 69.3% rent growth, which is higher than real-income growth of 31.9%, and in affordability worsening from 49.5 in 2011 to 51.7 in 2021. Gentrification signals are less settled: the shift assessment is Active at 48, but the current gentrification assessment is Not gentrifying at 11. That combination points to expansion and price pressure without a clear inner-urban transformation story.
Population trend: Penrith council area
About 62% of Luddenham sits in Penrith; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Luddenham's.
Residents 2025
231,701
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Luddenham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Luddenham a good suburb to live in?
Luddenham can suit households wanting space, as 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 76.9% have 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 97th percentile, but 57.4% drive and only 1.9% walk or cycle, so transport needs matter more than in a walkable suburb.
What is the median house price in Luddenham?
No current median house price is confirmed for Luddenham. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by land size, dwelling condition and bedroom count, then assess the result against the $3,000 monthly mortgage figure and $2,968 weekly household income. This is more reliable than relying on an unverified suburb-wide estimate.
What schools are in Luddenham?
Luddenham Public School is the 1 named government primary school in the suburb. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and check secondary options in surrounding areas, because 1 local primary school does not cover every schooling need or guarantee a place. School access should be assessed separately from the suburb's 43.7 people-per-sq-km density.
Is Luddenham safe?
Luddenham has 1,927 residents, but a suburb-specific crime rate is not confirmed, so a blanket safe or unsafe label would be unreliable. For a current assessment, review NSW Police incident data for the exact street and compare the 2745 postcode with nearby suburbs. Also inspect lighting, road conditions and activity around the property at different times.
Is Luddenham good for property investment?
It may suit investors targeting detached family rentals, because 99.2% of homes are separate houses and 76.9% have 4 or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $480, vacancy is 6.2% and only 15.4% of households rent, so tenant depth should be tested rather than assumed. Growth is forecast at 2.92% annually, while 17 development applications in 12 months add some activity.
How is Luddenham's population changing?
Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 88.7%, and Luddenham's forecast annual trend is 2.92%. Migration is classified as Balanced and the shift trajectory is Mixed, so growth appears strong without one dominant driver. Rent growth of 69.3% and affordability moving from 49.5 in 2011 to 51.7 in 2021 indicate that housing costs are rising alongside demand.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Luddenham on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map