Lurnea
A population of 10,057 sits in just 2.5 square kilometres, giving Lurnea a density of 4,016.7 people per square kilometre. The suburb is younger than the national profile, with a median age of 32, or 8 years below the national comparison, while 46.1% of residents were born overseas, 24.5 percentage points above the national figure. Housing is mainly detached, with 75.3% separate houses, and the average household size is 3.2, 0.7 above national. Compared with nearby Liverpool, Lurnea presents a lower-rise, family-oriented setting shaped by overseas migration and a young resident base.
Population
10,057
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,239/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
73
Lurnea suits buyers prioritising established three and four-bedroom formats over apartment living. Separate houses account for 75.3% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 21.8%, and apartments only 2.9%; 50.0% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 27.6% have 4 or more. That mix supports families, but it can narrow choice for buyers wanting compact stock compared with denser parts of Liverpool. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,080 sits alongside weekly household income of $1,239, while mortgage repayments equal 38.8% of income, above the 30.7% rent-to-income figure. Buyers should test borrowing capacity carefully because detached demand and repayment pressure can limit flexibility.
For Buyers
Lurnea suits buyers prioritising established three and four-bedroom formats over apartment living. Separate houses account for 75.3% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 21.8%, and apartments only 2.9%; 50.0% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 27.6% have 4 or more. That mix supports families, but it can narrow choice for buyers wanting compact stock compared with denser parts of Liverpool. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,080 sits alongside weekly household income of $1,239, while mortgage repayments equal 38.8% of income, above the 30.7% rent-to-income figure. Buyers should test borrowing capacity carefully because detached demand and repayment pressure can limit flexibility.
For Investors
Rental stock is substantial: 42.5% of households rent, compared with 25.0% owning outright, and the weekly rent is $380. A 5.1% vacancy rate gives investors a useful demand indicator, but rental stress is material because rent absorbs 30.7% of income. Development activity is notable at 72 applications in 12 months, including multi-dwelling housing and secondary-dwelling work, which may add competition as well as renewal opportunities. The growth driver is overseas migration, while rent growth has reached 75.0%, higher than real income growth of 5.2%. Lurnea may suit investors seeking a tenant-rich market, but returns should be tested against future supply, costs and the lower household-income percentile of 27.4.
Development Activity
Total DAs
437
Last 12 Months
73
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-19.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Lurnea
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Lurnea has a young, culturally mixed population: the median age is 32, eight years below the national comparison, and 46.1% of residents were born overseas, 24.5 percentage points above the national level. Lebanese ancestry counts 1,472 and Arabic is spoken by 1,659 residents, alongside English, Vietnamese and other backgrounds. Average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above national, helping explain why 51.6% of families are couples with children, while one-parent families account for 24.4%. University attainment is 23.1%, 7.0 points below national, and 81.5% stayed at the same address, suggesting continuity despite 18.5% turnover. Compared with nearby Liverpool, Lurnea's profile is especially family and migration-led.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
75.3%
Houses
21.8%
Townhouse
2.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates Lurnea, with 75.3% of dwellings separate houses, 21.8% semi-detached and 2.9% apartments. The bedroom mix leans practical: 50.0% are 3-bedroom homes and 27.6% have 4 or more, compared with 17.4% with 2 bedrooms and 5.0% with 0 or 1. Tenure is more rental-heavy than outright ownership, at 42.5% renting versus 25.0% owned outright, while 31.2% carry a mortgage. That structure supports larger households averaging 3.2 people, but affordability is pressured: mortgage costs reach 38.8% of income and rent costs 30.7%. A 5.1% vacancy rate reinforces the importance of rental supply, while the detached profile contrasts with apartment-led housing choices.
Mortgage / mo
$2,080
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.
