Macksville
Most notable is the combination of a median age of 47, 7 years above the national figure, and a household income percentile of 10.2. Macksville is a 2,782-person service town where 91.1% of occupied dwellings are separate houses and 42.9% are owned outright. That structure suits established households more than apartment-led demand, while 29.8% renting keeps the local market relevant to tenants. Compared with coastal Nambucca Heads, Macksville has a more inland, town-centre focus. Its 250.3 people per square kilometre density reinforces a low-rise setting, with local services shaped by an older resident base.
Local council: Nambucca Valley
Population
2,782
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$944/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
43
Macksville suits buyers seeking detached, practical housing rather than high-rise stock. Separate houses account for 91.1% of dwellings, compared with 2.3% apartments and 5.6% semi-detached homes; 3-bedroom properties make up 52.5%, ahead of 4-plus-bedroom homes at 29.1%. The median mortgage is $1,300 monthly, but mortgage stress reaches 31.8% of household income, so borrowing capacity needs careful testing against a household income of $944 weekly. With 42.9% owned outright and 25.6% mortgaged, established owners are a large part of the market. Compared with Nambucca Heads, buyers should assess commute, services and flood exposure at the exact address.
For Buyers
Macksville suits buyers seeking detached, practical housing rather than high-rise stock. Separate houses account for 91.1% of dwellings, compared with 2.3% apartments and 5.6% semi-detached homes; 3-bedroom properties make up 52.5%, ahead of 4-plus-bedroom homes at 29.1%. The median mortgage is $1,300 monthly, but mortgage stress reaches 31.8% of household income, so borrowing capacity needs careful testing against a household income of $944 weekly. With 42.9% owned outright and 25.6% mortgaged, established owners are a large part of the market. Compared with Nambucca Heads, buyers should assess commute, services and flood exposure at the exact address.
For Investors
Rental investors get a mixed signal. Macksville has 29.8% renting, higher than the 25.6% mortgage share but below the 42.9% outright-owned share, and the weekly median rent is $320. A 7.0% vacancy rate may give tenants more choice than in tightly supplied markets, while rent growth of 65.0% points to a meaningful affordability shift. Development activity reached 41 applications in 12 months, which can expand supply but also create competition between older and newer dwellings. Forecast growth is 0.82% annually with Balanced migration, so the case rests more on yield, tenant demand and asset selection than on rapid capital growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
301
Last 12 Months
43
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+7.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Macksville
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Macksville's age profile is older than the national pattern: median age is 47, or 7 years above national, while university attainment is 15.9%, 14.2 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents are 9.1%, 12.5 points below national, and average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below national. English ancestry leads at 1,156 people, followed by Irish at 299 and Scottish at 267; Christianity counts 1,527 compared with 941 reporting no religion. This helps explain demand for smaller, manageable households and local services. Resident continuity is high because 78.0% stayed at the same address, while turnover was 22.0%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.1%
Houses
5.6%
Townhouse
2.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Macksville's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized. Separate houses make up 91.1%, compared with 2.3% apartments and 5.6% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 52.5%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes are 29.1%, so the dominant format is practical rather than oversized. Tenure is notable: outright ownership at 42.9% is higher than mortgage ownership at 25.6% and renting at 29.8%. Yet affordability is under pressure because rent costs equal 33.9% of household income and mortgage costs 31.8%; both stress flags are active. Vacancy is 7.0%, while density is 250.3 people per square kilometre. Compared with apartment-focused urban markets, Macksville is distinctly low-rise.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $320.
$570
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $578
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$511
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.0%
Unoccupied
82
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.9% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.8% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
31.3%
Couples with children
40.7%
Couples, no children
25.4%
Single parent
729
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare anchors Macksville employment at 28.9% and 162 workers, followed by Education at 12.3% and 69, Construction at 7.7% and 43, Public Administration at 7.1% and 40, and Retail at 6.4% and 36. That service base helps explain why Community and Personal occupations lead at 184 people, ahead of Labourers at 143, Trades at 112, Clerical and Administration at 112 and Professionals at 110. Labour-force participation is 43.3%, unemployment is 7.5%, with 445 full-time and 399 part-time workers, making the employment mix more part-time weighted. Socioeconomic results sit below the national midpoint: IEO decile 2, IER decile 3, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 2. These lower deciles help explain the household income percentile of 10.2 despite stable local service employment.
