Lyndoch
At 2,151 residents, Lyndoch combines a 44-year median age with a strongly detached housing base: 94.3% of homes are separate houses and 45.3% are mortgaged. The median age is 4.0 years above the national figure, while university participation at 24.1% is 6.0 percentage points below the national comparison. Compared with nearby Tanunda, Lyndoch presents a more pronounced mortgage-belt and family-housing profile. A crime rate of 25.1 per 1,000 residents reinforces its lower-crime identity, while household income sits at the 56.5th percentile nationally.
Local council: Barossa (65% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
2,151
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,632/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
39
Lyndoch suits buyers seeking conventional houses, larger floorplans and a regional setting, although a current median house price is not available. The housing mix is practical for families, with 48.8% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 40.5% containing 4 or more. Indicative mortgage costs are $1,452 per month, compared with weekly rents of $295, while mortgage costs equal 20.5% of household income and rent equals 18.1%. That relatively contained housing burden supports owner-occupier demand. Household size is 2.6 people, 0.1 above the national comparison, because the suburb has 261 couples with children and 291 couples without children.
For Buyers
Lyndoch suits buyers seeking conventional houses, larger floorplans and a regional setting, although a current median house price is not available. The housing mix is practical for families, with 48.8% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 40.5% containing 4 or more. Indicative mortgage costs are $1,452 per month, compared with weekly rents of $295, while mortgage costs equal 20.5% of household income and rent equals 18.1%. That relatively contained housing burden supports owner-occupier demand. Household size is 2.6 people, 0.1 above the national comparison, because the suburb has 261 couples with children and 291 couples without children.
For Investors
Lyndoch has a small but identifiable rental market, with 14.9% of households renting and weekly rent at $295. Vacancy is 8.0%, so investors should allow for more leasing competition than in a tightly supplied market, particularly because the tenant pool is smaller than in high-rental-share suburbs. The 30.4% rent growth signal is encouraging, while 39 development applications in 12 months could add future supply. Annual growth is forecast at 1.25% with Balanced migration, making the outlook steadier than a market driven by one migration source. Detached housing and a 94.3% separate-house share may support family-oriented rental demand.
Development Activity
Total DAs
283
Last 12 Months
39
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-22.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Lyndoch
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Lyndoch Primary School
Demographics
Lyndoch has an older demographic profile, with a median age of 44, which is 4.0 years above the national comparison. University participation is 24.1%, or 6.0 percentage points below national, while the overseas-born share is 14.8%, 6.8 points below national. English ancestry is recorded by 1,017 residents, followed by German at 319, Scottish at 204 and Irish at 168, giving the suburb an Anglo-European profile. Compared with nearby Tanunda, Lyndoch's population reads as more settled and family-oriented, with 80.2% of residents staying at the same address and turnover at 19.8%. Household size is 2.6, 0.1 above national.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.3%
Houses
3.5%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Lyndoch's housing stock is dominated by detached dwellings rather than apartments, with 94.3% separate houses, 3.5% semi-detached homes and no apartment figure available. The largest bedroom groups are 3 bedrooms at 48.8% and 4 or more at 40.5%, supporting family households and owner-occupiers. Tenure is split between 38.3% owning outright, 45.3% paying a mortgage and 14.9% renting. Compared with nearby Tanunda, Lyndoch's housing identity is more clearly built around standalone homes. Mortgage-to-income costs are 20.5%, higher than rent-to-income costs of 18.1%, while an 8.0% vacancy rate may give renters more choice.
Mortgage / mo
$1,452
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$295
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$766
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.0%
Unoccupied
69
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.5%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.0%
Couples with children
45.7%
Couples, no children
11.9%
Single parent
637
Total families
Economy & Employment
Lyndoch's employment base is led by healthcare at 16.7% of local jobs, manufacturing at 15.4%, education at 13.2%, construction at 8.5% and public administration at 8.5%. The labour force numbers 1,105 people, participation is 62.8% and unemployment is 3.4%, supporting a relatively stable local economy. Occupations include 186 professionals, 166 trades workers, 157 managers, 133 community and personal service workers and 126 labourers. Economic resources rank in the 9th decile, above the education and occupation decile of 5, while overall disadvantage sits at decile 7 and IRSAD at decile 6. This gap suggests household resources are stronger than formal qualification measures, partly because trades, management and industry employment remain important.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
1,105
Unemployed
38
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.4%
Part-time
35.4%
Participation
62.8%
Employed
1,067
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.1%
Postgraduate
4.5%
Born Overseas
14.8%
Dwellings
794
Transport to Work
Lyndoch is highly car dependent: 79.0% of workers drive, compared with only 0.7% using public transport and 3.1% walking or cycling. That pattern reflects a dispersed, detached settlement and makes vehicle access more important than transit proximity. Work-from-home participation is 12.2%, which can reduce some commuting pressure. Families have access to 1 local government primary school, Lyndoch Primary School, and should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The recorded crime rate is 25.1 per 1,000 residents across 54 offences, supporting a lower-crime profile. Volunteering is 20.1%, while IRSAD sits in decile 6, above the education and occupation decile of 5, indicating moderate social and economic amenity.
Drive
79.0%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
3.1%
Work from Home
12.2%
Growth Outlook
Lyndoch's growth trend is 1.25% annually, with migration classified as Balanced rather than being led by one dominant source. Across the wider area, population change is 15.3% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share rising 5.4 percentage points and the young share falling 3.0 points, so future demand is likely to be more mature than youth-led. Rent growth of 30.4% may reflect rising housing demand, while affordability improved from 39.8% in 2011 to 36.9% in 2021. The current gentrification score is 7, classified as Not gentrifying, although the shift profile records a score of 32 and Early signs, indicating limited but higher emerging change than the current classification suggests.
Population trend: Barossa council area
About 65% of Lyndoch sits in Barossa; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Lyndoch's.
Residents 2025
26,817
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
54
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
25.1
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Lyndoch compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lyndoch a good suburb to live in?
Lyndoch can suit households seeking detached homes, space and a quieter regional setting. Its median age is 44, 94.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 79.0% commute by car, so it is more car-oriented than transit-led. The 25.1 per 1,000 crime rate also supports a lower-crime profile.
What is the median house price in Lyndoch?
A current median house price is not available for Lyndoch. For context, weekly rent is $295 and vacancy is 8.0%, so buyers should compare recent settled sales rather than rely on a suburb median. The 94.3% separate-house share is useful when comparing like-for-like properties.
What schools are in Lyndoch?
Lyndoch Primary School is the local government primary school. Families should check enrolment zones and transport requirements against the exact address, because practical access can differ across a 54.13 square kilometre suburb. One local school is identified, with no secondary school listed within Lyndoch itself.
Is Lyndoch safe?
Lyndoch recorded 54 offences, equal to 25.1 incidents per 1,000 residents. That supports a lower-crime profile than many higher-density settings, although conditions can vary by street and offence type. Buyers and renters should still review current local reports before making a decision.
Is Lyndoch good for property investment?
Lyndoch may suit investors seeking detached housing and regional rental demand. Weekly rent is $295, vacancy is 8.0% and 14.9% of households rent. Rent growth of 30.4% is a positive signal, while 39 development applications in 12 months could add supply, so property selection matters more than a broad suburb view.
How is Lyndoch's population changing?
Growth is running at 1.25% annually, with migration classified as Balanced. Population change across the wider area is 15.3% over 10 years, while the suburb's trajectory is Aging. The senior share increased 5.4 percentage points and the young share fell 3.0 points, so change is more mature than youth-led.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Lyndoch on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map