$610
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $740 · units $540
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$486
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.1%
Unoccupied
155
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.7% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
38.8% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.6%
Couples with children
21.8%
Couples, no children
24.4%
Single parent
2,412
Total families
Economy & Employment
Lurnea's employment base is led by healthcare at 20.4% of local industry jobs, ahead of education at 11.0%, construction at 10.5%, retail at 9.2% and transport at 8.1%. Occupations are spread across machinery and drivers (389), professionals (383), clerical and administration (365), trades (342) and labourers (316), so the suburb is not dependent on one job type. However, unemployment is 8.6% and participation is 37.1%, with 4,095 people not in the labour force. Socioeconomic measures sit below broader benchmarks: IRSAD and IRSD are both in decile 1, while IER is decile 1 and IEO decile 2. These lower rankings contrast with 24.6% working from home and 383 professionals, indicating pockets of skills alongside broad economic pressure.
Unemployment
8.6%
Labour Force
2,810
Unemployed
241
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.5%
Part-time
29.3%
Participation
37.1%
Employed
2,569
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.1%
Postgraduate
5.2%
Born Overseas
46.1%
Dwellings
2,889
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 64.5% travel as a car driver, compared with 2.7% using public transport, while 24.6% work from home. That pattern matters for households balancing school, work and services because local convenience may depend on driving. Families have 2 local government schools covering primary and secondary years, so the sector mix is straightforward, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Lurnea's socioeconomic position is a constraint on lived experience, with IRSAD in decile 1 and IRSD in decile 1, while volunteering is 6.2%. Compared with a rail-first suburb, Lurnea is better suited to residents comfortable with car-based routines and careful budgeting.
Drive
64.5%
Public Transport
2.7%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
24.6%
Population Forecast
+1.17%/yr
(+161 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is steady rather than explosive: the annual trend is 1.17% and the wider area records 16.6% population change over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which aligns with Lurnea's 46.1% overseas-born share and a median age of 32. The shift trajectory is Stable, but affordability is worsening, moving from 54.9 in 2011 to 74.3 in 2021, while rents have grown 75.0% against real income growth of 5.2%. Gentrification is rated Early signs with a score of 22. Compared with a flat-growth suburb, Lurnea has measurable momentum, yet its IRSAD decile 1 means renewal is likely to remain affordability-sensitive.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+172
Net Internal / yr
-35
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +21% since 2011, Accelerating: 6% → 14%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Lurnea compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lurnea a good suburb to live in?
Lurnea can suit households wanting detached housing, local primary and secondary schools, and a younger population. The median age is 32, 75.3% of dwellings are separate houses and average household size is 3.2, which is 0.7 above national. Car-driver travel is 64.5%, higher than public transport at 2.7%.
What is the median house price in Lurnea?
Check recent settled sales for the current median house price because values change over time. Useful housing context includes a weekly rent of $380 and a tenure split of 42.5% renting compared with 25.0% owning outright. Buyers should also test the $2,080 monthly mortgage figure against their own income.
What schools are in Lurnea?
Lurnea has 2 local government schools: one primary school and one secondary school. That gives families access to both main school stages within the suburb, compared with needing to travel outside for every year level. Check the exact enrolment zone and current intake rules before signing a lease or contract.
Is Lurnea safe?
Safety should be checked at street level using current NSW Police information, rather than inferred from a suburb label. Lurnea has 10,057 residents and an IRSAD decile of 1, so conditions and household resources can vary across the area. Compare the exact address with nearby Liverpool and review recent incidents, lighting, traffic and evening activity.
Is Lurnea good for property investment?
Lurnea may appeal to investors seeking a large renter base: 42.5% of households rent, weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 5.1%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while 72 development applications in 12 months could support renewal but also add competing supply. The rental share is higher than outright ownership at 25.0%, so tenant demand matters.
How is Lurnea's population changing?
Lurnea's population is 10,057 today, with growth running at 1.17% annually and population change across the wider area of 16.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Stable and gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 22. Compared with a flat-growth area, that points to continued change without a sudden shift in suburb character.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Lurnea on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map