Unemployment
7.5%
Labour Force
987
Unemployed
74
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
48.7%
Part-time
43.7%
Participation
43.3%
Employed
913
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.9%
Postgraduate
2.1%
Born Overseas
9.1%
Dwellings
1,083
Transport to Work
Livability is practical and car dependent. A high 79.3% drive to work, compared with 6.8% walking or cycling and 7.8% working from home, means private-vehicle access matters for jobs, shopping and appointments. Macksville has 2 government schools spanning primary and secondary years, giving families local stage coverage; enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. Socioeconomic access is a constraint, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 2, below the national midpoint, while volunteering reaches 16.5%. Need for assistance is 12.6%, or 328 people, so health and support services are important to day-to-day livability. Current local crime information is worth checking before renting or purchasing, alongside lighting, parking and street access.
Drive
79.3%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
6.8%
Work from Home
7.8%
Growth Outlook
Macksville is tracking an aging, established trajectory rather than a rapid expansion cycle. Forecast annual growth is 0.82%, with migration labelled Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 11.8% over 10 years. The aging trajectory is reinforced by a 3.5 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 0.8-point fall in the young share, because established housing and service roles tend to retain older households. Rent growth of 65.0% and affordability worsening from 52.5 in 2011 to 62.9 in 2021 indicate rising pressure even as growth remains moderate. The gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 12, so this is better read as gradual demographic change than a premium-led upswing. Compared with a static area, 11.8% growth is positive, but 0.82% annually signals measured momentum.
Population trend: Nambucca Valley council area
Macksville sits in the Nambucca Valley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Macksville's.
Residents 2025
21,237
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Macksville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Macksville a good suburb to live in?
Macksville can suit buyers who value detached housing, local primary and secondary schools, and a quieter service-town setting. Its median age is 47, 91.1% of dwellings are separate houses, and 79.3% drive to work, so it is better suited to households comfortable with car-based living than those seeking dense public-transport access.
What is the median house price in Macksville?
A single current median house price is not stated. For a useful estimate, review recent sales in postcode 2447 by dwelling type: 52.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 29.1% have 4 or more. Also test repayments against the $1,300 monthly median mortgage and 31.8% mortgage stress rate.
What schools are in Macksville?
Macksville has 2 government schools covering the main stages: a public primary school and a public high school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, transport arrangements and year-level availability before signing a lease or contract, particularly when comparing addresses across the 11.11 square kilometre suburb.
Is Macksville safe?
Safety should be checked using current police, council and local community information for the exact street. Macksville has 2,782 residents and a 7.0% rental vacancy rate, but those figures do not measure crime. Visit at different times, ask about lighting and access, and compare the address with nearby streets before deciding.
Is Macksville good for property investment?
It can suit an income-focused investor, but it is not a simple high-growth case. Median rent is $320 weekly, renting accounts for 29.8%, vacancy is 7.0%, and 41 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Forecast growth is 0.82% annually with Balanced migration, so purchase price, maintenance and tenant demand need close testing.
How is Macksville's population changing?
Macksville is changing gradually, with an aging trajectory and forecast annual growth of 0.82%. Population change across the wider area is 11.8% over 10 years, while the senior share rose 3.5 percentage points and the young share fell 0.8 points. Migration is labelled Balanced, so the main shift is demographic aging rather than rapid expansion.
What development is happening in Macksville?
Development activity reached 41 applications in 12 months, including dwelling-house work, new structures and residential accommodation. That pipeline may improve housing choice, but it can also add competition for older rentals. Check the exact approval, construction timing and dwelling details before assuming new supply will materially change the local market.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Macksville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map